Ministry of Defence
OP DEMO AND INTERNATIONAL CITY PARADE
28 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Visakhapatnam witnessed an enthralling Operational Demonstration by the Indian Navy and a colourful International City Parade on Sunday evening at RK Beach. The event conducted as part of the ongoing Multilateral Exercise MILAN 22 saw an overwhelming response from the people of the city. Hon'ble Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri YS Jagan Mohan Reddy was the Chief Guest for the event.
The Operational Demonstration showcased various operations by the Indian Navy including special operations and sky diving by Marine Commandos, rescue operations by naval helicopters and fly-past by naval aircraft. The sky diving demonstration was the show stealer, where six divers landed next to the dais and presented a memento to the Chief Minister. The Chief Minister addressed the audience on completion of Operational Demonstration and extended a warm welcome to all the international participants from the visiting Friendly Foreign Countries and lauded the Indian Navy for selfless service to the nation.
The International City Parade included smart marching contingents from the Indian Navy, Coast Guard, visiting navies, NCC, SCC, Sainik School Korukonda, AP Police Department, AP Fire Services and Veterans. The dazzling dance performances by cultural troupes and tableaux by AP Tourism Dept, celebrating 'Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav', kept the audience captivated throughout the event. The spectacular Horn Pipe Dance Show by the Cadets from Sea Cadet Corps, dance on the theme 'Global Peace' by students of Navy Children School, Tattoo Ceremony by the Indian Naval Band and a grand Dance Finale by artists showcased the cultural vibrancy of India and added colour to the City Parade. The event culminated with a spectacular laser show, fireworks and illumination by naval ships at anchorage including INS Visakhapatnam, which was dedicated to the 'City of Destiny by the Chief Minister earlier in the day. The Operational Demonstration and International City Parade left the local populace mesmerised.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
परिचालन प्रदर्शन (ओपी) और इंटरनेशनल सिटी परेड का आयोजन
28 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
विशाखापत्तनम का आरके समुद्र तट (बीच) बीते रविवार शाम को भारतीय नौसेना का रोमांचक परिचालन प्रदर्शन और रंगीन इंटरनेशनल सिटी परेड का गवाह बना। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन मौजूदा बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास मिलन- 22 के तहत किया गया था। इसे लेकर शहर के लोगों में जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया देखने को मिली। इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि आंध्र प्रदेश के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाईएस जगन मोहन रेड्डी थे।
इस परिचालन प्रदर्शन में भारतीय नौसेना ने विभिन्न ऑपरेशन का प्रदर्शन किया। इनमें समुद्री कमांडो द्वारा विशेष ऑपरेशन व स्काई डाइविंग, नौसेना के हेलीकॉप्टरों की ओर से बचाव अभियान और नौसेना के विमानों द्वारा फ्लाई-पास्ट शामिल हैं। स्काई डाइविंग का प्रदर्शन आकर्षण का मुख्य केंद्र था, जिसमें छह गोताखोरों ने मंच के पास उतरकर मुख्यमंत्री को स्मृति चिन्ह भेंट किया। मुख्यमंत्री ने परिचालन प्रदर्शन के पूरा होने पर दर्शकों को संबोधित किया और मित्र देशों के सभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। उन्होंने राष्ट्र की निस्वार्थ सेवा के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की सराहना भी की।
इंटरनेशनल सिटी परेड में भारतीय नौसेना, तटरक्षक बल, प्रतिभागी देशों की नौसेना, एनसीसी, एससीसी, कोरुकोंडा स्थित सैनिक स्कूल, आंध्र प्रदेश पुलिस विभाग, आंध्र प्रदेश फायर सर्विसेज और पूर्व सैनिकों के स्मार्ट मार्चिंग दस्ते शामिल थे। 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश के पर्यटन विभाग की ओर से सांस्कृतिक मंडलियों व झांकियों ने शानदार नृत्य प्रदर्शन किया, जिसने पूरे कार्यक्रम के दौरान दर्शकों के मन को मोहने का काम किया। इसके अलावा सी कैडेट कॉर्प्स के कैडेटों की ओर से शानदार हॉर्न पाइप डांस शो, नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल के छात्रों द्वारा 'वैश्विक शांति' विषयवस्तु पर नृत्य, भारतीय नौसेना बैंड के टैटू समारोह और कलाकारों द्वारा एक भव्य नृत्य समापन ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक जीवंतता को प्रदर्शित किया व इंटरनेशनल सिटी परेड को और अधिक रंगीन बनाया। इस कार्यक्रम का समापन नौसैनिक पोतों की ओर से आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम सहित लंगरगाह में एक शानदार लेजर शो, आतिशबाजी और रोशनी के साथ हुआ। इससे पहले दिन में आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम को मुख्यमंत्री ने सिटी ऑफ डेस्टिनी (नियति का शहर)’ को समर्पित किया गया। इस परिचालन प्रदर्शन और इंटरनेशनल सिटी परेड ने स्थानीय लोगों को सम्मोहित करने का काम किया।