Ministry of Culture
Union Minister for Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy will inaugurate one of its kind conference on Indian temple architecture ‘Devayatanam’ at Hampi tomorrow
The conference will deliberate upon philosophical, religious, social, economic, technical, scientific, art and architectural aspects of temple
24 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Scholars to discuss on the various faces and styles of temple architecture such as the Nagara, Vesara, Dravida, Kaling.
• The inaugural session will take place at Pattabhirama Temple, Hampi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) of Ministry of Culture, Government of India is organizing a two-day international conference ‘Devayatanam – An odyssey of Indian temple architecture on 25th - 26th February, 2022 at Hampi, Karnataka. The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy will inaugurate the conference. Union minister of state for culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will also address the conference virtually through a recorded message.
The conference aims to deliberate upon the philosophical, religious, social, economic, technical, scientific, art and architectural aspects of temple. It also intends to initiate a dialogue on the evolution and development of the various styles of temple architecture such as the Nagara, Vesara, Dravida, Kalinga and others.
The inaugural session will take place at Pattabhirama Temple, Hampi while the academic sessions will be held in Auditorium, Kannada University, Hampi. The conference will have eminent scholars discussing on the various facets of the great temples of India. Various sessions of discussions include Temple- From the Formless to Form, Temple- Evolution of Temple Architecture, Temple-Regional Development Forms and Styles, Temple-Epicenter of art, culture, education, administration and economy, Temple-Protector of environment, Temple- Culture diffusion in South east Asia.
The conference will be beneficial for scholars, students of Indian history, archeology, culture and architecture and general public. The aim of the conference would be creating interest among scholars and students alike, to learn and respect our heritage.
Temple has always been an integral part of the Indian life and its ecosystem in its own ways. Temple construction was practiced as a pious act not only in the subcontinent but the idea also travelled to the nearest neighborhood such as south-east and East Asia; therefore, it becomes an interesting study as to how the art and technique of temple architecture spread from India to other regions and how this art was modified.
Click here for details:

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹಂಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಳೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದ ‘ದೇವಾಯತನಂ’ ಕುರಿತು ಒಂದು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ.
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳ ದಾರ್ಶನಿಕ, ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ, ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ, ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಿದೆ.
24 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಮುಖಾಂಶಗಳು:
• ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು ನಾಗರ, ವೇಸರ, ದ್ರಾವಿಡ, ಕಳಿಂಗ ಮುಂತಾದ ದೇವಾಲಯ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದ ವಿವಿಧ ಮಜಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಲಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
• ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಹಂಪಿಯ ಪಟ್ಟಾಭಿರಾಮ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪುರಾತತ್ವ ಸರ್ವೇಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎ.ಎಸ್.ಐ) ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ 2022ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 25 - 26 ರಂದು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಹಂಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 'ದೇವಾಯತನಂ - ಭಾರತೀಯ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದ ದೀರ್ಘ ಪಯಣ' ಎಂಬ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ವಲಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ರಾಮ್ ಮೇಘಾವಾಲ್ ಅವರು ಮುದ್ರಿತ ಸಂದೇಶದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಆಗಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ದೇವಾಲಯದ ದಾರ್ಶನಿಕ, ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ, ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ, ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ನಾಗರ, ವೇಸರ, ದ್ರಾವಿಡ, ಕಳಿಂಗ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ದೇವಾಲಯ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದ ವಿವಿಧ ಶೈಲಿಗಳ ವಿಕಸನ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಕುರಿತಂತೆಯೂ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಲು ಇದು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ.
ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭವು ಹಂಪಿಯ ಪಟ್ಟಾಭಿರಾಮ ದೇವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದು, ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳು ಹಂಪಿ ಕನ್ನಡ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಸಭಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿವೆ. ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಖ್ಯಾತ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು ಭಾರತದ ಮಹಾನ್ ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳ ವಿವಿಧ ಮಜಲುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ಚರ್ಚಾ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇವಾಲಯ- ನಿರಾಕಾರದಿಂದ ಆಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ, ದೇವಾಲಯ- ದೇವಾಲಯ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದ ವಿಕಾಸ, ದೇವಾಲಯ-ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸ್ವರೂಪಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಲಿಗಳು, ದೇವಾಲಯ-ಕಲೆ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಬಿಂದು, ದೇವಾಲಯ-ಪರಿಸರ ರಕ್ಷಕ, ದೇವಾಲಯ- ಆಗ್ನೇಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಪ್ರಸರಣ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯಲಿವೆ.
ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಇತಿಹಾಸ, ಪುರಾತತ್ವ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವು ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಗೌರವ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಮಾನ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ದೇವಾಲಯವು ಸದಾ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜೀವನ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇವಾಲಯದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವು ಉಪಖಂಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಆಗ್ನೇಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾದಂತಹ ಸಮೀಪದ ನೆರೆ ಹೊರೆಗಳಿಗೂ ಸಹ ಒಂದು ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸವಾಗಿತ್ತು; ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ದೇವಾಲಯದ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದ ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರವು ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಇತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೇಗೆ ಹರಡಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಕಲೆಯನ್ನು ಹೇಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಪಡಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಎಂಬುದು ಆಸಕ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ಅಧ್ಯಯನವಾಗಿದೆ.
Click here for details: