Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises webinar on ‘Widening Reach of One Class-One Channel: Reaching Quality Digital Education to the Farthest Corner’
22 FEB 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar on the implementation of Budget 2022 announcements relating to the education sector was organized on 21st February 2022 which was addressed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Under the webinar, a session was organised on the theme “Widening Reach of One Class: One Channel: Reaching Quality Digital Education to the Farthest Corner.” The session was chaired by Prof. Nageshwar Rao, Vice-Chancellor, IGNOU, New Delhi and co-chaired by Shri T. P. Singh, Director General, BISAG-N, MeitY, GoI. The discussions were moderated by Prof. Amarendra Prasad Behera, Joint Director, CIET, NCERT, New Delhi.
Prof. Nageshwar Rao in his address as the Chair, emphasized on the importance of developing e-Contents in the mother tongue. Shri T. P. Singh, DG-BISAG-N, while providing an overview of the technical preparations required for starting 200 PM eVidya DTH TV channels. Prof. Amarendra P. Behera, Joint Director, CIET NCERT acted as a moderator of the session. He outlined the journey of 12 PM eVidya channels, which started with the announcement of the PM eVidya program by the Finance Minister on 17th May 2020. As part of this program, the one class one channel initiative for all 12 classes began on 1st September, 2020.
Shri Muralidharan, Chairman, TMI one of the panellists expressed the concern on the heterogeneity of the learners' group and the need to include various innovations in pedagogy to increase understanding and enhance the learning outcomes. Dr Venkat Rangan, VC, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham highlighted the importance of video tutorials on Online Laboratories. The medium of tele-schooling through the satellite medium of the Edusat network and the techno-managerial aspects were explained by Shri S. H. Rayappa, Associate Director, SATCOM-ISRO. He also spoke about the manner in which GSAT-15 will be used for running 200 channels. Dr T.S. Joshi, Director GCERT, Gujarat presented the successful model of running Vande Gujarat channels.
Other speakers included heads and representatives of various Government and non-Government organisations. The aspects that were highlighted by the speakers included infrastructural set-up, creation of quality e Content in various languages, creation of eContent for DIVYANG and gifted children, the inclusion of e Content on health, psycho-social aspects, fresh approach for pre-vocational and vocational videos including job roles for the service sector, monitoring and advocacy of the channels to generate awareness among learners to maximize the reach. Collaboration and convergence of efforts of various stakeholders were highlighted as the key to facilitating the whole process.
Later in the day, the concluding session of the webinar was held with Dr Subhas Sarkar, MoS, MoE chairing the session. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, MoS, Ministry for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics and Information Technology also spoke on the webinar topic giving his perspectives on skill and entrepreneurship.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘వన్ క్లాస్- వన్ ఛానల్‌ట’ను విస్తరించడం: నాణ్యమైన డిజిటల్ విద్యను సుదూర మూలకు చేరుకోవడం’ అనే అంశంపై కేంద్ర విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెబ్‌నార్‌ను నిర్వహించింది.
22 FEB 2022 5:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
విద్యా రంగానికి సంబంధించి బడ్జెట్ 2022 ప్రకటనల అమలుపై ఒక వెబ్‌నార్ 2022 ఫిబ్రవరి 21న నిర్వహించడం జరిగింది. ఇందులో ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రసంగించారు. “ఒక తరగతికి చేరువ కావడం: ఒక ఛానెల్: నాణ్యమైన డిజిటల్ విద్యను సుదూరాలకు అందించడం” అనే అంశంపై సెషన్ జరిగింది. ఈ సెషన్‌కు ఢిల్లీలోని ఇగ్నో వైస్-ఛాన్సలర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ నాగేశ్వర్ రావు అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. బీఐఎస్జీఎన్, మైటీ, డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ టీపీ సింగ్ సహాధ్యక్షులుగా ఉన్నారు. చర్చలను ఢిల్లీలోని ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి, సిఐఇటి జాయింట్ డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ అమరేంద్ర ప్రసాద్ బెహెరా సమన్వయం చేశారు.
