Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses a webinar on positive impact of Union Budget 2022 in Agriculture sector
тАЬIn just 6 years agriculture budget has been increased manifold. Agriculture loans for farmers have also increased by two and half times in the last 7 yearsтАЭ
тАЬWith 2023 being recognized as International Year of Millets, the corporate world should come forward for branding and promoting Indian milletsтАЭ
тАЬArtificial intelligence is going to completely change the trend related to agriculture and farming in the 21st centuryтАЭ
тАЬIn the last 3-4 years, more than 700 Agri Startups have been created in the countryтАЭ
тАЬGovernment has created a new ministry related to cooperatives. Your goal should be how to turn cooperatives into a successful business enterprise.тАЭ
24 FEB 2022 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on positive impact of Union Budget 2022 in Agriculture sector. He discussed the ways in which the Budget will contribute to strengthening agriculture sector. The Webinar was focused on ‘Smart Agriculture’- Strategies for implementation. Concerned Union Ministers, representatives of state governments, representatives from industry and academia and farmers through various Krishi Vigyan Kendras were present on the occasion.
At the outset, the Prime Minister noted the third anniversary of the launch of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. “This scheme has become a strong support for the small farmers of the country. Under the scheme, almost 1.75 lakh crore rupees have been given to 11 crore farmers”, he said. The Prime Minister talked about many new systems spanning from seed to market and also about the reforms in the old systems in the agriculture sector. “In just 6 years agriculture budget has been increased manifold. Agriculture loans for farmers were also increased by two and half times in the last 7 years”, he added. He pointed out that during the difficult period of the pandemic, 3 crore farmers were given Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) as part of the special drive and the facility of KCC was extended to farmers engaged in Animal Husbandry and Fisheries. Micro irrigation network has also been strengthened to great benefit of the small farmers, he said.
Due to these efforts, he said, farmers are giving record production and new records have been created in MSP purchases too. Due to encouragement to organic farming, said the Prime Minister, market for organic products has reached 11000 crore, with export rising to more than 7000 crore rupees from 2000 crore rupees 6 years ago.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the seven ways in which the Budget proposes to make agriculture modern and smart. Firstly, The target is to undertake natural farming on mission mode within 5 kms on both the banks of the Ganges. Secondly, Modern technology in agriculture and horticulture will be made available to the farmers. Thirdly, Emphasis has been laid on strengthening Mission Oil Palm to reduce the import of edible oil. Fourthly, new logistics arrangements will be made through PM Gati-Shakti plan for the transportation of agricultural products. Fifth solution in the Budget is better organization of agri-waste management and increasing farmers’ income through waste to energy solutions. Sixthly, more than 1.5 lakh post offices will provide services like regular banking so that farmers are not troubled. Seventh, Agri research and education syllabus will be changed as per demands of modern times with regard to skill development and human resource development.
The Prime Minister noted year 2023 being recognized as International Year of Millets and called upon the corporate world to come forward in branding and promoting Indian millets. He also asked major Indian missions abroad to organize seminars and other promotional activities to popularize the quality and benefits of Indian millets. The Prime Minister also asked for leveraging increasing awareness for environmental friendly lifestyle and resulting market for natural and organic products. He exhorted the KVKs to create awareness for natural farming by adopting a village each for promotion of natural farming. .
Shri Modi emphasized the need for increased soil testing culture in India. Highlighting the government’s focus on the Soil Health Cards, he called upon the startups to come forwards to facilitate the practice of soil testing at regular interval.
Emphasizing innovations in the irrigation field, the Prime Minister underlined government’s focus on ‘per drop, more crop’. He said there are many possibilities for the corporate world in this too. He also mentioned the transformation that will be brought about by the Ken- Betwa link Pariyojana in Bundelkhand region. Shri Modi also reiterated the need to quickly complete the pending irrigation projects.
The Prime Minister stressed that Artificial intelligence is going to completely change the trend related to agriculture and farming in the 21st century. Increasing use of drones in farming is part of this change. “Drone technology will be available on a scale only when we promote agri-startups. In the last 3-4 years, more than 700 Agri Startups have been created in the country”, he added.
With regard to work in the sphere of post-harvest management, the Prime Minister said that the government has been trying to increase the scope of processed food and ensuring international standards of quality. “In this regard, along with the Kisan Sampada Yojana, the PLI scheme is important. The value chain also plays a big role in this. Therefore, a special Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs 1 lakh crore has been created”, The Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister emphasized management of agri-residue (parali). “For this, some new measures have been taken in this budget, due to which carbon emission will be reduced and farmers will also get income”, he said. He also asked to explore ways of using agri-waste for packaging.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the potential in the field of ethanol where the government is moving ahead with a goal of 20 per cent blending. The blending has reached near 8 per cent compared to 1-2 per cent in 2014, he informed.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the role of the cooperative sector. He said “India's cooperative sector is very vibrant. Be it sugar mills, fertilizer factories, dairies, loan arrangements, purchase of food grains, the participation of cooperative sector is huge. Our government has also created a new ministry related to it. Your goal should be how to turn cooperatives into a successful business enterprise.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय बजट 2022 के सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर एक वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
“सिर्फ 6 सालों में कृषि बजट कई गुणा बढ़ा है, किसानों के लिए कृषि लोन में भी 7 सालों में ढाई गुणा की बढ़ोतरी की गई है”
" साल 2023 इंटरनेशनल ईयर ऑफ मिलेट्स है, इसमें भी हमारा कॉरपोरेट जगत आगे आए, भारत के मिलेट्स की ब्रैंडिंग करे, प्रचार करे"
"आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस 21वीं सदी में खेती और खेती से जुड़े ट्रेड को बिल्कुल बदलने वाली है"
“पिछले 3-4 सालों में, देश में 700 से अधिक कृषि स्टार्टअप तैयार किए गए हैं”
“हमारी सरकार ने इससे जुड़ा नया मंत्रालय भी बनाया है, आपका लक्ष्य यह होना चाहिए कि सहकारी समितियों को एक सफल व्यावसायिक उद्यम में कैसे बदला जाए"
24 FEB 2022 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कृषि क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय बजट 2022 के सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर एक वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने उन तरीकों पर चर्चा की जिनसे बजट कृषि क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने में योगदान मिलेगा। वेबिनार 'स्मार्ट कृषि'- कार्यान्वयन के लिए रणनीतियों पर केंद्रित था। इस अवसर पर संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि, उद्योग तथा शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिनिधि एवं विभिन्न कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के माध्यम से किसान उपस्थित थे।
शुरुआत में, प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के शुभारंभ की तीसरी वर्षगांठ के बारे में बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ये योजना आज देश के छोटे किसानों का बहुत बड़ा संबल बनी है। इसके तहत देश के 11 करोड़ किसानों को लगभग पौने 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए दिए जा चुके हैं।प्रधानमंत्री ने बीज से लेकर बाजार तक फैली कई नई प्रणालियों और कृषि क्षेत्र में पुरानी प्रणालियों में सुधार के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा, बीते 7 सालों में हमने बीज से बाज़ार तक ऐसी ही अनेक नई व्यवस्थाएं तैयार की हैं, पुरानी व्यवस्थाओं में सुधार किया है। सिर्फ 6 सालों में कृषि बजट कई गुणा बढ़ा है। किसानों के लिए कृषि लोन में भी 7 सालों में ढाई गुणा की बढ़ोतरी की गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि महामारी के कठिन दौर में 3 करोड़ किसानों को विशेष अभियान के तहत किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) दिए गए और पशुपालन तथा मत्स्य पालन में लगे किसानों को केसीसी की सुविधा प्रदान की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे किसानों के बड़े लाभ के लिए सूक्ष्म सिंचाई नेटवर्क को भी मजबूत किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों से किसान रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन दे रहे हैं और एमएसपी खरीद में भी नए रिकॉर्ड बने हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जैविक खेती को प्रोत्साहन देने से जैविक उत्पादों का बाजार 11000 करोड़ तक पहुंच गया है, निर्यात 6 साल पहले के 2000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर अब 7000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बजट में कृषि को आधुनिक और स्मार्ट बनाने के लिए मुख्य रूप से सात रास्ते सुझाए गए हैं। पहला- गंगा के दोनों किनारों पर 5 कि.