Ministry of Culture
Union Minister for Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy will inaugurate one of its kind conference on Indian temple architecture ‘Devayatanam’ at Hampi tomorrow
The conference will deliberate upon philosophical, religious, social, economic, technical, scientific, art and architectural aspects of temple
24 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Scholars to discuss on the various faces and styles of temple architecture such as the Nagara, Vesara, Dravida, Kaling.
• The inaugural session will take place at Pattabhirama Temple, Hampi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) of Ministry of Culture, Government of India is organizing a two-day international conference ‘Devayatanam – An odyssey of Indian temple architecture on 25th - 26th February, 2022 at Hampi, Karnataka. The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy will inaugurate the conference. Union minister of state for culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will also address the conference virtually through a recorded message.
The conference aims to deliberate upon the philosophical, religious, social, economic, technical, scientific, art and architectural aspects of temple. It also intends to initiate a dialogue on the evolution and development of the various styles of temple architecture such as the Nagara, Vesara, Dravida, Kalinga and others.
The inaugural session will take place at Pattabhirama Temple, Hampi while the academic sessions will be held in Auditorium, Kannada University, Hampi. The conference will have eminent scholars discussing on the various facets of the great temples of India. Various sessions of discussions include Temple- From the Formless to Form, Temple- Evolution of Temple Architecture, Temple-Regional Development Forms and Styles, Temple-Epicenter of art, culture, education, administration and economy, Temple-Protector of environment, Temple- Culture diffusion in South east Asia.
The conference will be beneficial for scholars, students of Indian history, archeology, culture and architecture and general public. The aim of the conference would be creating interest among scholars and students alike, to learn and respect our heritage.
Temple has always been an integral part of the Indian life and its ecosystem in its own ways. Temple construction was practiced as a pious act not only in the subcontinent but the idea also travelled to the nearest neighborhood such as south-east and East Asia; therefore, it becomes an interesting study as to how the art and technique of temple architecture spread from India to other regions and how this art was modified.
Click here for details:

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी कल हम्पी में भारतीय मंदिर वास्तुकला 'देवायतनम' पर अपनी तरह के पहले सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सम्मेलन में मंदिर के दार्शनिक, धार्मिक, सामाजिक, आर्थिक, तकनीकी, वैज्ञानिक, कला और स्थापत्य पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा
24 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख आकर्षण :
• सम्मेलन में विद्वान मंदिर वास्तुकला की नागर, वेसर, द्रविड़ और कलिंग जैसी विभिन्न शैलियों और स्वरूपों पर विचार विमर्श करेंगे
• उद्घाटन सत्र हम्पी के पट्टाभिराम मंदिर में आयोजित होगा
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तत्वावधान में, भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने कर्नाटक के हम्पी में 'देवायतनम' - भारतीय मंदिर वास्तुकला की एक लंबी यात्रा विषय पर 25 - 26 फरवरी, 2022 को दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया है। केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल भी पहले से रिकॉर्ड किए गए संदेश के माध्यम से वर्चुअल रूप से सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य मंदिर के दार्शनिक, धार्मिक, सामाजिक, आर्थिक, तकनीकी, वैज्ञानिक, कला और स्थापत्य पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श करना है। सम्मेलन में नागर, वेसर, द्रविड़ और कलिंग जैसी अन्य मंदिर वास्तुकला की विभिन्न शैलियों के विकास और प्रगति पर एक संवाद भी आयोजित किया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र हम्पी के पट्टाभिराम मंदिर में होगा, जबकि शैक्षणिक सत्र हम्पी में कन्नड़ विश्वविद्यालय के सभागार में आयोजित किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन में प्रख्यात विद्वान भारत के सुप्रसिद्ध मंदिरों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा करेंगे। चर्चा के विभिन्न सत्रों में मंदिर- निराकार से साकार रूप तक, मंदिर- मंदिर वास्तुकला का विकास, मंदिर-क्षेत्रीय विकास स्वरूप और शैलियाँ, मंदिर-कला, संस्कृति, शिक्षा, प्रशासन और अर्थव्यवस्था का केंद्र, मंदिर-पर्यावरण का रक्षक, मंदिर- दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में संस्कृति का प्रसार पर विचार विमर्श किया जाएगा।
यह सम्मेलन विद्वानों, भारतीय इतिहास, पुरातत्व, संस्कृति और वास्तुकला के छात्रों और आम जनता के लिए लाभदायक होगा। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य विद्वानों और छात्रों में समान रूप से रुचि पैदा करना, हमारी विरासत को सीखना और उसका सम्मान करना है।
मंदिर हमेशा अपने तरीके से भारतीय जीवन और इसके ईकोसिस्टम का एक अभिन्न अंग रहा है। मंदिर निर्माण का अभ्यास न केवल उपमहाद्वीप में एक पवित्र कार्य के रूप में किया गया था, बल्कि यह विचार दक्षिण-पूर्व और पूर्वी एशिया जैसे निकटतम पड़ोस में भी गया था; इसलिए, यह एक दिलचस्प अध्ययन बन जाता है कि कैसे मंदिर वास्तुकला की कला और तकनीक भारत से अन्य क्षेत्रों में फैली और इस कला को कैसे संशोधित किया गया।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक कीजिए: