Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM addresses a webinar on positive impact of Union Budget 2022 in Agriculture sector
“In just 6 years agriculture budget has been increased manifold. Agriculture loans for farmers have also increased by two and half times in the last 7 years”
“With 2023 being recognized as International Year of Millets, the corporate world should come forward for branding and promoting Indian millets”
“Artificial intelligence is going to completely change the trend related to agriculture and farming in the 21st century”
“In the last 3-4 years, more than 700 Agri Startups have been created in the country”
“Government has created a new ministry related to cooperatives. Your goal should be how to turn cooperatives into a successful business enterprise.”
Budget proposals to be implemented from the First of April: Agriculture Minister
24 FEB 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on positive impact of Union Budget 2022 in Agriculture sector. He discussed the ways in which the Budget will contribute to strengthening agriculture sector. The Webinar was focused on ‘Smart Agriculture’- Strategies for implementation. Concerned Union Ministers, representatives of state governments, representatives from industry and academia and farmers through various Krishi Vigyan Kendras were present on the occasion.
At the outset, the Prime Minister noted the third anniversary of the launch of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. “This scheme has become a strong support for the small farmers of the country. Under the scheme, almost 1.75 lakh crore rupees have been given to 11 crore farmers”, he said. The Prime Minister talked about many new systems spanning from seed to market and also about the reforms in the old systems in the agriculture sector. “In just 6 years agriculture budget has been increased manifold. Agriculture loans for farmers were also increased by two and half times in the last 7 years”, he added. He pointed out that during the difficult period of the pandemic, 3 crore farmers were given Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) as part of the special drive and the facility of KCC was extended to farmers engaged in Animal Husbandry and Fisheries. Micro irrigation network has also been strengthened to great benefit of the small farmers, he said.
Due to these efforts, he said, farmers are giving record production and new records have been created in MSP purchases too. Due to encouragement to organic farming, said the Prime Minister, market for organic products has reached 11000 crore, with export rising to more than 7000 crore rupees from 2000 crore rupees 6 years ago.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the seven ways in which the Budget proposes to make agriculture modern and smart. Firstly, The target is to undertake natural farming on mission mode within 5 kms on both the banks of the Ganges. Secondly, Modern technology in agriculture and horticulture will be made available to the farmers. Thirdly, Emphasis has been laid on strengthening Mission Oil Palm to reduce the import of edible oil. Fourthly, new logistics arrangements will be made through PM Gati-Shakti plan for the transportation of agricultural products. Fifth solution in the Budget is better organization of agri-waste management and increasing farmers’ income through waste to energy solutions. Sixthly, more than 1.5 lakh post offices will provide services like regular banking so that farmers are not troubled. Seventh, Agri research and education syllabus will be changed as per demands of modern times with regard to skill development and human resource development.
The Prime Minister noted year 2023 being recognized as International Year of Millets and called upon the corporate world to come forward in branding and promoting Indian millets. He also asked major Indian missions abroad to organize seminars and other promotional activities to popularize the quality and benefits of Indian millets. The Prime Minister also asked for leveraging increasing awareness for environmental friendly lifestyle and resulting market for natural and organic products. He exhorted the KVKs to create awareness for natural farming by adopting a village each for promotion of natural farming. .
Shri Modi emphasized the need for increased soil testing culture in India. Highlighting the government’s focus on the Soil Health Cards, he called upon the startups to come forwards to facilitate the practice of soil testing at regular interval.
Emphasizing innovations in the irrigation field, the Prime Minister underlined government’s focus on ‘per drop, more crop’. He said there are many possibilities for the corporate world in this too. He also mentioned the transformation that will be brought about by the Ken- Betwa link Pariyojana in Bundelkhand region. Shri Modi also reiterated the need to quickly complete the pending irrigation projects.
The Prime Minister stressed that Artificial intelligence is going to completely change the trend related to agriculture and farming in the 21st century. Increasing use of drones in farming is part of this change. “Drone technology will be available on a scale only when we promote agri-startups. In the last 3-4 years, more than 700 Agri Startups have been created in the country”, he added.
With regard to work in the sphere of post-harvest management, the Prime Minister said that the government has been trying to increase the scope of processed food and ensuring international standards of quality. “In this regard, along with the Kisan Sampada Yojana, the PLI scheme is important. The value chain also plays a big role in this. Therefore, a special Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs 1 lakh crore has been created”, The Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister emphasized management of agri-residue (parali). “For this, some new measures have been taken in this budget, due to which carbon emission will be reduced and farmers will also get income”, he said. He also asked to explore ways of using agri-waste for packaging.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the potential in the field of ethanol where the government is moving ahead with a goal of 20 per cent blending. The blending has reached near 8 per cent compared to 1-2 per cent in 2014, he informed.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the role of the cooperative sector. He said “India's cooperative sector is very vibrant. Be it sugar mills, fertilizer factories, dairies, loan arrangements, purchase of food grains, the participation of cooperative sector is huge. Our government has also created a new ministry related to it. Your goal should be how to turn cooperatives into a successful business enterprise.”
The webinar was attended by Union Minister for Agriculture and Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textile, Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras, Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Minister of State for Cooperation Shri B.L. Verma, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Shri L. Murugan and other ministers, Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog, Prof. Rajiv Kumar and Secretaries of concerned Departments, KVKs, ICAR Institutes, ATMA and farmers of the country.
The webinar had an open discussion on five breakout sessions namely Natural Farming and its outreach, Emerging High-Tech and Digital Agri Ecosystem, Bringing Back Glory of Millets; Moving Towards Aatmanirbharta in Edible Oil, Sahkarita Se Samridhi, Financing Investment In Value Chain Infrastructure in Agriculture & Allied Sector with Stakeholders of respective fields.
In his concluding remarks the Agriculture Minister suggested that the views given by all stakeholders will be uploaded on web portal of Ministry and more suggestions are welcome.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے زرعی شعبے پر مرکزی بجٹ 2022 کے مثبت اثر کے بارے میں ایک ویبنار سے خطاب کیا
‘‘محض6 سال میں زرعی بجٹ میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، گزشتہ سات برسوں میں کسانوں کو فراہم کرائےجانے والے زرعی قرضوں میں بھی ڈھائی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے’’
‘‘سال 2023 کو باجرہ کا بین الاقوامی سال تسلیم کئےجانے پر کارپوریٹ دنیا کو بھارت کے باجرہ کی برانڈنگ اور اسے فروغ دینے کے لئے آگے آنا چاہئے’’
‘‘مصنوعی ذہانت 21ویں صدی میں زراعت اور کاشتکاری سے متعلق رجحان کو پوری طرح تبدیل کردے گی’’
‘‘گزشتہ 3سے4 برسوں میں ملک میں 700 سے زیادہ ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ قائم کئے گئے ہیں ’’
‘‘حکومت نے کوآپریٹیو زسے متعلق ایک نئی وزارت قائم کی ہے ، آپ کا مقصد یہ ہونا چاہئے کہ کوآپریٹیوز کو کامیاب کاروباری صنعت میں کس طرح تبدیل کیا جائے’’
یکم اپریل سے بجٹ کی تجاویز کو لاگو کیا جائے گا:وزیرزراعت
24 FEB 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24 فروری،2022۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے زرعی شعبے پر مرکزی بجٹ 2022 کے مثبت اثر کے بارے میں ایک ویبنار سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے ان طریقوں کے بارے میں بات کی جن کے ذریعہ بجٹ زرعی شعبے کو مستحکم کرتارہے گا۔ یہ ویبنار ‘اسمارٹ زراعت’-نفاذ کی حکمت عملی پر مرکوز تھا۔ متعلقہ مرکزی وزرا ءریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں ، صنعت اور تعلیمی شعبے کےنمائندے اور مختلف کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے ذریعہ کسان اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ابتدا میں وزیراعظم نے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے آغاز کے تیسری سالگرہ کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ یہ اسکیم ملک کے چھوٹے کسانوں کے لئے ایک مضبوط سہارا بن گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گیارہ کروڑ کسانوں کو تقریباً 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے دیئے گئےہیں۔’’ وزیراعظم نے بیج سےبازار تک پھیلے کئی نئے نظاموں کے بارے میں بتایا اور زرعی شعبے کے پرانے نظام میں اصلاحات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘محض6 سال میں زرعی بجٹ میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، گزشتہ سات برسوں میں کسانوں کو فراہم کرائےجانے والے زرعی قرضوں میں بھی ڈھائی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے’’ انہوں نے کہاکہ عالمی وبا کے مشکل دور میں ایک خصوصی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تین کروڑ کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) دیئے گئے اور کے سی سی کی یہ سہولت مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری مصروف کسانوں کو بھی فراہم کرائی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ چھوٹے کسانوں کے بڑے فائدے کے لئے مائیکرو آبپاشی نیٹ ورک کو بھی مستحکم کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں کی وجہ سے کسانوں کی ریکارڈ پیداوار رہی ہے اور ایم ایس پی خریداری میں بھی نئے ریکارڈ قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی وجہ سے نامیاتی پروڈکٹ کا بازار 11 ہزار کروڑ تک پہنچ گیا ہے اور برآمدات بڑھ کر 7 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ہوگئی ہے جبکہ 6 سال قبل یہ محض 2 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھی۔
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ بجٹ میں زراعت کو جدید اوراسمارٹ بنانے کے لئے 7 طریقوں کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ پہلا یہ کہ گنگا کے دونوں کناروں پر پانچ کلو میٹر کے اندر مشن موڈ میں قدرتی کاشتکاری کی جائے۔ دوسرا زراعت اور باغبانی کی جدید ٹکنالوجی کسانوں کو فراہم کرائی جائے۔ تیسرا خوردنی تیل کی درآمدات کو کم کرنےکے لئے مشن آئل پام کو مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ چوتھے زرعی پیداوار کی نقل و حمل کے لئے پی ایم گتی شکتی منصوبے کے ذریعہ لاجسٹکس کے نئے انتظامات کئے جائیں گے۔ بجٹ میں پانچواں حل زرعی فضلے کے بہتر بندوبست اور فضلے سے توانائی کے سولیوشن کے ذریعہ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے سے متعلق ہے۔ چھٹا ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاک خانے ریگولر بینکنگ جیسی خدمات فراہم کرائے جائیں گے تاکہ کسانوں کو دشواری نہ پیش آئے۔ ساتواں ، زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے نصاب کوہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے معاملے میں جدید دور کے مطالبات کے مطابق تبدیل کیا جائے گا ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سال 2023 کو باجرہ کا بین الاقوامی سال تسلیم کیا جارہا ہے ۔انہوں نے کارپوریٹ دنیا سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بھارت کے باجرہ کی برانڈنگ اور اسے فروغ دینے کے لئے آگے آئیں۔ انہوں نے بیرون ممالک میں اہم ہندوستانی مشنوں سے بھی کہا کہ وہ بھارتی باجرے کےمعیار اور فائدوں کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے سمینار منعقد کریں اور دیگر پرموشنل سرگرمیاں چلائیں۔ وزیراعظم نے ماحولیات کے موافق طرز زندگی کے بارے میں بڑھتی ہوئی بیداری اوراس کے نتیجے میں قدرتی اور نامیاتی پروڈکٹ کے بازار سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اپیل کی ۔ کرشی وگیان کیندر وں سے انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کوفروغ دینے کے لئے گاؤں کو گود لیتے ہوئے قدرتی کاشتکاری کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائیں۔
جناب مودی نے بھارت میں مٹی کی جانچ کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ پر حکومت کےفوکس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ سے کہا کہ وہ وقفے وقفے سے مٹی کی جانچ کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرنے کےمقصد سے آگے آئیں۔
آبپاشی کے میدان میں اختراعات پرزور دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ‘فی بوند ، زیادہ فصل’ پرحکومت کے فوکس کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ اس معاملے میں کارپوریٹ د نیا کے لئے بہت سےامکانات ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس کایا پلٹ کا بھی ذکر کیا جو بندیل کھنڈ خطے میں کین- بیتوا لنک پری یوجنا کے ذریعہ کی جائےگی۔ جناب مودی نے زیر التو اآبپاشی کے پروجیکٹوں کو تیزی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت 21ویں صدی میں زراعت اور کاشتکاری سے متعلق رجحان کو پوری طرح تبدیل کردے گی۔کاشتکاری میں ڈرونز کے استعمال میں اضافہ ،اس تبدیلی کا ایک حصہ ہے۔انہوں نے کہا ‘‘جب ہم زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دیں گے تو ڈرون ٹکنالوجی بڑے پیمانے پر دستیاب ہوگی۔ گزشتہ 3سے4 برسوں میں ملک میں 700 سے زیادہ ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ قائم کئے گئے ہیں ۔’’
فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کے سلسلہ میں کام کے بارے میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ڈبہ بند خوراک کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دینے اور کوالٹی کے بین الاقوامی معیارات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘اس معاملےمیں کسان سمپدا یوجنا کے ساتھ پی ایل آئی اسکیم اہم ہے۔ اس سلسلہ میں ویلیو چین بھی ایک بڑا رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ اس لئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ایک خصوصی زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کی تشکیل کی گئی ہے۔’’
وزیراعظم نے زرعی باقیات (پرالی) کے بندوبست پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘اس بجٹ میں اس کے لئے کچھ نئے اقدامات کئے ہیں جن کی وجہ سے کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی آئےگی اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا’’۔انہوں نے پیکیجنگ کے لئے زرعی فضلے کے استعمال کے طریقوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے بھی اپیل کی ۔ وزیراعظم نے ایتھانو ل کے امکانات کا بھی ذکر کیا جن کے سلسلہ میں حکومت 20 فی صد ملاوٹ کے مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2014میں ایک دو فی صد بلینڈنگ ہوتی تھی ، اب یہ بلینڈنگ 8 فی صد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کوآپریٹیو شعبے کے رول کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘بھارت کا کوآپرٹیو شعبہ بہت متحرک ہے۔ چاہے چینی ملوں کا معاملہ ہو ، فرٹیلائز ر فیکٹریوں کا معاملہ ہو ، ڈیریوں کا معاملہ ہو ، قرض کے انتظامات ، اناج کی خریداری کا معاملہ ہو، کوآپریٹیو شعبے کی شرکت بہت بڑی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے اس سے متعلق نئی وزارت بھی قائم کی ہے،آپ کا مقصد یہ ہونا چاہئے کہ کوآپریٹیوز کو کامیاب کاروباری صنعت میں کس طرح تبدیل کیا جائے۔’’
اس ویبینار میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، صارفین کے اُمور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم، ٹیکسٹائل، تجارت وصنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب پُرشوتم روپالا، ڈبہ بندخوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس، زراعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری، امداد باہمی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما، اطلاعات ونشریات کے وزیر مملکت جناب ایل مورگن اور دیگر وزراء کےعلاوہ نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین پروفیسر راجیو کمار اور متعلقہ محکموں کے سکریٹریز، کے وی کے، آئی سی اے آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، اے ٹی ایم اے اور ملک کے کسانوں نے شرکت کی۔
اس ویبینار میں پانچ بڑے بریک آؤٹ سیشنز یعنی قدرتی کاشتکاری اور اس کی رسائی اُبھرتے ہوئے ہائی ٹیک اور ڈیجیٹل زرعی ایکو سسٹم، باجرے کی شان کو واپس لانا، خوردنی تیل میں آتم نربھرتا (خودکفالت) کی طرف آگے بڑھنا، سہکاریتا سے سمردھی، متعلقہ شعبوں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے ساتھ زراعت اور متعلقہ سیکٹر میں ویلو چین انفراسٹرکچر میں سرمایہ کاری کی مالی اعانت پر کھلے مباحثے کاانعقاد کیا گیا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں وزیر زراعت نے تجویز پیش کی کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرس کی جانب سے پیش کیے گئے خیالات کو وزارت کے ویب پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیاجائیگا اور مزید تجاویز کا خیرمقدم کیا جائیگا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1974