Ministry of Culture
Union Minister for Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy will inaugurate one of its kind conference on Indian temple architecture ‘Devayatanam’ at Hampi tomorrow
The conference will deliberate upon philosophical, religious, social, economic, technical, scientific, art and architectural aspects of temple
24 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Scholars to discuss on the various faces and styles of temple architecture such as the Nagara, Vesara, Dravida, Kaling.
• The inaugural session will take place at Pattabhirama Temple, Hampi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) of Ministry of Culture, Government of India is organizing a two-day international conference ‘Devayatanam – An odyssey of Indian temple architecture on 25th - 26th February, 2022 at Hampi, Karnataka. The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy will inaugurate the conference. Union minister of state for culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will also address the conference virtually through a recorded message.
The conference aims to deliberate upon the philosophical, religious, social, economic, technical, scientific, art and architectural aspects of temple. It also intends to initiate a dialogue on the evolution and development of the various styles of temple architecture such as the Nagara, Vesara, Dravida, Kalinga and others.
The inaugural session will take place at Pattabhirama Temple, Hampi while the academic sessions will be held in Auditorium, Kannada University, Hampi. The conference will have eminent scholars discussing on the various facets of the great temples of India. Various sessions of discussions include Temple- From the Formless to Form, Temple- Evolution of Temple Architecture, Temple-Regional Development Forms and Styles, Temple-Epicenter of art, culture, education, administration and economy, Temple-Protector of environment, Temple- Culture diffusion in South east Asia.
The conference will be beneficial for scholars, students of Indian history, archeology, culture and architecture and general public. The aim of the conference would be creating interest among scholars and students alike, to learn and respect our heritage.
Temple has always been an integral part of the Indian life and its ecosystem in its own ways. Temple construction was practiced as a pious act not only in the subcontinent but the idea also travelled to the nearest neighborhood such as south-east and East Asia; therefore, it becomes an interesting study as to how the art and technique of temple architecture spread from India to other regions and how this art was modified.
Click here for details:

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హంపిలో రేపు భారతీయ ఆలయ వాస్తుశిల్పం 'దేవయాతనం'పై అరుదైన సదస్సు ప్రారంభించనున్న కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ మంత్రి, శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి
సదస్సులో ఆలయ తాత్విక, మత, సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక, సాంకేతిక, శాస్త్రీయ, కళ మరియు నిర్మాణ అంశాలపై చర్చలు
24 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
· నగారా, వేసారా, ద్రావిడ, కళింగ వంటి ఆలయ వాస్తుశిల్పం లోని వివిధ ఆకృతులు మరియు శైలులు చర్చించనున్న పండితులు
· హంపి పట్టాభిరామ దేవాలయంలో జరగనున్న సదస్సు ప్రారంభోత్సవం
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవంలో భాగంగా కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఆర్కియోలాజికల్ సర్వే ఆఫ్ ఇండియా) ఆధ్వర్యంలో 2022 ఫిబ్రవరి 25 - 26 తేదీలలో ' దేవయాతనం - భారతీయ ఆలయ వాస్తుశిల్పం చరిత్ర' అనే అంశంపై కర్ణాటకలో హంపిలో రెండు రోజుల అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సును నిర్వహిస్తోంది. కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి కిషన్‌రెడ్డి సదస్సును ప్రారంభిస్తారు. కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్వాల్ వర్చువల్‌గా సదస్సులో ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
దేవాలయానికి సంబంధించిన తాత్విక, మత, సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక, సాంకేతిక, శాస్త్రీయ, కళ మరియు నిర్మాణ ఆంశాలను ఈ సదస్సులో చర్చిస్తారు. నగారా, వేసారా, ద్రవిడ, కళింగ తదితర కాలాల్లో జరిగిన ఆలయాల నిర్మాణ నాటి ఆలయ నిర్మాణ శైలి పరిణామం మరియు అభివృద్ధి పై పరిశోధనలు చేపట్టేందుకు అవసరమైన చర్యలను సదస్సులో చర్చిస్తారు.
హంపి పట్టాభిరామ ఆలయంలో ప్రారంభ సమావేశం జరుగుతుంది. విద్యాపరమైన సదస్సులు హంపిలోని కన్నడ విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలోని ఆడిటోరియంలో జరుగుతాయి. భారత దేశంలో ప్రసిద్ధి చెందిన వివిధ దేవాలయాలకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాలపై ఈ సదస్సులో ప్రముఖ పండితులు చర్చిస్తారు. దేవాలయం- నిరాకారం నుంచి రూపం వరకు, ఆలయం- ఆలయ నిర్మాణ పరిణామం, దేవాలయం-ప్రాంతీయ అభివృద్ధి, శైలులు, దేవాలయం-కళ, సంస్కృతి, విద్య, పరిపాలన మరియు ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, దేవాలయం-పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ, దేవాలయం- ఆగ్నేయాసియాలో సంస్కృతి వ్యాప్తి లాంటి వివిధ అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి.
పండితులు, భారతీయ చరిత్ర, పురావస్తు శాస్త్రం, సంస్కృతి మరియు వాస్తుశిల్పం విద్యార్థులకు మరియు సాధారణ ప్రజలకు ఈ సదస్సు ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉంటుంది. దేశ వారసత్వ సంపద, సంస్కృతిపై పండితులు, ప్రజలు, విద్యార్థులకు ఆసక్తి కల్పించి వారసత్వాన్ని రక్షించుకుని గౌరవించే సాంప్రదాయాన్ని పెంపొందించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ఈ సదస్సును నిర్వహించడం జరుగుతుంది.
భారతీయ జీవితంలో ఆలయం ఎల్లప్పుడూ అంతర్భాగంగా ఉంది. ప్రతి దేవాలయానికి ఒక విశిష్టత ఉంది. ఆలయ నిర్మాణం అనేది ఉపఖండంలో మాత్రమే కాకుండా ఆగ్నేయ మరియు తూర్పు ఆసియా వంటి సమీప పొరుగు దేశాలలో కూడా ఒక పవిత్రమైన కార్యంగా గుర్తింపు పొందింది. దీనితో ఆలయ వాస్తుశిల్ప కళ మరియు సాంకేతికత భారతదేశం నుంచి ఇతర ప్రాంతాలకు ఎలా వ్యాపించింది మరియు ఈ కళ ఎలా సవరించబడింది అనేది ఆసక్తికరమైన అధ్యయనం అవుతుంది.
వివరాల కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి: