Ministry of Education
Prime Minister addresses webinar on positive impact of Union Budget 2022 on the education and skill sector
Framework for digital skills needs to be strengthened for meeting the industry demands, creating a strong industry-skill linkage: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
21 FEB 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
It is imperative to prepare the ‘demographic dividend’ of the country as per the demands of the changing job roles”, said Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi while addressing a webinar on positive impact of Union Budget 2022 on the education and skill sector held today. During the webinar, to encourage participation in the skill ecosystem by enabling digital skills, a session was held on the theme — Towards Fostering Strong Industry-Skill Linkage by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) with participation from Department of promotion for Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Ministry of Tourism. The webinar was attended by the government officials, industry experts and representatives of key associations.
The webinar led by MSDE was co-chaired by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, MSDE, Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT and Shri G. Kamala Vardhna Rao, Director General, Ministry of Tourism. The panellists for the session were Shri N.S Kalsi, Chairman, National Council for Vocational Education & Training (NCVET); Shri Amber Dubey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Shri Manish Sabharwal, Vice Chairman, Teamlease Services. The session was moderated by Mr. Ved Mani Tiwari, COO, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC).
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal shared his thoughts on the latest initiatives announced in the Budget 2022 and expressed his views on how partnerships can be reorientated with the current demands of the industry. He stated that in the current environment, from agriculture to service sector, the dynamics have completely changed. While the basic human needs remain the same, there is a rapid change in production, distribution, and consumption patterns. Therefore, it is pertinent that we promote soft skills, imbibe the culture of learning, and focus on multiskilling, as these initiatives will empower our youth and promote nation building, he added. He further said that the Digital Ecosystem for Skilling and Livelihood (DESH-Stack e-portal) will remove information loss between stakeholders and resolve existing asymmetries. He stressed that it is also critical that academia and industry work hand in hand as the pandemic has taught us that how existing skills can vanish overnight, and new job roles can evolve swiftly. Therefore, a culture of skills should be developed that builds the capabilities of our workforce and prepares them for the World of Work, he added.
During the session, Shri Anurag Jain stated that in the Budget speech, Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman launched PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity. He said that the initiative is a GIS-based spatial planning and analytical tool with 200+ layers, enabling better visibility to the executing agency. Under this, every department will now have the visibility of each other's activities providing critical data, bringing about more comprehensive planning and execution of projects. The data exchange among all mode operators will also be brought on the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP), designed for application programming interface (API), improving international competitiveness. This will bring about a sustainable development driven by seven engines – roads, railways, airports, ports, mass transport, waterways and logistics infrastructure, he added.He further emphasized on the need for dynamic skilling environment, exposure to industry requirements (reskilling, upskilling) and NSQF alignment with industry needs
Shri G. Kamala Vardhna Rao expressed his views during the seminar and said the Tourism sector was one of worst hit sectors during the pandemic but today, it is witnessing new opportunities in the form of wellness, adventure and medical tourism, homestays and more. He informed that currently, more than 8.5% of the total employed are in the tourism and allied sectors. This data highlights the importance of manpower in the sector and emphasises on the need for continuously engaging with other sectors while imparting new skills in the workforce. In addition, Drone Shakti will open new avenues for India’s youth as far as digital empowerment and digital technology for modern generation is concerned. Also, Gati Shakti will give us the opportunity for the placement of skilled labour, he added.
In the session, broader aspects on strengthening the skill ecosystem by enhancing digital skills were discussed. The panellists shared their views on the recent announcements made by our finance minister in the Budget 2022 including deliberations on DESH stack e-portal that aims to empower citizens to skill, reskill or upskill themselves through digital training. Further, the session covered aspects for the successful implementation of National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) targeted to fulfil the dynamic industry needs, expansion of emerging technologies and training through Drone Shakti scheme, helping increase domestic manufacturing and creating employment capabilities. The facets related to PM Gati Shakti programme were also discussed along with the discussions around emerging sunrise sectors, tourism and logistics.
The panellists shared their views on multiple initiatives, elaborated on creating better synergies between skill ecosystem and the industry, and expressed their thoughts on how India can surge towards a future of technology-powered growth with digital skilling.
In this regard, Shri N.S Kalsi, Chairman, National Council for Vocational Education & Training (NCVET) stated that the pandemic has accelerated the usage of technology in our day-to-day life. Unprecedented interruptions which the industry and businesses have taught us the mantra of digital first. In addition, NCVET is closely collaborating with industry in identifying the competences and skills required, including future skills to guide the development of qualifications and skill training for the existing and entry level workforce, he added.
Shri Manish Sabharwal, Vice Chairman, Teamlease Services expressed that as we transition to a technology-powered future, we slowly realised that it is not only possible to separate employment, employability and education, but also there is a need to innovate at the intersection of education and skilling. To strengthen the skill ecosystem, we need to break down traditional barriers and be open to learning while earning, learning with flexible delivery and align it with qualification modularity, he added. Shri Amber Dubey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation envisions that Drone Shakti will turn out to be a game changer in India’s economic and social progress, drones will see similar expansion as India’s mobile users.
Mr. Ved Mani Tiwari, COO, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) summarised the session and said that the session has highlighted a clear cohesion among ministries and departments by showcasing their zeal to collaborate and work together. The discussion and suggestions from today’s session are indeed a true reflection of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Sabka Prayaas, Sabka Vikas.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم نے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے شعبے پر مرکزی بجٹ 2022 کے مثبت اثرات کے بارے میں ویبینار سے خطاب کیا
صنعت کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل مہارت کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنے، نیز صنعت اور ہنرمندی کے درمیان ایک مضبوط رابطہ پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
21 FEB 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:21 فروری،2022۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے شعبے پر مرکزی بجٹ 2022 کے مثبت اثرات سے متعلق منعقدہ ایک ویبینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘روزگار کی بدلتی ہوئی شکلوں کے تقاضوں کے مطابق ملک کا ‘ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ’ تیار کرنا ناگزیر ہے’’۔ ویبینار کے دوران ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں کو فعال کرکے مہارت کے ایکوسسٹم میں شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے صنعت کے فروغ اور داخلی تجارت کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور وزارت سیاحت کی شراکت کے ساتھ صنعت-ہنر مندی کے درمیان مضبوط رابطہ کو فروغ دینے کے موضوع پر ایک اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا۔ ویبینار میں سرکاری افسران، صنعت کے ماہرین اور اہم انجمنوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کی زیرقیادت ویبینار کی مشترکہ صدارت جناب راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای، جناب انوراگ جین، سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، وزارت سیاحت نے کی۔ سیشن کے پینلسٹ جناب این ایس کلسی، چیئرمین، نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی)، جناب امبر دوبے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اور جناب منیش سابھروال، نائب چیئرمین، ٹیم لیز سروسز تھے۔ سیشن کی نظامت جناب وید منی تیواری، سی او او، نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) نے کی۔
