Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh addresses 98th Convocation of Delhi University;
Says, India's rise to power is not to scare anyone but for the welfare of the world
Calls Upon Youth for Innovation, Invention, and Ideas
26 FEB 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Mr Rajnath Singh has said that India's rise to power is not to scare anyone but is guided by the spirit of welfare of the whole world. Speaking at the 98th Convocation of the Delhi University in New Delhi on Satuday, 26 February 2022, he said that India aspires to be Jagat Guru again and the dream is to make the country powerful, rich, and also knowledgeable.
Highlighting the government’s effort to build an entrepreneurial ecosystem for the development of youth, he noted that there was no start up ecosystem in the country earlier, however the scenario has changed rapidly in the last seven years.
“There were only 500 start-ups in country in 2014. But this number has gone to sixty thousand this year,” he said. “45 new unicorns were registered in 2021 taking the number of unicorns in the counry to 83; however in the first 50 days of this year 10 more unicorns have further joined them,” he added.
Terming youth as the biggest source and catalyst of change in any country, he said youth is the greatest power our country has and its future depends on the youth power. Stressing on innovation, invention and ideas, he urged the youth to come forward with a clear objective to take the leadership role to innovate, to invent and establish new companies and research establishment in the country.
Congratulating all students receiving degrees and awards at the ceremony, Shri Rajnath Singh said that Delhi University will be completing its centenary shortly, and during these 100 years, the university has established its credentials across the world. Shri Rajnath Singh noted that it’s the only university where the colleges bear the names of great entities and personalities across Ancient, Medieval and Modern ages. Raksha Mantri said that the alumni of Delhi University have spread across the world and have been successful in every sphere, instilling a sense of pride in their alma mater.
Recalling the ancient roots of the word “Deekshant” (Convocation) in the Taittiriya Upanishad, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the importance of values to education. He added that as the students step out into the world, they will have new avenues of learning. He further said that every body of knowledge has an applied aspect just like every theory has an applied science. He urged students to commit to working with their skill set in an applied mode in every field.
Underlining the need of understanding and connecting to the roots of Indian culture and tradition, he said no country can become great without understanding and giving respect to its golden past.
Shri Rajnath Singh said that at a time when the coutry has entered into the Amrut phase we all should remember and adhere to the great Indian tradition of equality, harmony and knowledge.
“There was a time India was a Vishwa Guru and its golden story was mentioned in History. As we are moving on the path of New India, our young generation needs to connect with the glorious cultural roots,” he added.
Recalling the ancient times when India was the leader in science and knowledge, Raksha Mantri said that people are not aware of this glorious past because of long phase of slavery.
Shri Rajnath Singh cited numerous examples of ancient scientists, scholars and sages like Aryabhatt, Barahamihir, Brahmgupt, Charak, Sushrut, Nagarjun, etc. to convey that India was numero uno in science and technology.
“Zero was given to the world by India which made counting possible. Quadratic Equation was invented by the great Sridharacharya. It has been proved now that Bodhayan had found Pythogorus Theorem, 300 years before Pythogorus did. Calculus was available in the written form in Kerala over three hundred and fifty years before Newton propounded it. About one thousand years before Copernicus, Aryabhatt had proved that the Earth was round and it rotated on its axis,” he said.
Talking about the spiritual strength of the country, Shri Rajnath Singh said, eminent personalities like Mark Zukerberg and Steve Jobs have also mentioned that in the time of crisis in their lives, it was spiritual places like Kaichi Dham Temple of Neem Karoli Baba at Naninital in Uttrakhand where they found peace, positivity and new direction in life.
Underlining the significance of values in life, Raksha Mantri stressed that Samskara is more vital and important than becoming intelligent, meritorious and wealthy. He said there are numerous examples like Afzal Guru, Yakub Menon, and Osama Bin Laden to demolish the construct that lack of education and poverty were the only resons for terrorism. He called upon youth to take the pledge to refrain from any activity that goes against the country.
He said problems like poverty and hunger have still not been eradicated from the country and a quality education can be the only tool to eliminate them.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के 98वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
भारत की शक्ति में बढ़ोतरी किसी को डराने के लिए नहीं बल्कि दुनिया के कल्याण के लिए है: राजनाथ सिंह
नवाचार,आविष्कार और विचारों के लिए युवाओं का आह्वान किया
26 FEB 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा है कि भारत की ताक़त में बढ़ोतरी किसी को डराने के लिए नहीं है बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के कल्याण की भावना से प्रेरित है। नई दिल्ली में शनिवार, 26 फरवरी 2022 को दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के 98वें दीक्षांत समारोह में उन्होंने कहा कि भारत फिर से जगत गुरु बनना चाहता है और देश को शक्तिशाली,समृद्ध और ज्ञानवान बनाने का इसका सपना है।
युवाओं के विकास के लिए एक उद्यमशील तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पहले देश में कोई स्टार्ट-अप परितंत्र नहीं था,जबकि पिछले सात वर्षों में परिदृश्य तेजी से बदल गया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा "2014 में देश में केवल 500 स्टार्ट-अप थे। लेकिन इस साल यह संख्या साठ हजार हो गई है।"उन्होंने बताया कि “2021 में 45 नए यूनिकॉर्न पंजीकृत किए गए,जिससे देश में यूनिकॉर्न की संख्या बढ़कर 83 हो गई, हालांकि इस साल के पहले 50 दिनों में 10 और यूनिकॉर्न उनके साथ जुड़ गए हैं।"
उन्होंने युवाओं को किसी भी देश में बदलाव का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत और उत्प्रेरक बताते हुए कहा कि युवा हमारे देश की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति है और देश का भविष्य युवा शक्ति पर निर्भर करता है। नवाचार,आविष्कार और नए-नए विचारों पर जोर देते हुएउन्होंने युवाओं से देश में नवाचार, आविष्कार और नई कंपनियों तथा अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठानों की स्थापना करने में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने के स्पष्ट उद्देश्य के साथ आगे आने का आग्रह किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने समारोह में डिग्री और पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले सभी छात्रों को बधाई देते हुएकहा कि दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय जल्द ही अपनी शताब्दी पूरी करेगा,और इन 100 वर्षों के दौरान इस विश्वविद्यालय ने दुनिया भर में अपनी साख स्थापित की है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यह एकमात्र ऐसा विश्वविद्यालय है जहां प्राचीन, मध्यकालीन और आधुनिक युगों में महान संस्थाओं और व्यक्तित्वों के नाम इसके महाविद्यालयों से जुड़े हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के पूर्व छात्र दुनिया भर में फैले हैं और हर क्षेत्र में सफल रहे हैं, जिससे उनके इस मातृ संस्थान में गर्व की भावना पैदा हुई है।
तैत्तिरीय उपनिषद में "दीक्षांत" (दीक्षांत समारोह) शब्द की प्राचीन जड़ों को याद करते हुएश्री राजनाथ सिंह ने शिक्षा के लिए मूल्यों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे छात्र दुनिया में कदम रखेंगे,उनके पास सीखने के नए रास्ते होंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ज्ञान के प्रत्येक निकाय का एक व्यावहारिक पहलू होता है वैसे ही जैसे हर सिद्धांत में एक व्यावहारिक विज्ञान होता है। उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे हर क्षेत्र में अपने संपूर्ण कौशल के साथ व्यावहारिक तरीके से काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहें।
उन्होंने भारतीय संस्कृति और परंपरा की जड़ों को समझने और उनसे जुड़ने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि कोई भी देश अपने सुनहरे अतीत को समझे और सम्मान दिए बिना महान नहीं बन सकता।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब देश अमृत चरण में प्रवेश कर चुका है,हम सभी को समानता, सद्भाव और ज्ञान की महान भारतीय परंपरा को याद रखना चाहिए और उसका पालन करना चाहिए।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “एक समय था जब भारत विश्व गुरु था और इतिहास में इसकी सुनहरीकहानी का उल्लेख किया गया है। जैसे-जैसे हम नए भारत के पथ पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं,हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को गौरवशाली सांस्कृतिक जड़ों से जुड़ने की जरूरत है।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्राचीन काल को याद किया जब भारत विज्ञान और ज्ञान में अग्रणी था। उन्होंने कहा कि एक लंबे समय तक देश के गुलामी में रहने के कारण आज के लोग इस गौरवशाली अतीत से अवगत नहीं हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आर्यभट्ट, बाराहमिहिर, ब्रह्मगुप्त, चरक, सुश्रुत, नागार्जुन आदि जैसे कई प्राचीन वैज्ञानिकों,विद्वानों और ऋषियों के उदाहरणों का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि एक समय भारत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में नंबर वन था।
उन्होंने कहा,“भारत ने दुनिया को जीरो दिया जिससे गिनती संभव हुई। द्विघात समीकरण का आविष्कार महान श्रीधराचार्य ने किया था। अब यह साबित हो गया है कि बोधायन ने पाइथोगोरस प्रमेय की खोज पाइथोगोरस से 300 साल पहले ही की थी। कैलकुलसन्यूटन द्वारा प्रतिपादित किए जाने से तीन सौ पचास साल पहले केरल में लिखित रूप में उपलब्ध था। कोपरनिकस से करीब एक हजार साल पहले आर्यभट्ट ने साबित कर दिया था कि पृथ्वी गोल है और वह अपनी धुरी पर घूमती है।“
देश की आध्यात्मिक शक्ति के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि मार्क जुकरबर्ग और स्टीव जॉब्स जैसी प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों ने भी उल्लेख किया है कि वे अपने जीवन में संकट के समय में उत्तराखंड के नैनीताल में नीम करोली बाबा के कैची धाम मंदिर जैसे आध्यात्मिक स्थल पर गए थे जहां उन्हें शांति, सकारात्मकता और जीवन में नई दिशा मिली।
जीवन में मूल्यों के महत्व पर जोर डालते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि बुद्धिमान,मेधावी और धनवान बनने से ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण संस्कारवान बनना है। उन्होंने कहा कि अफजल गुरु,याकूब मेनन और ओसामा बिन लादेन जैसे कई उदाहरण हैं जो इस बात को नकार देते हैं कि शिक्षा की कमी और गरीबी ही आतंकवाद का एकमात्र कारण है। ये शिक्षित थे और अमीर भी थे लेकिन संस्कारहीन थे, यही वजह है कि ये आतंकवाद के पोषक थे। उन्होंने युवाओं से देश के खिलाफ की जाने वाली किसी भी गतिविधि से दूर रहने का संकल्प लेने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि गरीबी और भूख जैसी समस्याएं अब भी देश से खत्म नहीं हुई हैं और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा ही उन्हें खत्म करने का एकमात्र साधन हो सकती है।