मी. के दायरे में नेचुरल फार्मिंग को मिशन मोड पर कराने का लक्ष्य है। दूसरा- एग्रीकल्चर और हॉर्टीकल्चर में आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी किसानों को उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। तीसरा- खाद्य तेल का आयात घटाने के उद्देश्य से मिशन ऑयल पाम को सशक्त करने पर जोर दिया गया है। चौथा- कृषि उत्पादों के परिवहन के लिए पीएम गति-शक्ति योजना के माध्यम से नई रसद व्यवस्था की जाएगी। बजट में पांचवां समाधान बेहतर कृषि-अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और कचरे से ऊर्जा उत्पादन द्वारा किसानों की आय बढ़ाना है। छठा, 1.5 लाख से अधिक डाकघर नियमित बैंकिंग जैसी सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे ताकि किसानों को परेशानी न हो। सातवां, कौशल विकास तथा मानव संसाधन विकास के संबंध में कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रम को आधुनिक समय की मांगों के अनुरूप बदला जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि साल 2023 इंटरनेशनल ईयर ऑफ मिलेट्स है। इसमें भी हमारा कॉरपोरेट जगत आगे आए, भारत के मिलेट्स की ब्रैंडिंग करे, प्रचार करे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमारे दूसरे देशों में जो बड़े मिशन्स हैं वो भी अपने देशों में बड़े-बड़े सेमीनार करे, वहां के लोगों को जागरूक करे कि भारत के मिलेट्स कितने उत्तम हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन-शैली तथा प्राकृतिक एवं जैविक उत्पादों को लेकर बाजार के बेहतर परिणाम के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता का लाभ उठाने के लिए भी कहा। उन्होंने कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र से प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक-एक गांव गोद लेकर प्राकृतिक खेती के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री मोदी ने भारत में मृदा परीक्षण संस्कृति को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्डों पर सरकार के फोकस पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने स्टार्टअप्स से नियमित अंतराल पर मृदा परीक्षण के कार्य को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए आगे आने का आह्वान किया।
सिंचाई के क्षेत्र में नवाचारों पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पर ड्रॉप मोर क्रॉप पर सरकार का बहुत जोर है और ये समय की मांग भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें भी व्यापार जगत के लिए बहुत संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना से बुंदेलखंड में क्या परिवर्तन आएंगे, ये आप सभी भलीभांति जानते हैं। श्री मोदी ने लंबित सिंचाई परियोजनाओं को शीघ्र पूरा करने की आवश्यकता को भी दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस 21वीं सदी में खेती और खेती से जुड़े ट्रेड को बिल्कुल बदलने वाली है। किसान ड्रोन्स का देश की खेती में अधिक से अधिक उपयोग, इसी बदलाव का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा, ड्रोन टेक्नॉलॉजी, एक स्केल पर तभी उपलब्ध हो पाएगी, जब हम एग्री स्टार्टअप्स को प्रमोट करेंगे। पिछले 3-4 वर्षों में, देश में 700 से अधिक कृषि स्टार्टअप तैयार किए गए हैं।
फसल कटाई उपरांत प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में काम करने के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य का दायरा बढ़ाने और गुणवत्ता के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, इस संबंध में, किसान संपदा योजना के साथ, पीएलआई योजना महत्वपूर्ण है। मूल्य श्रृंखला भी इसमें बड़ी भूमिका निभाती है। इसलिए, 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का एक विशेष कृषि इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड बनाया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि अवशेष (पराली) के प्रबंधन पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, इसके लिए इस बजट में कुछ नए उपाय किए गए हैं, जिससे कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम होगा और किसानों की आय भी बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने पैकेजिंग के लिए पराली का उपयोग करने के तरीकों का पता लगाने के लिए भी कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इथेनॉल के क्षेत्र में संभावनाओं के बारे में भी चर्चा की, जहां सरकार 20 प्रतिशत मिश्रण के लक्ष्य के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में 1-2 प्रतिशत की तुलना में सम्मिश्रण 8 प्रतिशत के करीब पहुंच गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र की भूमिका के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत का कॉपरेटिव सेक्टर काफी वाइब्रेंट है। चाहे वो चीनी मिलें हों, खाद कारखाने हों, डेयरी हो, ऋण की व्यवस्था हो, अनाज की खरीद हो, कॉपरेटिव सेक्टर की भागीदारी बहुत बड़ी है। हमारी सरकार ने इससे जुड़ा नया मंत्रालय भी बनाया है। आपका लक्ष्य यह होना चाहिए कि सहकारी समितियों को एक सफल व्यावसायिक उद्यम में कैसे बदला जाए।"