ప్రొఫెసర్ నాగేశ్వర్‌రావు ప్రసంగిస్తూ, మాతృభాషలో ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ -కంటెంట్ల అభివృద్ధి ప్రాముఖ్యతను నొక్కి చెప్పారు. 200 ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ–వైద్య డీటీహెచ్ టీవీ ఛానెల్‌లను ప్రారంభించడానికి అవసరమైన సాంకేతిక సన్నాహాల గురించి టీపీ సింగ్ వివరించారు. సీఐఈటీ ఎన్ఈఆర్టీ జాయింట్ డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ అమరేంద్ర బెహెరా సెషన్‌కు మోడరేటర్‌గా వ్యవహరించారు. 17 మే 2020న ఆర్థిక మంత్రి ద్వారా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ–వైద్య కార్యక్రమం ప్రకటనతో ప్రారంభమైంది. 12 ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ–వైద్య ఛానెళ్ల ప్రయాణాన్ని ఆయన వివరించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా, మొత్తం 12 తరగతులకు ‘వన్ క్లాస్ వన్ ఛానెల్’ 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ 1న ప్రారంభమైంది. పానెలిస్ట్‌లలో ఒకరైన టీఎంఐ చైర్మన్ మురళీధరన్ మాట్లాడుతూ విద్యార్థుల సమూహంలో వైవిధ్యత అవగాహనను పెంచడానికి అభ్యాస ఫలితాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి బోధనాశాస్త్రంలో వివిధ ఆవిష్కరణలను చేర్చవలసిన అవసరం గురించి చర్చించారు. అమృత విశ్వ విద్యాపీఠం వీసీ డాక్టర్ వెంకట్ రంగన్ ఆన్‌లైన్ ల్యాబొరేటరీలపై వీడియో ట్యుటోరియల్‌ల ప్రాముఖ్యతను తెలియజేశారు. ఎడ్యుశాట్ నెట్‌వర్క్ ఉపగ్రహ మాధ్యమం ద్వారా టెలి-స్కూలింగ్ మాధ్యమం, టెక్నో-మేనేజిరియల్ అంశాలను శాట్కోమిశ్రో అసోసియేట్ డైరెక్టర్ ఎస్.హెచ్. రాయప్ప వివరించారు. 200 చానెళ్లను నడపడానికి జీశాట్-15ని ఉపయోగించే విధానం గురించి కూడా ఆయన చెప్పారు. డాక్టర్ టి.ఎస్. జోషి, డైరెక్టర్ జీసీఈఆర్టీ గుజరాత్ వందే గుజరాత్ ఛానెళ్ల విజయవంతమైన నమూనాల గురించి వివరించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన వారిలో వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రభుత్వేతర సంస్థల అధిపతులు, ప్రతినిధులు ఉన్నారు. ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చరల్ సెటప్, వివిధ భాషల్లో నాణ్యమైన ఈ– కంటెంట్‌ను రూపొందించడం, దివ్యాంగులు, ప్రతిభావంతులైన పిల్లల కోసం ఈ–-కంటెంట్‌ను రూపొందించడం, ఆరోగ్యంపై ఈ– కంటెంట్‌ను చేర్చడం, మానసిక-–సామాజిక అంశాల వంటి వాటి గురించి మాట్లాడారు. సేవా రంగంలో ఉద్యోగుల పాత్రలతో సహా వృత్తిపరమైన వృత్తిపరమైన వీడియోలు, విద్యార్థులకు చేరువయ్యేలా అవగాహన కల్పించేలా ఛానెళ్లలో మార్పులు చేయడంపైనా చర్చ జరిగింది. మొత్తం ప్రక్రియను సులభతరం చేయడానికి వివిధ పక్షాల సహకారం కీలకమని వక్తలు అన్నారు. తరువాత రోజు, వెబ్‌నార్ ముగింపు సమావేశం డాక్టర్ సుభాస్ సర్కార్ (మినిస్ట్రీ ఆఫ్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ సహాయమంత్రి) అధ్యక్షతన జరిగింది. స్కిల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ అండ్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి రాజీవ్ చంద్రశేఖర్ కూడా నైపుణ్యం, వ్యవస్థాపకతపై తన దృక్కోణాలను తెలియజేశారు.