Ministry of Culture
Union Minister for Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy will inaugurate one of its kind conference on Indian temple architecture ‘Devayatanam’ at Hampi tomorrow
The conference will deliberate upon philosophical, religious, social, economic, technical, scientific, art and architectural aspects of temple
24 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Scholars to discuss on the various faces and styles of temple architecture such as the Nagara, Vesara, Dravida, Kaling.
• The inaugural session will take place at Pattabhirama Temple, Hampi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) of Ministry of Culture, Government of India is organizing a two-day international conference ‘Devayatanam – An odyssey of Indian temple architecture on 25th - 26th February, 2022 at Hampi, Karnataka. The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy will inaugurate the conference. Union minister of state for culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will also address the conference virtually through a recorded message.
The conference aims to deliberate upon the philosophical, religious, social, economic, technical, scientific, art and architectural aspects of temple. It also intends to initiate a dialogue on the evolution and development of the various styles of temple architecture such as the Nagara, Vesara, Dravida, Kalinga and others.
The inaugural session will take place at Pattabhirama Temple, Hampi while the academic sessions will be held in Auditorium, Kannada University, Hampi. The conference will have eminent scholars discussing on the various facets of the great temples of India. Various sessions of discussions include Temple- From the Formless to Form, Temple- Evolution of Temple Architecture, Temple-Regional Development Forms and Styles, Temple-Epicenter of art, culture, education, administration and economy, Temple-Protector of environment, Temple- Culture diffusion in South east Asia.
The conference will be beneficial for scholars, students of Indian history, archeology, culture and architecture and general public. The aim of the conference would be creating interest among scholars and students alike, to learn and respect our heritage.
Temple has always been an integral part of the Indian life and its ecosystem in its own ways. Temple construction was practiced as a pious act not only in the subcontinent but the idea also travelled to the nearest neighborhood such as south-east and East Asia; therefore, it becomes an interesting study as to how the art and technique of temple architecture spread from India to other regions and how this art was modified.
Click here for details:

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கோவில் கட்டிடக்கலை குறித்த ‘தேவயாதனம்’ எனும் மாநாட்டை ஹம்பியில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
24 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, தேவயாதனம் - இந்தியக் கோயில் கட்டிடக்கலையின் பயணம் என்ற இரண்டு நாள் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்திய தொல்லியல் துறை கர்நாடகாவின் ஹம்பியில் 2022 பிப்ரவரி 25-26 தேதிகளில் நடத்துகிறது.
மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பகுதி மேம்பாடு அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட செய்தி மூலம் மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றுவார்.
கோவில்களின் தத்துவ, ஆன்மிக, சமூக, பொருளாதார, தொழில்நுட்ப, அறிவியல், கலை மற்றும் கட்டிடக்கலை அம்சங்களைப் பற்றி விவாதிப்பதே மாநாட்டின் நோக்கமாகும். நாகரா, வேசரா, திராவிடம், கலிங்கம் மற்றும் பல கோயில் கட்டிடக்கலையின் பல்வேறு பாணிகளின் பரிணாமம் மற்றும் மேம்பாடு குறித்த உரையாடலைத் தொடங்கவும் உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஹம்பியில் உள்ள பட்டாபிராமர் கோவிலில் தொடக்க அமர்வு நடைபெறும், ஹம்பியில் உள்ள கன்னடப் பல்கலைக்கழக அரங்கத்தில் கல்வி அமர்வுகள் நடைபெறும். இந்தியாவின் பெரிய கோவில்களின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து தலைசிறந்த அறிஞர்கள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் விவாதிப்பார்கள்.
அறிஞர்கள், இந்திய வரலாற்று, தொல்லியல், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் கட்டிடக்கலை மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களுக்கு இந்த மாநாடு பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். நமது பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கற்று மதிக்க வேண்டும் எனும் ஆர்வத்தை அறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களிடையே உருவாக்குவது, மாநாட்டின் நோக்கம் ஆகும்.
இந்திய வாழ்க்கையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக கோயில்கள் எப்போதுமே இருந்து வருகின்றன. கோயில் கட்டுமானம் என்பது ஒரு புனிதமான செயலாக இந்தியத் துணைகண்டத்தில் மட்டுமில்லாமல், தென்கிழக்கு மற்றும் கிழக்கு ஆசியா போன்ற அண்டை நாடுகளிலும் கருதப்பட்டது. எனவே, கோவில் கட்டிடக்கலை மற்றும் நுட்பம் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து மற்ற பகுதிகளுக்கு எவ்வாறு பரவியது மற்றும் இந்தக் கலை எவ்வாறு மற்றம் அடைந்தது என்பது சுவாரசியமான ஆய்வாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800805