Ministry of Defence
MILAN 22 - OPENING CEREMONY
27 FEB 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Opening Ceremony of the biennial Multilateral Naval Exercise, MILAN 22 was held at the Naval Auditorium at Visakhapatnam on Saturday, 26 February 2022. The Chief Guest for the event was the Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Ajay Bhatt. The event was attended by the Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar, as well as Ambassadors, High Commissioners, Chiefs of Navies, Delegation Heads of participating countries and the Commanding Officers and crew of all participating ships. A Special Day Cover and a movie on the MILAN exercise was released by the Chief Guest to mark the occasion.
The eleventh edition of MILAN is being hosted by the Eastern Naval Command at the City of Destiny, Vishakhapatnam for the first time. All previous editions have been held at Port Blair under the aegis of the Tri-Service Andaman and Nicobar Command. The participation from Friendly Foreign Countries includes 13 ships, 39 delegations and one Maritime Patrol Aircraft. This large congregation gives significance and potency to the word
‘MILAN’ which means “meeting” or “confluence” in Hindi.
MILAN endeavours to promote “Camaraderie, Cohesion, Collaboration” between like-minded Navies. This is achieved by professional interaction and experience sharing at the harbour and enhancing interoperability, including multilateral operations, at sea. The harbour phase of the exercise will culminate on 28 Feb 22, followed by the sea phase from 01 Mar to 04 Mar 22.
This edition of MILAN is larger and more complex than all previous ones, reflecting India’s growing stature as a responsible and reliable partner in the maritime domain, underscoring the Indian Navy’s commitment to maritime security across the global commons.
The goals of MILAN are aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region. MILAN 22 will play a vital role in establishing regional synergy for achieving peace and prosperity through cooperation and collaboration.
As a part of the harbour phase, a MILAN village has been set up at the Tarang Naval Institute. The village would provide a glimpse of Indian culture to the visitors, showcasing Indian handicrafts, cuisine and arts, especially from the state of Andhra Pradesh. The village will also provide a venue for social interaction and cultural exchange between the participatingnavies.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মিলন ২২ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান
27 FEB 2022 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
দ্বিবার্ষিক বহুপাক্ষিক নৌমহড়া মিলন ২২-এর উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান, শনিবার ২৬শে ফেব্রুয়ারি, বিশাখাপত্তনমে নৌবাহিনীর প্রেক্ষাগৃহে অনুষ্ঠিত হল। অনুষ্ঠানের প্রধান অতিথি ছিলেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট। অনুষ্ঠানে নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমার এবং অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলির রাষ্ট্রদূত, হাইকমিশনার, নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান ও প্রতিনিধি দলের প্রধানরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। যোগ দিয়েছিলেন সব অংশগ্রহণকারী জাহাজের কমান্ডিং অফিসার ও নাবিকরাও। এই উপলক্ষে প্রধান অতিথি একটি বিশেষ স্মরণিকা এবং মিলন মহড়ার উপর নির্মিত একটি চলচ্চিত্রের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন।
মিলনের একাদশতম সংস্করণের আয়োজন করেছে নৌবাহিনীর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় কমান্ড। এই প্রথম নিয়তির শহর হিসেবে খ্যাত বিশাখাপত্তনমে এই মহড়ার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এর আগের মহড়াগুলি আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কমান্ডের অধীনে পোর্ট ব্লেয়ারে আয়োজিত হয়েছিল। এবারের মহড়ায় বন্ধু বিদেশী দেশগুলির ১৩টি জাহাজ, ৩৯টি প্রতিনিধি দল এবং সমুদ্রের উপর নজরদারি করা একটি বিমান রয়েছে। এই বৃহৎ সমাবেত আন্তর্জাতিক মহলের কাছেও তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে।
হিন্দিতে মিলন শব্দটির অর্থ সমবেত হওয়া বা সঙ্গম।
মিলন-এর লক্ষ্য হল সমমনস্ক নৌবাহিনীগুলির মধ্যে ‘সৌভ্রাতৃত্ব, সমন্বয় ও সহযোগিতা ’ বাড়ানো। এই মহড়ার অঙ্গ হিসেবে একদিকে যেমন বন্দরে থাকার সময় পেশাদার অভিজ্ঞতা ও পারস্পরিক মতামতের বিনিময় হয়, তেমনি সমুদ্রে সুসমন্বিত বহুপাক্ষিক অভিযান চালানো হয়। এই মহড়ার বন্দরের পর্বটি শেষ হবে ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি। এরপর পয়লা মার্চ থেকে চৌঠা মার্চ পর্যন্ত চলবে সমুদ্র পর্ব।
মিলন-এর এই সংস্করণটি পূ্ববর্তী সব সংস্করণের তুলনায় আরও বিশাল ও জটিল। এর মধ্য দিয়ে সমুদ্রক্ষেত্রে দায়িত্বশীল ও নির্ভরযোগ্য অংশীদার হিসেবে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকা এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তার প্রতি ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর দায়বদ্ধতা প্রতিফলিত হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাগর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির (সিকিওরিটি অ্যান্ড গ্রোথ ফর অল ইন দ্য রিজিয়ন - সাগর) সঙ্গে মিলনের লক্ষ্যগুলি সাযুজ্যপূর্ণ। পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধি অর্জনের জন্য আঞ্চলিক সমন্বয় প্রতিষ্ঠায় মিলন ২২ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
মহড়ার বন্দর পর্বের অঙ্গ হিসেবে তরঙ্গ ন্যাভাল ইনস্টিটিউটে একটি মিলন গ্রাম স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এই গ্রামে ভারতীয় হস্তশিল্প, রন্ধনপ্রণালী এবং শিল্পকলার প্রদর্শনী, দর্শকদের ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি বিশেষত অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের সংস্কৃতির আভাস দেবে। এই গ্রাম অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সামাজিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক আদানপ্রদানেরও কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে।