Ministry of Defence
MILAN 22 - OPENING CEREMONY
27 FEB 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Opening Ceremony of the biennial Multilateral Naval Exercise, MILAN 22 was held at the Naval Auditorium at Visakhapatnam on Saturday, 26 February 2022. The Chief Guest for the event was the Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Ajay Bhatt. The event was attended by the Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar, as well as Ambassadors, High Commissioners, Chiefs of Navies, Delegation Heads of participating countries and the Commanding Officers and crew of all participating ships. A Special Day Cover and a movie on the MILAN exercise was released by the Chief Guest to mark the occasion.
The eleventh edition of MILAN is being hosted by the Eastern Naval Command at the City of Destiny, Vishakhapatnam for the first time. All previous editions have been held at Port Blair under the aegis of the Tri-Service Andaman and Nicobar Command. The participation from Friendly Foreign Countries includes 13 ships, 39 delegations and one Maritime Patrol Aircraft. This large congregation gives significance and potency to the word
‘MILAN’ which means “meeting” or “confluence” in Hindi.
MILAN endeavours to promote “Camaraderie, Cohesion, Collaboration” between like-minded Navies. This is achieved by professional interaction and experience sharing at the harbour and enhancing interoperability, including multilateral operations, at sea. The harbour phase of the exercise will culminate on 28 Feb 22, followed by the sea phase from 01 Mar to 04 Mar 22.
This edition of MILAN is larger and more complex than all previous ones, reflecting India’s growing stature as a responsible and reliable partner in the maritime domain, underscoring the Indian Navy’s commitment to maritime security across the global commons.
The goals of MILAN are aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region. MILAN 22 will play a vital role in establishing regional synergy for achieving peace and prosperity through cooperation and collaboration.
As a part of the harbour phase, a MILAN village has been set up at the Tarang Naval Institute. The village would provide a glimpse of Indian culture to the visitors, showcasing Indian handicrafts, cuisine and arts, especially from the state of Andhra Pradesh. The village will also provide a venue for social interaction and cultural exchange between the participatingnavies.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मिलन-22 नौदल सरावाचा उद्घाटन समारंभ
27 FEB 2022 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
मिलन-22 या बहुराष्ट्रीय द्विवार्षिक नौदल सरावाचा उद्घाटन समारंभ काल 26 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी विशाखापट्टणम येथील नौदल प्रेक्षागृहात पार पडला. संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट या कार्यक्रमाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते. नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल आर. हरिकुमार यांच्यासह सहभागी देशांचे राजदूत, उच्चायुक्त, नौदल प्रमुख, प्रतिनिधी मंडळांचे प्रमुख आणि या सरावात भाग घेणाऱ्या सर्व जहाजांचे कमांडिंग ऑफिसर्स आणि कर्मचारीवर्ग देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होता. या सोहोळ्यानिमित्त प्रमुख पाहुण्यांच्या हस्ते एक विशेष लिफाफा तसेच मिलन सरावावरील एक चित्रपट प्रकाशित करण्यात आला.
मिलन सरावाचे हे 11 वे वर्ष असून पूर्व नौदल कमांडतर्फे प्रथमच विशाखापट्टणमच्या सिटी ऑफ डेस्टिनी या बंदरात या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन होत आहे. यापूर्वी झालेला प्रत्येक सराव अंदमान-निकोबार कमांडच्या तिन्ही सेनादलांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली पोर्ट ब्लेयर येथे होत असे. या वेळच्या सरावात मित्रदेशांची 13 जहाजे, 39 प्रतिनिधी मंडळे आणि एक सागरी गस्त विमान सहभागी होत आहे. हे मोठे संमेलन मिलन या शब्दाचे महत्त्व आणि त्याचे सामर्थ्य दाखविते कारण मिलन या शब्दाचा हिंदी भाषेतील अर्थ एकत्र येणे किंवा सर्वांनी एकत्रितपणे काही करणे असा होतो.
मिलन सरावामधून समान विचारांच्या नौदलांमध्ये सौहार्द, एकसंधपणा आणि सहयोग निर्माण करण्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्यात येतो. हे साध्य करण्यासाठी व्यावसायिक पातळीवरील विचारांची देवाणघेवाण, बंदरांच्या ठिकाणी अनुभवांचे आदानप्रदान आणि बहुराष्ट्रीय सागरी मोहिमांसह समुद्रातील अधिक उत्तम आंतरपरिचालन वाढविणे यासारखे प्रयत्न करण्यात येतात. या सरावाचा बंदराच्या ठिकाणचा टप्पा 28 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी संपेल आणि त्यानंतर 1 मार्च 2022 ते 4 मार्च 2022 या काळात सरावाचा सागरातील टप्पा सुरु होईल.
मिलन नौदल सरावाचे या वर्षीचे सत्र, पूर्वीच्या सर्व सरावांपेक्षा अधिक मोठे आणि अधिक गुंतागुंतीचे आहे. या सरावातून सागरी क्षेत्रातील एक जबाबदार आणि विश्वासार्ह सहकारी म्हणून भारताच्या वाढत्या लौकीकाचे दर्शन होते आणि जागतिक पटलावर भारतीय नौदलाची सागरी सुरक्षेप्रती असलेली कटिबद्धता अधोरेखित होते.