Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises webinar on ‘Widening Reach of One Class-One Channel: Reaching Quality Digital Education to the Farthest Corner’
22 FEB 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar on the implementation of Budget 2022 announcements relating to the education sector was organized on 21st February 2022 which was addressed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Under the webinar, a session was organised on the theme “Widening Reach of One Class: One Channel: Reaching Quality Digital Education to the Farthest Corner.” The session was chaired by Prof. Nageshwar Rao, Vice-Chancellor, IGNOU, New Delhi and co-chaired by Shri T. P. Singh, Director General, BISAG-N, MeitY, GoI. The discussions were moderated by Prof. Amarendra Prasad Behera, Joint Director, CIET, NCERT, New Delhi.
Prof. Nageshwar Rao in his address as the Chair, emphasized on the importance of developing e-Contents in the mother tongue. Shri T. P. Singh, DG-BISAG-N, while providing an overview of the technical preparations required for starting 200 PM eVidya DTH TV channels. Prof. Amarendra P. Behera, Joint Director, CIET NCERT acted as a moderator of the session. He outlined the journey of 12 PM eVidya channels, which started with the announcement of the PM eVidya program by the Finance Minister on 17th May 2020. As part of this program, the one class one channel initiative for all 12 classes began on 1st September, 2020.
Shri Muralidharan, Chairman, TMI one of the panellists expressed the concern on the heterogeneity of the learners' group and the need to include various innovations in pedagogy to increase understanding and enhance the learning outcomes. Dr Venkat Rangan, VC, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham highlighted the importance of video tutorials on Online Laboratories. The medium of tele-schooling through the satellite medium of the Edusat network and the techno-managerial aspects were explained by Shri S. H. Rayappa, Associate Director, SATCOM-ISRO. He also spoke about the manner in which GSAT-15 will be used for running 200 channels. Dr T.S. Joshi, Director GCERT, Gujarat presented the successful model of running Vande Gujarat channels.
Other speakers included heads and representatives of various Government and non-Government organisations. The aspects that were highlighted by the speakers included infrastructural set-up, creation of quality e Content in various languages, creation of eContent for DIVYANG and gifted children, the inclusion of e Content on health, psycho-social aspects, fresh approach for pre-vocational and vocational videos including job roles for the service sector, monitoring and advocacy of the channels to generate awareness among learners to maximize the reach. Collaboration and convergence of efforts of various stakeholders were highlighted as the key to facilitating the whole process.
Later in the day, the concluding session of the webinar was held with Dr Subhas Sarkar, MoS, MoE chairing the session. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, MoS, Ministry for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics and Information Technology also spoke on the webinar topic giving his perspectives on skill and entrepreneurship.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने 'वन क्लास वन चैनल की पहुंच का विस्तार: सबसे दूरस्थ क्षेत्र तक गुणवत्तापूर्ण डिजिटल शिक्षा की पहुंच' विषय पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
22 FEB 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा क्षेत्र से संबंधित बजट 2022 की घोषणाओं के कार्यान्वयन पर एक वेबिनार 21 फरवरी 2022 को आयोजित किया गया था, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संबोधित किया था। वेबिनार के तहत, "वन क्लास वन चैनल की पहुंच का विस्तार: सबसे दूरस्थ क्षेत्र तक गुणवत्तापूर्ण डिजिटल शिक्षा की पहुंच" विषय पर एक सत्र आयोजित किया गया था। सत्र की अध्यक्षता इग्नू, नई दिल्ली के कुलपति प्रो. नागेश्वर राव ने की थी और भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के बीआईएसए-एन के महानिदेशक श्री टी.पी सिंह ने सह-अध्यक्षता की। सीआईईटी, एनसीईआरटी, नई दिल्ली के संयुक्त निदेशक प्रो. अमरेन्द्र प्रसाद बेहरा ने चर्चा का संचालन किया।
प्रो. नागेश्वर राव ने अध्यक्ष के रूप में अपने संबोधन में मातृभाषा में ई-सामग्री विकसित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। बीआईएसएजी-एन के महानिदेशक श्री टी.पी.सिंह ने 200 ई-विद्या डीटीएच टीवी चैनल शुरू करने के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी तैयारियों के बारे में विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। सीआईईटी, एनसीईआरटी के संयुक्त निदेशक प्रो. अमरेन्द्र पी. बेहरा ने सत्र का संचालन किया। उन्होंने 12 ई-विद्या चैनलों की यात्रा की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जो 17 मई, 2020 को वित्त मंत्री द्वारा पीएम ई-विद्या कार्यक्रम की घोषणा के साथ शुरू हुई। इस कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, सभी 12 कक्षाओं के लिए वन क्लास वन चैनल की पहल 1 सितंबर, 2020 से शुरू हुई।
पैनलिस्टों में से एक टीएमआई के अध्यक्ष श्री मुरलीधरन ने शिक्षार्थियों के समूह की विषमता पर चिंता व्यक्त की और समझ बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ बेहतर शिक्षण परिणामों के लिए शिक्षाशास्त्र में विभिन्न नवाचारों को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। अमृता विश्व विद्यापीठम के कुलपति डॉ. वेंकट रंगन ने ऑनलाइन प्रयोगशालाओं पर वीडियो ट्यूटोरियल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। एडुसैट नेटवर्क के उपग्रह के माध्यम से टेली-स्कूलिंग द्वारा और तकनीकी-प्रबंधकीय पहलुओं को सैटकॉम-इसरो के एसोसिएट डायरेक्टर श्री एस. एच. रायप्पा द्वारा बताया गया। उन्होंने जीसैट-15 के इस्तेमाल से 200 चैनल चलाने के तरीके के बारे में भी बताया। जीसीईआरटी, गुजरात के निदेशक डॉ.टी.एस.जोशी ने वंदे गुजरात चैनल चलाने का सफल मॉडल प्रस्तुत किया।
अन्य वक्ताओं में विभिन्न सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के प्रमुख और प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। वक्ताओं द्वारा जिन पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया, उनमें ढांचागत सेट-अप, विभिन्न भाषाओं में गुणवत्तापूर्ण ई-सामग्री का निर्माण, दिव्यांग और प्रतिभाशाली बच्चों के लिए ई-कंटेंट का निर्माण, स्वास्थ्य पर ई-सामग्री का समावेश, मनो-सामाजिक पहलू, पूर्व-व्यावसायिक और व्यावसायिक वीडियो, पहुंच को अधिकतम करने के लिए शिक्षार्थियों के बीच सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए रोजगार की भूमिकाओं सहित जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए चैनलों की निगरानी और समर्थन लिए नया दृष्टिकोण शामिल हैं। विभिन्न हितधारकों के प्रयासों के सहयोग और कन्वर्जेंस की पूरी प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने की कुंजी के रूप में बताया गया।
बाद में दिन में, शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार की अध्यक्षता में वेबिनार का समापन सत्र आयोजित किया गया। कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने भी वेबिनार विषय पर कौशल एवं उद्यमिता पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।