Ministry of Law and Justice
1st Workshop on Prevention of Sexual Harassment at Workplace held on 23rd February, 2022 under the aegis of Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice
23 FEB 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Union Law Secretary, while addressing the women officers/officials of Department of Legal Affairs, highlighted that the sexual harassment at workplace is the violation of the Fundamental Rights under Article 14, 21 of the Constitution. Until and unless the women come out and open, it will be difficult to bring in changes in attitudes. There are various challenges attached to it and the first step entails talking and writing the incident/complaint to the Complaints Committee. Cyber Crime has also opened a new way of sexual harassment which is a huge challenge. Law Secretary pointed out the provisions under the I.P.C. that cover crimes relating to women.
Ms. Aishwaraya Bhati, Ld. Additional Solicitor General of India felt privileged being at the Department and discussed about the Bhawari Devi case and the way the Vishaka PIL was filed in the Supreme Court. She articulated that patriarchy has no gender. Further, the issue sexual harassment at work place gained visibility and a definite momentum specially in the light of the guidelines passed by the Supreme Court in the matter of Vishaka and Others vs. State of Rajasthan in August, 1997. These guidelines gave sexual harassment a legal definition describing what forms of conduct actually constitute sexual harassment.
Dr. Reeta Vasishta, Secretary, Legislative Department highlighted that the law be implemented in Letter & Spirit. The Complaints Committee should play an active and positive role in its implementation for safer work place for women.
This was followed by an interactive session moderated by Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Additional Secretary on the Law with various activities like ‘Chuppi Tod’ and asked the participants to share one good point in their work place and one area in their work place which they wish to change so as to make it safe and secure. There was a demand to hold such session on frequent intervals.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि कार्य विभाग, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में 23 फरवरी, 2022 को कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न की रोकथाम पर पहली कार्यशाला का आयोजन
23 FEB 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विधि सचिव श्री अनूप कुमार मेंदीरत्ता ने विधि कार्य विभाग की महिला अधिकारियों/कर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न संविधान के अनुच्छेद 14 तथा 21 के तहत प्रदत्त मौलिक अधिकारों का उल्लंघन है। जब तक महिलाएं खुलकर सामने नहीं आतीं, तब तक मानसिकता में बदलाव लाना मुश्किल होगा। इसके साथ विभिन्न चुनौतियाँ जुड़ी हुई हैं और पहला कदम बातचीत करना तथा शिकायत समिति को घटना/शिकायत लिखकर जमा करना है। साइबर अपराध ने यौन उत्पीड़न का एक नया रास्ता खोल दिया है, जो बहुत बड़ी चुनौती है। विधि सचिव ने आई.पी.सी. की उन धाराओं का जिक्र किया, जिसके अंतर्गत महिलाओं से जुड़े अपराध दर्ज किये जा सकते हैं।
भारत के अतिरिक्त सॉलिसिटर जनरल,सुश्री ऐश्वर्या भाटी ने विभाग में संबोधन का अवसर मिलने पर आभार व्यक्त किया और भवरी देवी मामले तथा सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में दाखिल विशाखा जनहित याचिका की चर्चा की। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि पितृसत्ता का कोई लिंग नहीं होता। इसके अलावा, अगस्त, 1997 में विशाखा और अन्य बनाम राजस्थान राज्य के मामले में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न के मुद्दे में पारित दिशा-निर्देशों के प्रति लोग जागरूक हुए और लोगों ने इसकी आवश्यकता व महत्त्व को समझा। इन दिशानिर्देशों ने यौन उत्पीड़न को एक कानूनी परिभाषा दी, जो बताती है कि किस प्रकार के आचरण को वास्तव में यौन उत्पीड़न कहा जा सकता है।
विधायी विभाग की सचिव डॉ. रीता वशिष्ठ ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कानून को अक्षरश: लागू किया जाना चाहिए। महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित कार्यस्थल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शिकायत समिति को इसके कार्यान्वयन में सक्रिय और सकारात्मक भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
इसके बाद अतिरिक्त विधि सचिव डॉ अंजू राठी राणा ने एक संवाद सत्र का संचालन किया और 'चुप्पी तोड़' जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों की चर्चा करते हुए प्रतिभागियों से अपने कार्यस्थल के बारे में एक अच्छी बात और एक ऐसी बात,जिसे वे बदलना चाहती हैं, को साझा करने का अनुरोध किया, ताकि कार्यस्थल को अधिक सुरक्षित बनाया जा सके। प्रतिभागियों द्वारा इस तरह के सत्र को निश्चित अंतराल पर आयोजित करने की मांग की गई।