Ministry of Defence
MILAN 22 - OPENING CEREMONY
27 FEB 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Opening Ceremony of the biennial Multilateral Naval Exercise, MILAN 22 was held at the Naval Auditorium at Visakhapatnam on Saturday, 26 February 2022. The Chief Guest for the event was the Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Ajay Bhatt. The event was attended by the Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar, as well as Ambassadors, High Commissioners, Chiefs of Navies, Delegation Heads of participating countries and the Commanding Officers and crew of all participating ships. A Special Day Cover and a movie on the MILAN exercise was released by the Chief Guest to mark the occasion.
The eleventh edition of MILAN is being hosted by the Eastern Naval Command at the City of Destiny, Vishakhapatnam for the first time. All previous editions have been held at Port Blair under the aegis of the Tri-Service Andaman and Nicobar Command. The participation from Friendly Foreign Countries includes 13 ships, 39 delegations and one Maritime Patrol Aircraft. This large congregation gives significance and potency to the word
‘MILAN’ which means “meeting” or “confluence” in Hindi.
MILAN endeavours to promote “Camaraderie, Cohesion, Collaboration” between like-minded Navies. This is achieved by professional interaction and experience sharing at the harbour and enhancing interoperability, including multilateral operations, at sea. The harbour phase of the exercise will culminate on 28 Feb 22, followed by the sea phase from 01 Mar to 04 Mar 22.
This edition of MILAN is larger and more complex than all previous ones, reflecting India’s growing stature as a responsible and reliable partner in the maritime domain, underscoring the Indian Navy’s commitment to maritime security across the global commons.
The goals of MILAN are aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region. MILAN 22 will play a vital role in establishing regional synergy for achieving peace and prosperity through cooperation and collaboration.
As a part of the harbour phase, a MILAN village has been set up at the Tarang Naval Institute. The village would provide a glimpse of Indian culture to the visitors, showcasing Indian handicrafts, cuisine and arts, especially from the state of Andhra Pradesh. The village will also provide a venue for social interaction and cultural exchange between the participatingnavies.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మిలన్ 22 - ప్రారంభోత్సవం
27 FEB 2022 3:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
ద్వైవార్షిక బహుపాక్షిక నౌకాదళ వ్యాయామం, మిలాన్ 22 ప్రారంభోత్సవం విశాఖపట్నం నావల్ ఆడిటోరియంలో శనివారం, 26 ఫిబ్రవరి 2022న జరిగింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా గౌరవనీయ రక్షణ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అజయ్ భట్ హాజరయ్యారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో జలసేన అధిపతి, అడ్మిరల్ ఆర్ హరి కుమార్, వివిధ దేశాల రాయబారులు, హైకమిషనర్లు, నేవీ చీఫ్‌లు, పాల్గొనే దేశాల ఆహుతులు, నౌకల కమాండింగ్ అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని మిలన్ విన్యాసం ప్రత్యేక చలనచిత్రాన్ని ముఖ్య అతిథి విడుదల చేశారు.
మిలన్ పదకొండవ వేడుకను తొలిసారిగా విశాఖపట్నంలోని తూర్పు నౌకాదళ కమాండ్ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. అన్ని మునుపటి వేడుకలు అండమాన్, నికోబార్ ట్రై-సర్వీస్ కమాండ్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పోర్ట్ బ్లెయిర్‌లో జరిగాయి. స్నేహపూర్వక విదేశీ దేశాల భాగస్వామ్యంలో 13 నౌకలు, 39 ప్రతినిధి బృందాలు ఒక మారిటైమ్ పెట్రోల్ ఎయిర్‌క్రాఫ్ట్ ఉన్నాయి. ఈ పెద్ద సమూహం మిలన్ అనే పదానికి ప్రాముఖ్యతను శక్తిని కలిగించింది.
'మిలన్' అంటే హిందీలో "సమావేశం" లేదా "సంగమం".
మిలన్ సారూప్యత కలిగిన నౌకాదళాల మధ్య "సహస్యం, సమన్వయం, సహకారం"ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది. నౌకాశ్రయంలో వృత్తిపరమైన పరస్పర చర్యలతో పాటు అనుభవాన్ని పంచుకోవడం సముద్రంలో బహుపాక్షిక కార్యకలాపాలతో సహా పరస్పర చర్యలను మెరుగుపరచడం ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమవుతుంది. మిలన్ హార్బర్ దశ 28 ఫిబ్రవరి 2022న ముగుస్తుంది, ఆ తర్వాత సముద్ర దశ 01 మార్చి నుండి 04 మార్చి 22 వరకు కొనసాగుతుంది.
మిలన్ వేడుకలు అన్నిటిలో ఈ వేడుక మునుపటి అన్నింటి కంటే పెద్దది సంక్లిష్టమైనది, ఇది సముద్ర ఉపరితలంపై బాధ్యతాయుతమైన విశ్వసనీయ భాగస్వామిగా భారతదేశం పెరుగుతున్న స్థితిని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది, ఇది సముద్ర భద్రతకు భారత నౌకాదళ నిబద్ధతను నొక్కి చెబుతుంది.
మిలన్ లక్ష్యాలు గౌరవనీయులైన ప్రధానమంత్రి - ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని అందరికీ భద్రత –అభివృద్ధి అనే ‘సాగర్’ దార్శనికతతో సమలేఖనం అయ్యాయి. మిలాన్ 22 ప్రదర్శన సహకారం ద్వారా శాంతి, శ్రేయస్సును సాధించడానికి ప్రాంతీయ సమ్మేళనాన్ని స్థాపించడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది.
హార్బర్ దశలో భాగంగా, తరంగ్ నావల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లో మిలన్ గ్రామం ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఈ గ్రామం సందర్శకులకు భారతీయ సంస్కృతి సంగ్రహావలోకనం అందిస్తుంది, భారతీయ హస్తకళలు, వంటకాలు కళలను ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది, ముఖ్యంగా ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం నుండి. ఈ గ్రామం పాల్గొనే నావికుల మధ్య సామాజిక పరస్పర సహానుభూతి సాంస్కృతిక మార్పిడికీ వేదికను అందిస్తుంది.