Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi addresses post-budget webinar on vision of 'GatiShakti'
“This year’s budget has set the ‘Gatishakti’ of India’s development in 21st century”
“This direction of ‘Infrastructure-based development’ will lead to extraordinary increase in the strength of our economy”
“In the year 2013-14, the direct capital expenditure of the Government of India was about 1.75 lakh crore rupees, which has increased to seven and a half lakh crore rupees in the year 2022-23”
“Infrastructure Planning, Implementation and Monitoring will get a new direction from PM Gati-Shakti. This will also bring down the time and cost overrun of the projects”
“In PM Gati-Shakti National Master Plan, more than 400 data layers are available now”
“24 Digital Systems of 6 Ministries are being integrated through ULIP. This will create a National Single Window Logistics Portal which will help in reducing the logistics cost”
“Our Exports will also be greatly helped by PM Gati-Shakti, our MSMEs will be able to be Globally Competitive”
“PM Gati-Shakti will ensure true public-private partnership in infrastructure creation from infrastructure planning to development and utilization stage”
28 FEB 2022 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on the vision of GatiShakti and its convergence with Union Budget 2022, today. This is sixth webinar in the series of post budget webinars addressed by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that this year’s budget has set the pace (Gatishakti) of India’s development in 21st century . This direction of ‘Infrastructure-based development’ will lead to extraordinary increase in the strength of our economy, creating many new possibilities of employment, he said.
The Prime Minister, underlined the lack of coordination among the stakeholders in the traditional ways of completing projects. This was due to lack of clear information among the various concerned departments. “Due to PM Gatishakti, now everyone will be able to make their plan with complete information. This will also lead to optimum utilization of the country's resources”, he added.
The Prime Minister stressed the need of PM Gatishakti by emphasizing the scale at which the government is undertaking infrastructure development. “In the year 2013-14, the direct capital expenditure of the Government of India was about 1.75 lakh crore rupees, which has increased to seven and a half lakh crore rupees in the year 2022-23”, the Prime Minister informed. “Infrastructure Planning, Implementation and Monitoring will get a new direction from PM Gati-Shakti. This will also bring down the time and cost overrun of the projects”, he added.
Shri Modi said “Strengthening the principle of cooperative federalism, our government has made a provision of one lakh crore rupees for the assistance of the states in this year's budget. State governments will be able to use this amount on multimodal infrastructure and other productive assets.” He mentioned National Ropeway Development Programme to improve connectivity in the inaccessible hilly areas and Prime Minister's Development Initiative for North-East (PM-DevINE) in this regard. Mentioning PLI initiative, the Prime Minister called upon the private sector to invest I the infrastructure of the country.
The Prime Minister informed that in PM Gati-Shakti National Master Plan, more than 400 data layers are available now, informing not just the existing and proposed infrastructure but also information about the forest land and available industrial estate. He suggested that the private sector should use it more and more for their planning and all important information regarding the National Master Plan is now available on the single platform. “Due to which it will be possible to get project alignment and various types of clearances at the DPR stage itself. This will also be helpful in reducing your Compliance Burden”, he said. The Prime Minister also asked the state government’s to make PM Gati-Shakti National Master Plan base for their projects and Economic Zones.
The Prime Minister commented that “even today, the Logistic Cost in India is considered to be 13 to 14 percent of GDP. This is more than other countries. PM Gati-Shakti has a huge role in improving infrastructure efficiency”. The Prime Minister talked about Unified Logistic Interface Platform- ULIP provided in this budget and which is being adapted by the various government departments as per their needs, leading to reduced logistics cost. “24 Digital Systems of 6 Ministries are being integrated through ULIP. This will create a National Single Window Logistics Portal which will help in reducing the logistics cost”, he added.
The Prime Minister informed about the steps like Logistics Division in every department and Empowered Group of Secretaries for logistics efficiency through better coordination. “Our Exports will also be greatly helped by PM Gati-Shakti, our MSMEs will be able to be Globally Competitive”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that Gati-Shakti will ensure true public-private partnership in infrastructure creation from infrastructure planning to development and utilization stage. “In this webinar, there should also be a brainstorming on how the private sector can achieve better outcomes in collaboration with the government system”, Shri Modi said.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘ভিছন গতি-শক্তি’ শীৰ্ষক বাজেট-উত্তৰ ৱে’বিনাৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
“এই বছৰৰ বাজেটে ২১ শতিকাত ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ গতি-শক্তি নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত কৰিছে”
“আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক বিকাশৰ ধাৰাই আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ সামৰ্থ্যক অভুতপূৰ্ব বৃদ্ধিৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰিব”
“২০১৩-১৪ বৰ্ষত ভাৰত চকাৰৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ মূলধনী ব্যয়ৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল প্ৰায় ১.৭৫ লাখ কোটি টকা, যাৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাই ২০২২-২৩-ত হৈছেহি চাৰে সাত লাখ কোটি টকা”
“প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি-শক্তি’য়ে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পৰিকল্পনা, ৰূপায়ণ আৰু নিৰীক্ষণক এক নতুন দিক-দৰ্শন কৰাব। ইয়ে প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ সময় আৰু ব্যয়ৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰমণৰ হাৰো অৱনমিত কৰিব”
“প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি-শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লান’ত এতিয়া ৪০০ৰো অধিক ‘ডাটা লে’য়াৰ’ উপলব্ধ আছে”
“ইউএলআইপি’-ৰ জৰিয়তে ৬টা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ২৪টা ‘ডিজিটেল ছীষ্টেম’ক একত্ৰিত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়ে এটা ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছিংগল উইণ্ড ল’জিষ্টিক্স প’ৰ্টেল’ গঢ়ি তুলিব, যিয়ে ‘ল’জিষ্টিক্স ব্যয়’ হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব”
“পিএম গতি-শক্তি’য়ে আমাৰ ৰপ্টানীকো বিশেষ ভাবে সহায় কৰিব, আমাৰ ‘এমএছএমই’সমূহ গোলকীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতাত ফেৰ মাৰিব পৰা হ’ব”
“পিএম গতি-শক্তি’য়ে আন্তঃগাথনিৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ পৰা বিকাশ তথা সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ পৰ্যায়লৈকে আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণত ৰাজ
28 FEB 2022 10:59AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘ভিছন গতি-শক্তি তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২২ৰে ইয়াৰ সামঞ্জস্য সাধন’ শীৰ্ষক এক বাজেট-উত্তৰ ৱে’বিনাৰত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। বাজেট-উত্তৰ ৱে’বিনাৰ শৃংখলত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা এইটো হৈছে ষষ্ঠটো ভাষণ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “এই বছৰৰ বাজেটে ২১ শতিকাত ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ গতি-শক্তি নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত কৰিছে। আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক বিকাশৰ এই ধাৰাই আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ সামৰ্থ্যক অভুতপূৰ্ব বৃদ্ধিৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰিব” বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ পৰম্পৰাগত ধাৰাত সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষসমূহৰ মাজত থকা সমন্বয়ৰ অভাৱৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগসমূহৰ মাজত স্পষ্ট তথ্যৰ সৰবৰাহ নোহোৱাৰ বাবেই এনে হৈছিল। পিচে এতিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি-শক্তিৰ সুবাদত সকলোৱে সম্পূৰ্ণ তথ্যৰ ভিত্তিত তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিকল্পনা তৈয়াৰ কৰিব পাৰিব। ইয়ে সমল আৰু সম্পদসমূহৰ সৰ্বাত্মক সদ্ব্যৱহাৰকো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব” বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে যি বিশাল পৰিসৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ তথা বিকাশৰ পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, এই পৰিস্থিতিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি-শক্তিৰ দৰে বৃহত্ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা থকাৰ কথা দোহাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “২০১৩-১৪ ব্ৰ্ষত ভাৰত চকাৰৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ মূলধনী ব্যয়ৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল প্ৰায় ১.৭৫ লাখ কোটি টকা, যাৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাই ২০২২-২৩-ত হৈছেহি চাৰে সাত লাখ কোটি টকা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি-শক্তিয়ে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পৰিকল্পনা, ৰূপায়ণ আৰু নিৰীক্ষণক এক নতুন দিক-দৰ্শন কৰাব। ইয়ে প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ সময় আৰু ব্যয়ৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰমণৰ হাৰো অৱনমিত কৰিব” বুলিও তেওঁ অভিমত দাঙি ধৰে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ “প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি-শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লানত এতিয়া ৪০০ৰো অধিক ‘ডাটা লে’য়াৰ’ উপলব্ধ আছে” বুলি তথ্য উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় “ইউএলআইপি’-ৰ জৰিয়তে ৬টা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ২৪টা ‘ডিজিটেল ছীষ্টেম’ক একত্ৰিত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়ে এটা ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছিংগল উইণ্ড ল’জিষ্টিক্স প’ৰ্টেল’ গঢ়ি তুলিব, যিয়ে ‘ল’জিষ্টিক্স ব্যয়’ হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব।
“পিএম গতি-শক্তিয়ে আমাৰ ৰপ্টানীকো বিশেষ ভাবে সহায় কৰিব, আমাৰ ‘এমএছএমই’সমূহ গোলকীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতাত ফেৰ মাৰিব পৰা হ’ব” বুলি তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ইফালে, “পিএম গতি-শক্তিয়ে আন্তঃগাথনিৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ পৰা বিকাশ তথা সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ পৰ্যায়লৈকে আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণত ৰাজহুৱা–ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ প্ৰকৃত অংশীদাৰিত্ব সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব” বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।