Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘Lakshya Zero Dumpsite’: Daddumajra Dumpsite Remediation in Chandigarh
MoHUA approves proposals worth ₹28.5 crores submitted by the UT for remediating 7.7 lakh MT of waste in Daddumajra dumpsite
23 FEB 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
“…the goal of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 is to make a Garbage Free City, a city completely free of garbage”
-Narendra Modi, Prime Minister
The ‘Heritage City’ of Chandigarh, founded in 1953 and planned by famous Swiss-French architect Le Corbusier, stands out for its immaculate urban planning and design. The city is renowned for its open public spaces, adequate green covers, and strict norms for residential and commercial zones that have preserved the sanctity of the city even today.
Over 2,500 Community and Public Toilet seats have been provided in the city that have made the lives of the public hygienic and dignified in public spaces. A 500-vehicles strong fleet is engaged in the city for 100% door-to-door collection of waste and being tracked from the smart integrated command and control centre. Various citizen engagement and awareness activities are being taken up to promote the practice of segregation of waste with 99% wards segregating waste at source. The city generates 521 metric tonnes (MT) of waste every day, mostly consisting of horticultural waste due to the wide spread green cover across 1,800 parks, and processes the same into 4,000 quintals of compost annually. The city has been certified as 1-Star Garbage Free in the recently concluded Star Rating Assessment for Garbage Free Cities in 2021, under the aegis of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0. It was also recognized for its commitment to transform ‘manhole to machine hole’ by winning the ‘Best Performing UT’ in SafaiMitra Suraksha Challenge 2021.
For decades, the city’s waste would travel to the Daddumajra dumpsite which is now estimated to hold around 7.7 lakh MT of legacy waste. As part of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, the UT has pledged to achieve ‘Lakshya Zero Dumpsites’ within the Mission period and has undertaken the challenge of remediating the 7.7 lakh (MT) of legacy waste lying across 8 acres of land as part of the Daddumajra dumpsite. The land captured by Chandigarh’s largest and only dumpsite is valued at around ₹80 crores and efforts are now underway to completely remediate the dumpsite and provide a healthier future to the residents of the city.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved proposals worth ₹28.5 crores submitted by the UT for remediating 7.7 lakh MT of waste in Daddumajra dumpsite. This initiative is set to give residents of Chandigarh respite from diseases and the foul smell of garbage and will ensure that the city is on its way to remediate its legacy waste and become 5-Star Garbage Free in the coming period of time.
For more updates and the latest information, stay tuned with the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Facebook:Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov|
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram:sbm_urban

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
'लक्ष्य शून्य डंपसाइट': चंडीगढ़ में डड्डूमाजरा डंपसाइट का उपचार
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने डड्डूमाजरा डंपसाइट में 7.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन कचरे के उपचार के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा प्रस्तुत 28.5 करोड़ रुपए के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी
23 FEB 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
"... स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 का लक्ष्य एक कचरा मुक्त शहर बनाना, एक शहर को पूरी तरह से कचरा मुक्त बनाना है"
- नरेन्द्र मोदी, प्रधानमंत्री
चंडीगढ़ के 'धरोहर शहर, की स्थापना 1953 में हुई थी और इसकी योजना प्रसिद्ध स्विस-फ्रांसीसी वास्तुकार ली कॉर्बूसियर द्वारा बनाई गई थी। अपनी बेदाग शहरी योजना और डिजाइन के लिए यह विशिष्ट शहर है। यह शहर अपने खुले सार्वजनिक स्थानों, पर्याप्त हरे भरे आवरणों और आवासीय और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों के लिए सख्त मानदंडों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है, जिन्होंने आज भी शहर की पवित्रता को बनाए रखा है।
शहर में 2,500 से अधिक सामुदायिक और सार्वजनिक शौचालय सीटें प्रदान की गई हैं, जिन्होंने सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर लोगों के जीवन को स्वच्छ और सम्मानजनक बना दिया है। 500 वाहनों का एक मजबूत बेड़ा शहर में कचरे के 100 प्रतिशत डोर-टू-डोर संग्रह के लिए लगा हुआ है और स्मार्ट एकीकृत कमांड और नियंत्रण केंद्र से निगरानी की जा रही है। स्रोत पर कचरे को अलग करने वाले 99 प्रतिशत वार्डों के साथ कचरे को अलग करने की प्रथा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नागरिकों को शामिल करने और जागरूकता फैलाने की विभिन्न गतिविधियां शुरू की जा रही हैं। शहर में हर दिन 521 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) कचरा उत्पन्न होता है, जिसमें ज्यादातर 1,800 पार्कों में फैले हरित आवरण के कारण बागवानी का कचरा होता है, और इसे सालाना 4,000 क्विंटल खाद में संसाधित करता है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के तत्वावधान में शहर को 2021 में कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए हाल ही में संपन्न स्टार रेटिंग आकलन में 1-स्टार कचरा मुक्त के रूप में प्रमाणित किया गया है। इसे सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा चैलेंज 2021 में 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाला केंद्र शासित प्रदेश' पुरस्कार जीतकर 'मैनहोल को मशीन होल' में बदलने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए भी मान्यता दी गई थी।
दशकों तक, शहर का कचरा डड्डूमाजरा डंपसाइट तक जाता था, जिसमें अब लगभग 7.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन पुराना कचरा होने का अनुमान है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के हिस्से के रूप में, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश ने मिशन अवधि के भीतर 'लक्ष्य शून्य डंपसाइट्स' प्राप्त करने का संकल्प लिया है और डड्डूमाजरा डंपसाइट के 8 एकड़ भूमि में पड़े 7.7 लाख (एमटी) पुराने कचरे को हटाने की चुनौती तैयार की है। चंडीगढ़ के सबसे बड़े और एकमात्र डंपसाइट द्वारा कब्जा की गई भूमि का मूल्य लगभग 80 करोड़ रुपए है और अब डंपसाइट को पूरी तरह से ठीक करने और शहर के निवासियों को एक स्वस्थ भविष्य प्रदान करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने डड्डूमाजरा डंपसाइट में 7.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन कचरे के उपचार के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-यूटी द्वारा प्रस्तुत 28.5 करोड़ रुपए के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह पहल चंडीगढ़ के निवासियों को बीमारियों और कचरे की दुर्गंध से राहत देने के लिए तैयार है और यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि शहर अपने पुराने कचरे को दूर करने और आने वाले समय में 5-स्टार कचरा मुक्त बनने की राह पर है।
अधिक अपडेट और नवीनतम जानकारी के लिए, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया संपत्तियों के साथ बने रहें:
फेसबुक:Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban ट्विटर: @SwachhBharatGov
यू ट्युब: स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी | इंस्टाग्राम:sbm_urban