Ministry of Defence
OP DEMO AND INTERNATIONAL CITY PARADE
28 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Visakhapatnam witnessed an enthralling Operational Demonstration by the Indian Navy and a colourful International City Parade on Sunday evening at RK Beach. The event conducted as part of the ongoing Multilateral Exercise MILAN 22 saw an overwhelming response from the people of the city. Hon'ble Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri YS Jagan Mohan Reddy was the Chief Guest for the event.
The Operational Demonstration showcased various operations by the Indian Navy including special operations and sky diving by Marine Commandos, rescue operations by naval helicopters and fly-past by naval aircraft. The sky diving demonstration was the show stealer, where six divers landed next to the dais and presented a memento to the Chief Minister. The Chief Minister addressed the audience on completion of Operational Demonstration and extended a warm welcome to all the international participants from the visiting Friendly Foreign Countries and lauded the Indian Navy for selfless service to the nation.
The International City Parade included smart marching contingents from the Indian Navy, Coast Guard, visiting navies, NCC, SCC, Sainik School Korukonda, AP Police Department, AP Fire Services and Veterans. The dazzling dance performances by cultural troupes and tableaux by AP Tourism Dept, celebrating 'Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav', kept the audience captivated throughout the event. The spectacular Horn Pipe Dance Show by the Cadets from Sea Cadet Corps, dance on the theme 'Global Peace' by students of Navy Children School, Tattoo Ceremony by the Indian Naval Band and a grand Dance Finale by artists showcased the cultural vibrancy of India and added colour to the City Parade. The event culminated with a spectacular laser show, fireworks and illumination by naval ships at anchorage including INS Visakhapatnam, which was dedicated to the 'City of Destiny by the Chief Minister earlier in the day. The Operational Demonstration and International City Parade left the local populace mesmerised.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மிலன் கடற்படை கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியை முன்னிட்டு விசாகப்பட்டினம் ஆர்.கே கடற்கரையின் செய்முறை விளக்கம் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அணிவகுப்பு நிகழ்ச்சி : பார்வையாளர்களை வெகுவாகக் கவர்ந்தன
28 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
கடற்படையின் மிலன் -22 கூட்டு பயிற்சியை முன்னிட்டு, விசாகாப்பட்டினம் ஆர்.கே. கடற்கரையில், செய்முறை விளக்க நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் பல நாட்டுக் கடற்படையினரின் அணிவகுப்பும் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இவற்றை ஆந்திர முதல்வர் திரு ஜெகன் மோகன் ரெட்டி உட்பட பொதுமக்கள் ஆர்வத்துடன் கண்டுகளித்தனர்.
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் இந்திய கடற்படை, பல நாட்டுக் கடற்படையுடன் இணைந்து கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்கிறது. இந்தப் பயிற்சிகளில் சிலபொது மக்கள் முன்னிலையில் செய்து காட்டப்பட்டன. இந்திய கடற்படை கமாண்டோக்கள் வானில் இருந்து குதித்து சாகச நிகழச்சிகள் நடத்தினர். விழா மேடை அருகே தரையிறங்கிய கமாண்டோக்கள், சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்ட ஆந்திர முதல்வர் திரு. ஒய்.எஸ். ஜெகன் மோகன் ரெட்டிக்கு நினைவுப் பரிசு வழங்கினர். ஹெலிகாப்டர் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் மீட்புப் பணி குறித்த செய்முறை விளக்கமும் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. கடற்படை விமானங்கள் அணிவகுத்து வந்து விசாகப்பட்டினம் கடற்கரையில் சாகசம் நிகழ்த்தின.
சர்வதேச அணிவகுப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்கும் நாடுகளின் கடற்படையினரும் அணிவகுத்து வந்தனர். அவர்களுடன் இந்தியக் கடற்படை வீரர்கள், கடலோரக் காவல் படை வீரர்கள், என்சிசி மாணவர்கள், சைனிக் பள்ளி மாணவர்கள், போலீசார், தீயணைப்புப் படையினர், முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் ஆகியோரும் அணிவகுத்து வந்தனர்.
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் ஆந்திர சுற்றுலாத்துறை சார்பில் அலங்கார ஊர்திகளில் கலாச்சார கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
இறுதி நிகழ்ச்சியாக லேசர் ஒளிக் காட்சிகள், பட்டாசு வெடிப்பு, கடலில் நின்றிருந்த போர்க்கப்பல்கள் மின் விளக்குகளால் அலங்கரிக்கப்பட்டு ஜொலிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடந்தன. இதில் முதல்வர் திரு ஜெகன் மோகன் ரெட்டி, இன்று காலையில் அர்ப்பணித்த வைத்த ஐஎன்எஸ் விசாகப்பட்டினம் போர்கப்பலும் பங்கேற்றது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளைப் பொது மக்கள் கண்டு மகிழ்ந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்தி குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1801843