Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh addresses 98th Convocation of Delhi University;
Says, India's rise to power is not to scare anyone but for the welfare of the world
Calls Upon Youth for Innovation, Invention, and Ideas
26 FEB 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Mr Rajnath Singh has said that India's rise to power is not to scare anyone but is guided by the spirit of welfare of the whole world. Speaking at the 98th Convocation of the Delhi University in New Delhi on Satuday, 26 February 2022, he said that India aspires to be Jagat Guru again and the dream is to make the country powerful, rich, and also knowledgeable.
Highlighting the government’s effort to build an entrepreneurial ecosystem for the development of youth, he noted that there was no start up ecosystem in the country earlier, however the scenario has changed rapidly in the last seven years.
“There were only 500 start-ups in country in 2014. But this number has gone to sixty thousand this year,” he said. “45 new unicorns were registered in 2021 taking the number of unicorns in the counry to 83; however in the first 50 days of this year 10 more unicorns have further joined them,” he added.
Terming youth as the biggest source and catalyst of change in any country, he said youth is the greatest power our country has and its future depends on the youth power. Stressing on innovation, invention and ideas, he urged the youth to come forward with a clear objective to take the leadership role to innovate, to invent and establish new companies and research establishment in the country.
Congratulating all students receiving degrees and awards at the ceremony, Shri Rajnath Singh said that Delhi University will be completing its centenary shortly, and during these 100 years, the university has established its credentials across the world. Shri Rajnath Singh noted that it’s the only university where the colleges bear the names of great entities and personalities across Ancient, Medieval and Modern ages. Raksha Mantri said that the alumni of Delhi University have spread across the world and have been successful in every sphere, instilling a sense of pride in their alma mater.
Recalling the ancient roots of the word “Deekshant” (Convocation) in the Taittiriya Upanishad, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the importance of values to education. He added that as the students step out into the world, they will have new avenues of learning. He further said that every body of knowledge has an applied aspect just like every theory has an applied science. He urged students to commit to working with their skill set in an applied mode in every field.
Underlining the need of understanding and connecting to the roots of Indian culture and tradition, he said no country can become great without understanding and giving respect to its golden past.
Shri Rajnath Singh said that at a time when the coutry has entered into the Amrut phase we all should remember and adhere to the great Indian tradition of equality, harmony and knowledge.
“There was a time India was a Vishwa Guru and its golden story was mentioned in History. As we are moving on the path of New India, our young generation needs to connect with the glorious cultural roots,” he added.
Recalling the ancient times when India was the leader in science and knowledge, Raksha Mantri said that people are not aware of this glorious past because of long phase of slavery.
Shri Rajnath Singh cited numerous examples of ancient scientists, scholars and sages like Aryabhatt, Barahamihir, Brahmgupt, Charak, Sushrut, Nagarjun, etc. to convey that India was numero uno in science and technology.
“Zero was given to the world by India which made counting possible. Quadratic Equation was invented by the great Sridharacharya. It has been proved now that Bodhayan had found Pythogorus Theorem, 300 years before Pythogorus did. Calculus was available in the written form in Kerala over three hundred and fifty years before Newton propounded it. About one thousand years before Copernicus, Aryabhatt had proved that the Earth was round and it rotated on its axis,” he said.
Talking about the spiritual strength of the country, Shri Rajnath Singh said, eminent personalities like Mark Zukerberg and Steve Jobs have also mentioned that in the time of crisis in their lives, it was spiritual places like Kaichi Dham Temple of Neem Karoli Baba at Naninital in Uttrakhand where they found peace, positivity and new direction in life.
Underlining the significance of values in life, Raksha Mantri stressed that Samskara is more vital and important than becoming intelligent, meritorious and wealthy. He said there are numerous examples like Afzal Guru, Yakub Menon, and Osama Bin Laden to demolish the construct that lack of education and poverty were the only resons for terrorism. He called upon youth to take the pledge to refrain from any activity that goes against the country.
