Ministry of Culture
Union Minister for Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy will inaugurate one of its kind conference on Indian temple architecture ‘Devayatanam’ at Hampi tomorrow
The conference will deliberate upon philosophical, religious, social, economic, technical, scientific, art and architectural aspects of temple
24 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Scholars to discuss on the various faces and styles of temple architecture such as the Nagara, Vesara, Dravida, Kaling.
• The inaugural session will take place at Pattabhirama Temple, Hampi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) of Ministry of Culture, Government of India is organizing a two-day international conference ‘Devayatanam – An odyssey of Indian temple architecture on 25th - 26th February, 2022 at Hampi, Karnataka. The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy will inaugurate the conference. Union minister of state for culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will also address the conference virtually through a recorded message.
The conference aims to deliberate upon the philosophical, religious, social, economic, technical, scientific, art and architectural aspects of temple. It also intends to initiate a dialogue on the evolution and development of the various styles of temple architecture such as the Nagara, Vesara, Dravida, Kalinga and others.
The inaugural session will take place at Pattabhirama Temple, Hampi while the academic sessions will be held in Auditorium, Kannada University, Hampi. The conference will have eminent scholars discussing on the various facets of the great temples of India. Various sessions of discussions include Temple- From the Formless to Form, Temple- Evolution of Temple Architecture, Temple-Regional Development Forms and Styles, Temple-Epicenter of art, culture, education, administration and economy, Temple-Protector of environment, Temple- Culture diffusion in South east Asia.
The conference will be beneficial for scholars, students of Indian history, archeology, culture and architecture and general public. The aim of the conference would be creating interest among scholars and students alike, to learn and respect our heritage.
Temple has always been an integral part of the Indian life and its ecosystem in its own ways. Temple construction was practiced as a pious act not only in the subcontinent but the idea also travelled to the nearest neighborhood such as south-east and East Asia; therefore, it becomes an interesting study as to how the art and technique of temple architecture spread from India to other regions and how this art was modified.
Click here for details:

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت، جناب جی کشن ریڈی کل ہمپی میں ہندوستانی مندر کے فن تعمیر ’دیوایتنم‘ پر اپنی نوعیت کی ایک کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
کانفرنس میں مندر کے فلسفیانہ، مذہبی، سماجی، اقتصادی، تکنیکی، سائنسی، فنی اور تعمیراتی پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی
24 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• دانشور حضرات ، ناگر، ویسار، دراوڑ، کلنگ جیسے مندر کے فن تعمیر کے متعدد پہلوؤں اور اسلوب پر مذاکرہ کریں گے۔
• افتتاحی جلسہ ہمپی کے پٹابھیرام مندر میں منعقد کیا جائے گا
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت، وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کا آرکیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی)، کرناٹک کے ہمپی میں26-25 فروری، 2022 کو ہندوستانی مندر کے فن تعمیر پر دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ’دیوایتنم‘ منعقد کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت، سیاحت اور ڈونیر (شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی)، جناب جی کشن ریڈی اس کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال بھی ایک ریکارڈ شدہ پیغام کے ذریعے ورچوئل طریقے سے اس کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد مندر کے فلسفیانہ، مذہبی، سماجی، اقتصادی، تکنیکی، سائنسی، فنی اور تعمیراتی پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالا ہے۔ اس کا ایک مقصد ناگر، ویسار، دراوڑ، کلنگ وغیرہ جیسے مندر کے فن تعمیر کے متعدد اسلوب کی ارتقا اور ترقی پر مکالمہ کی شروعات کرنا بھی ہے۔
افتتاحی جلسہ ہمپی کے پٹابھیرام مندر میں منعقد کیا جائے گا، جب کہ تعلیمی اجلاس کنڑ یونیورسٹی، ہمپی کے آڈیٹوریم میں ہوں گے۔ کانفرنس میں مشہور و معروف دانشور حضرات ہندوستان کے بڑے مندروں کے متعدد پہلوؤں پر گفتگو کریں گے۔ اس گفتگو کے متعدد اجلاس میں، مندر – بے شکل سے شکل تک، مندر – مندر کے فن تعمیر کا ارتقا، مندر – علاقائی ترقیاتی شکلیں اور اسلوب، مندر – فن، ثقافت، تعلیم، انتظام اور معیشت کا مرکز، مندر – ماحولیات کا محافظ، مندر – جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں ثقافت کا پھیلاؤ جیسے موضوعات شامل ہوں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس دانشووروں، ہندوستانی تاریخ، آثار قدیمہ، ثقافت اور فن تعمیر کے طلباء اور عام لوگوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد دانشوروں اور طلباء کے درمیان یکساں طور پر ہماری ثقافت کو جاننے اور اس کا احترام کرنے کی دلچسپی پیدا کرنا ہوگا۔
مندر ہمیشہ سے ہندوستانی زندگی اور اپنے طریقے سے اس کے حیاتیاتی نظام کا اٹوٹ حصہ رہا ہے۔ مندر کی تعمیر نہ صرف بر صغیر میں ایک نیک عمل کے طور پر کی جاتی رہی، بلکہ یہ خیال قریب ترین پڑوس میں بھی پہنچا جیسے کہ جنوب مشرقی اور مشرقی ایشیا؛ اسی لیے یہ ایک دلچسپ مطالعہ بن جاتا ہے کہ کیسے مندر کے فن تعمیر کا فن اور تکنیک ہندوستان سے دیگر خطوں میں پھیلا اور اس فن میں کیسے ترمیم کی گئی۔
تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: