AYUSH
Webinar organized to promote health sector
26 FEB 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated and addressed the post Union Budget webinar on health. In his address Prime Minister elaborated on factors that underline the efforts of making the health sector holistic and inclusive. Prime Minister strongly emphasized on promotion of research in the traditional Indian medical systems of Ayush and their active engagement in the current healthcare system.
The Ministry of Ayush actively participated in a webinar organized by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare which included panel discussions with eminent experts from both the ministries, NITI Aayog, Startup and other academia on topic of strengthening telemedicine and IT enabled services for inclusive and equitable healthcare delivery.
Prime Minister noted the growing global acceptance of Ayush and exuded pride in the fact that WHO is going to start its only Global Center of Traditional Medicine in India. “Now it is up to all of us how to create better solutions of AYUSH for ourselves and for the world as well”, he added. He Said that during COVID-19 pandemic traditional medicines particularly herbal products were in huge demand and he urged all stakeholders to utilise this opportunity to explore potential in others countries.
Minister of Ayush Shri SarbanandaSonowal said that Ministry of Ayush has already taken various initiatives in the area of Ayushman Bharat, Digital Mission and National Tele Medicine. He said that the initiatives mentioned in Union Budget have been fast tracked and will be implemented according to a roadmap.
The Ayush minister further said that with growing popularity and dependency on the digital space, the central government has emphasized building the digi-infrastructure which Ministry of Ayush has well supported. ‘’The various provisions under the budget will see a major step towards digitizing the entire Ayush sector under Ayush-grid’’ he added.
During the webinar, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, said, “The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Ayush are working in coordination. We are two different ministries but our goal is one that of providing holistic health services to every citizen. The vision of our Prime Minister of 'One India, One Health' will be achieved by coordination between both ministries.”
While appreciating contributions from all, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush said, “Ministry is already working toward digitalizing entire Ayush sector through Ayush Grid in alignment with ABDM. Further, there is need for a single window system for regulatory compliances particularly of small hospitals at tier 2, tier 3 and tier 4 cities within ABDM framework.”
The webinar was divided into three parallel sessions, which discussed various steps announced in the Union Budget to strengthen Healthcare system. Panelist gave insight on Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), National Tele-Medicine & E-Sanjeevani platform and Tele Mental Health Programme. All the participants and panelists endorsed the fact that Ayush system of medicine and services should be main streamed and should be integrated with all digital health ecosystems. During discussion, many stakeholders have cited the vital role of States/UTs and also emphasized on more involvement of private organizations.

आयुष
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वेबिनार का आयोजन
26 FEB 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केंद्रीय बजट में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के लिए किए प्रावधानों पर आज वेबिनार का उद्घाटन कर संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने भाषण में उन कारकों के बारे में विस्तार से बात की, जो स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को सर्वांगीण और समावेशी बनाने के प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुष की पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में उसके सक्रिय जुड़ाव पर जोर दिया।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित वेबिनार में आयुष मंत्रालय ने सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लिया। समावेशी और निष्पक्ष स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण के लिए टेलीमेडिसिन और आईटी एप्लीकेशन वाली सेवाओं को मजबूत करने पर हुई पैनल चर्चा में दोनों मंत्रालयों के अलावा, नीति आयोग, स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र के प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ और अन्य शिक्षाविद भी शामिल हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दुनिया में आयुष की बढ़ती स्वीकृति का जिक्र किया और इस तथ्य पर गर्व महसूस किया कि डब्लूएचओ भारत में अपना एकमात्र ग्लोबल सेंटर ऑफ ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन शुरू करने जा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'अब यह हम सभी पर निर्भर है कि हम अपने लिए और दुनिया के लिए भी आयुष के बेहतर समाधान कैसे तैयार करें।' उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान पारंपरिक दवाओं, विशेष रूप से हर्बल उत्पादों की भारी मांग रही। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से इस मौके का उपयोग करने के लिए दूसरे देशों में संभावनाएं तलाशने का आग्रह किया।
आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय पहले ही आयुष्मान भारत, डिजिटल मिशन और नेशनल टेलीमेडिसिन के क्षेत्र में कई पहल कर चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट में जिन पहलों का जिक्र हुआ है, उसे तेज किया गया है और इसे रोडमैप के अनुसार लागू किया जाएगा।
आयुष मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि डिजिटल स्पेस की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता और निर्भरता के साथ, केंद्र सरकार ने डिजी-इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण पर जोर दिया है, जिसे आयुष मंत्रालय ने बेहतर तरीके से सपोर्ट किया है। उन्होंने कहा, 'बजट में किए गए विभिन्न प्रावधान आयुष-ग्रिड के तहत पूरे आयुष क्षेत्र को डिजिटल बनाने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम साबित होंगे।'
वेबिनार के दौरान केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, 'स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और आयुष मंत्रालय पूरे समन्वय के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। हम दो अलग-अलग मंत्रालय हैं लेकिन हमारा लक्ष्य हर नागरिक को समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। प्रधानमंत्री के 'एक भारत, एक स्वास्थ्य' के विजन को दोनों मंत्रालयों के बीच समन्वय से हासिल किया जाएगा।'
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव, वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने सभी के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए कहा, 'मंत्रालय पहले से ही एबीडीएम के सहयोग से आयुष ग्रिड के जरिए पूरे आयुष क्षेत्र को डिजिटल बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, एबीडीएम ढांचे के भीतर टियर 2, टियर 3, टियर 4 शहरों में विशेष रूप से छोटे अस्पतालों के नियामकीय अनुपालन के लिए एकल विंडो सिस्टम की आवश्यकता है।'
वेबिनार को तीन समानांतर सत्रों में बांटा गया था, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्रीय बजट में घोषित विभिन्न कदमों पर चर्चा की गई। पैनलिस्ट ने आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम), नेशनल टेली-मेडिसिन और ई-संजीवनी प्लेटफॉर्म और टेली मेंटल हेल्थ प्रोग्राम पर जानकारी साझा की। सभी प्रतिभागियों और पैनलिस्ट ने इस बात का समर्थन किया कि आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणाली और सेवाओं को मुख्य धारा में लाया जाना चाहिए और सभी डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए। चर्चा के दौरान, कई हितधारकों ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की चर्चा की और निजी संगठनों की अधिक भागीदारी पर भी जोर दिया गया।