He said problems like poverty and hunger have still not been eradicated from the country and a quality education can be the only tool to eliminate them.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دہلی یونیورسٹی کی 98 ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کیا
بھارت کی طاقت میں اضافہ کسی کو خوفزدہ کرنے کے لئے نہیں بلکہ دنیا کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے ہے: راج ناتھ سنگھ
اختراع، تخلیق اور آئیڈیاز کے لئے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا
26 FEB 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت کی طاقت میں اضافہ کسی کو خوفزدہ کرنے کے لئے نہیں ہے، بلکہ اسے پوری دنیا کی فلاح وبہبود کے جذبے سے تحریک ملی ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں سنیچر 26 فروری 2022 کو دہلی یونیورسٹی کی 98 ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت پھر سے جگت گرو بننا چاہتا ہے اور ملک کو طاقت ور ، خوشحال اور علم سے آراستہ کرنے کا اس کا خواب ہے۔
نوجوانوں کی ترقی کے لئے ایک انٹر پرینیوریل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لئے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے ملک میں کوئی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام نہیں تھا، جب کہ پچھلے 7 برسوں میں منظر نامہ تیزی سے تبدیل ہوا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘2014 میں ملک میں صرف 500 اسٹارٹ اپ تھے لیکن اس سال یہ تعداد 60 ہزار ہو گئی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ‘‘2021 میں 45 نئے یونیکورن رجسٹر کئے گئے، جس سے ملک میں یونیکورن کی تعداد بڑھ کر 83 ہو گئی، حالانکہ اس سال کے پہلے 50 دنوں میں مزید 10 یونیکورن ان کے ساتھ جڑ گئے ہیں’’۔
انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو کسی بھی ملک میں تبدیلی کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ اور محرک بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ نوجوان ہمارے ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں اور ملک کا مستقبل نوجوانوں کی طاقت پر منحصر کرتا ہے۔ اختراع، تخلیق اور نئے نئے خیالات پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے ملک میں اختراع، تخلیق اور نئی کمپنیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے قیام میں قیادت کا رول ادا کرنے کے واضح مقصد کے ساتھ آگے آنے کی درخواست کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے تقریب میں ڈگری اور انعامات حاصل کرنے والے سبھی طلباء کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دہلی یونیورسٹی جلد ہی اپنے 100 سال مکمل کرے گی اور ان 100 برسوں کے دوران اس یونیورسٹی نے دنیا بھر میں اپنی ساکھ قائم کی ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ واحد ایسی یونیورسٹی ہے، جہاں قدیم ، قرون وسطی اور جدید دور میں عظیم اداروں اور افراد کے نام اس کے کالجوں سے جڑے ہیں۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ دہلی یونیورسٹی کے سابق طلباء دنیا بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں اور ہر شعبے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں، جس سے ان کی اس مادری درسگاہ میں فخر کا جذبہ پیدا ہوا ہے۔
تیتریہ اُپنشد میں ‘‘دیکشانت’’ (دیکشانت تقریب) لفظ کی قدیم جڑوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے تعلیم کے لئے اقدار کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے طلباء دنیا میں قدم رکھیں گے، ان کے پاس سیکھنے کے لئے نئے راستے ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ علم کے ہر ایک ادارے کا ایک قابل عمل پہلو ہوتا ہے، ویسے ہی جیسے ہر نظریئے میں ایک اپلائڈ سائنس ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ہر شعبے میں اپنی مکمل مہارت کے ساتھ عملی طور پر کام کرنے کے لئے پر عزم رہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارتی ثقافت اور روایات کی جڑوں کو سمجھنے اور ان سے جڑنے کی ضرورت کو واضح کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کوئی بھی ملک اپنے سنہرے ماضی کو سمجھے اور احترام کئے بغیر عظیم نہیں بن سکتا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایسے وقت میں جب ملک امرت کال میں داخل ہو چکا ہے، ہم سبھی کو مساوات ، ہم آہنگی اور علم کی عظیم بھارتی روایت کو یاد رکھنا چاہئے اور اس پر عمل کرنا چاہئے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘ایک وقت تھا جب بھارت وشو گرو تھا اور تاریخ میں اس کی سنہری داستان کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ہم نئے بھارت کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، ہماری نوجوان نسل کو قابل فخر ثقافتی جڑوں سے جڑنے کی ضرورت ہے’’۔
وزیر دفاع نے قدیم عہد کو یاد کیا ، جب بھارت سائنس اور علم میں پیش پیش تھا، انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک طویل عرصے تک ملک کے غلام رہنے کی وجہ سے آج کے لوگ اس قابل فخر ماضی سے واقف نہیں ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آریہ بھٹ، باراہ میہر، برہم گپت، چرک،سوشرت، ناگاارجن وغیرہ جیسے کئی قدیم سائنس دانوں، اسکالرس اور رشیوں کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک وقت بھارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں سرفہرست تھا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت نے دنیا کو زیرو دیا، جس سے گنتی ممکن ہوئی۔ کواڈریٹک اکیویشن کی تخلیق عظیم شری دھرا چاریہ نے کی تھی۔ اب یہ ثابت ہو گیا ہے کہ بودھایم نے پائیتھا گورس تھیورم کی دریافت پائیتھاگورس سے 300 سال پہلے کی تھی۔ کیلکولس ،نیوٹن کے ذریعہ پیش کئے جانے سے 350 سال پہلے کیرالہ میں تحریری طور پر دستیاب تھا۔ کوپر نکس سے تقریبا ایک ہزار سال پہلے آریہ بھٹ نے ثابت کردیا تھا کہ زمین گول ہے اور اپنے محور پر گھومتی ہے’’۔
ملک کی روحانی طاقت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ مارک زکر برگ اور اسٹیو جابس جیسی سرکردہ شخصیات نے بھی ذکر کیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی زندگی میں مشکل گھڑی میں اترا کھنڈ کے نینی تال میں نیم کرولی بابا کے کیچی دھام مندر جیسے روحانی مقام پر گئے تھے، جہاں انہیں سکون ، پازیٹوٹی اور زندگی میں نئی سمت ملی۔
زندگی میں اقدار کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ دانشمند، ہونہار اور دولت مند بننے سے زیادہ اہم مہذب بننا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ افضل گرو، یعقوب میمن اور اسامہ بن لادن جیسی کئی مثالیں ہیں، جو اس بات کو مسترد کردیتے ہیں کہ تعلیم کی کمی اور غریبی ہی دہشت گردی کی واحد وجہ ہے۔ یہ تعلیم یافتہ تھے اور دولت مند بھی تھے لیکن غیر مہذب تھے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے ملک کے خلاف کسی بھی سرگرمی سے دور رہنے کا عہد لینے کی درخواست کی۔
راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ غریبی اور بھوک جیسے مسائل اب بھی ملک سے ختم نہیں ہوئے ہیں اور معیاری تعلیم ہی انہیں ختم کرنے کا واحد ذریعہ ہو سکتی ہے۔