संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र ने 'स्मार्ट शहरों में मानक आधारित समाधान' पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
24 FEB 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
डीओटी की तकनीकी शाखा, दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी) ने 24 फरवरी,2022 को 'स्मार्ट शहरों में मानक आधारित समाधान' पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्घाटन श्री के. राजारमण सचिव (दूरसंचार) ने सदस्य (सेवा) डीओटी, संयुक्त सचिव और मिशन डायरेक्टर (स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन) एमओएचयूए और सीनियर डीडीजी (टीईसी) के साथ किया।
भारत और विदेश के विशेषज्ञ वक्ताओं ने प्रजेंटेशन दिए। इस इंटरएक्टिव वेबिनार में दुनियाभर के 100 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागियों और विशेषज्ञों ने हिस्सा लिया। सी-डॉट, इंटरडिजिटल यूएसए, क्वालकॉम, सेंसराइज टेक्नोलॉजीज और जापान के अंतरराष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के प्रख्यात वक्ताओं ने आईओटी/आईसीटी डोमेन में टीईसी पहल; आईओटी मानक और स्मार्ट शहर; स्मार्ट सिटी समाधान के लिए मानव केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण (सोसाइटी 5.0); वन एमटूएम के साथ आईओटी निरंतरता; भारत में वाहनों की सुरक्षा के लिए कन्वर्ज्ड टेक्नोलॉजी और सतत विकास के लिए स्मार्ट सिटी डेटा का मुद्रीकरण पर अपने प्रजेंटेशन सामने रखे। मानक आधारित दृष्टिकोण स्मार्ट शहरों को न केवल वर्तमान पीढ़ियों के लिए बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों को भी स्मार्ट बनाए रखने के लिए स्थायी समाधान उपलब्ध कराएगा। यह वेबिनार भारत में स्मार्ट शहरों के विकास के लिए सरकार की पहल के अनुरूप था।

Ministry of Communications
Telecommunications Engineering Centre organises webinar on ”STANDARD BASED SOLUTIONS IN SMART CITIES” on 24/02/2022
24 FEB 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Telecommunications Engineering Centre (TEC), technical arm of DoT, organised a webinar on 24/02/2022 on “STANDARD BASED SOLUTIONS IN SMART CITIES” inaugurated by Sh. K. Rajaraman Secretary (Telecom) along with Member(Services) DoT, Joint Secretary & Mission Director (Smart City Mission) MoHUA and Sr.DDG (TEC).
The presentations have been made by expert speakers from India and abroad. The interactive webinar was well attended by more than 100 participants and experts across the globe. Eminent speakers from C-DOT, Interdigital USA, Qualcomm, Sensorise technologies and International university of Japan made their presentations on TEC initiatives in IoT/ ICT domain; IoT standards and Smart Cities; Human Centric approach for Smart Cities solutions(Society 5.0); IoT sustainability with oneM2M; Converged technology for vehicular safety for India; and Monetizing Smart city data for sustainable development. Standards based approach will provide sustainable solutions to the smart cities keeping them smart not only for the present generations but even for the future generations. This webinar is in line with the Government’s initiatives for the development of Smart cities in India.