جناب راجیش اگروال نے بجٹ 2022 میں اعلان کردہ تازہ ترین اقدامات کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور اس بات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا کہ کس طرح صنعت کے موجودہ تقاضوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو دوبارہ ترتیب دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ ماحول میں زراعت سے لے کر سروس سیکٹر تک کی حرکیات پوری طرح بدل چکی ہے۔ اگرچہ بنیادی انسانی ضروریات وہی رہی ہیں، پیداوار، تقسیم اور کھپت کے انداز میں تیزی سے تبدیلی آ رہی ہے۔ لہذا یہ مناسب ہے کہ ہم سافٹ اسکلز کو فروغ دیں، سیکھنے کے کلچر کو اپنائیں اور ملٹی اسکلنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کریں، کیونکہ یہ اقدامات ہمارے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنائیں گے اور قوم کی تعمیر کو فروغ دیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم برائے ہنر اور معاش (ڈی ای ایس ایچ-اسٹَیک ای-پورٹل) اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان معلومات کی کمی کو دور کرے گا اور موجودہ عدم توازن کو حل کرے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ بات بھی اہم ہے کہ اکیڈمیا اور انڈسٹری ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کریں کیونکہ وبائی مرض نے ہمیں سکھایا ہے کہ موجودہ مہارتیں راتوں رات کیسے ختم ہو سکتی ہیں اور ملازمت کے نئے کردار تیزی سے تیار ہو سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس لیے مہارتوں کا ایک ایسا کلچر تیار کیا جانا چاہیے جو ہماری افرادی قوت کی صلاحیتوں کو تیار کرے اور انہیں کام کی دنیا کے لیے تیار کرے۔
اجلاس کے دوران جناب انوراگ جین نے کہا کہ بجٹ تقریر میں وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہل ایک جی آئی ایس پر مبنی مقامی منصوبہ بندی اور تجزیاتی ٹول ہے جس میں 200 سے زیادہ پرتیں ہیں، جس سے عمل کرنے والی ایجنسی کو بہتر مرئیت فراہم ہو سکتی ہے۔ اس کے تحت اب ہر محکمے کے پاس ایک دوسرے کی سرگرمیوں کی مرئیت ہوگی جو اہم ڈیٹا فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس سے مزید جامع منصوبہ بندی اور منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد ممکن ہوگا۔ تمام موڈ آپریٹرز کے درمیان ڈیٹا کا تبادلہ یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (یو ایل آئی پی) پر بھی لایا جائے گا، جسے اپلیکیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس (اے پی آئی) کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح بین الاقوامی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سات انجنوں سڑکوں، ریلوے، ہوائی اڈے، بندرگاہوں، بڑے پیمانے پر نقل و حمل، آبی گزرگاہوں اور لاجسٹکس انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ایک پائیدار ترقی لائے گا۔ انہوں نے ہنر مندی کے متحرک ماحول، صنعت کی ضروریات (ری اسکلنگ، اپ اسکلنگ) اور این ایس کیو ایف کی صنعت کی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیا۔
جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ نے سیمینار کے دوران اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ سیاحت کا شعبہ وبائی امراض کے دوران سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والے شعبوں میں سے ایک تھا لیکن آج یہ فلاح و بہبود، ایڈونچر اور میڈیکل سیاحت، ہوم اسٹے اور بہت سی شکلوں میں نئے مواقع کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس وقت کل ملازمین میں سے 8.5 فیصد سے زیادہ سیاحت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں ہیں۔ یہ ڈیٹا اس شعبے میں افرادی قوت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور افرادی قوت میں نئی ​​مہارتیں فراہم کرتے ہوئے دوسرے شعبوں کے ساتھ مسلسل منسلک رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جہاں تک ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور جدید نسل کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا تعلق ہے، ڈرون شکتی ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ گتی شکتی ہمیں ہنر مند مزدوروں کی تعیناتی کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
سیشن میں ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں کو بڑھا کر مہارت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے وسیع پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ پینلسٹس نے بجٹ 2022 میں ہمارے وزیر خزانہ کی طرف سے کیے گئے حالیہ اعلانات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا جس میں ڈی ای ایس ایچ اسٹَیک ای پورٹل پر غور و خوض بھی شامل ہے جس کا مقصد شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل ٹریننگ کے ذریعے ہنرمند، دوبارہ ہنر مند یا خود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ مزید برآں سیشن میں نیشنل اسکل کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے کامیاب نفاذ کے پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا جس کا ہدف صنعت کی متحرک ضروریات کو پورا کرنا، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی توسیع اور ڈرون شکتی اسکیم کے ذریعے تربیت، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانے اور روزگار کی صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں، سیاحت اور لاجسٹکس کے بارے میں بات چیت کے ساتھ پی ایم گتی شکتی پروگرام سے متعلق پہلوؤں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
پینل میں شامل افراد نے متعدد اقدامات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا، مہارت کے ایکوسسٹم اور صنعت کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا، اور اس بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان ڈیجیٹل مہارت کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی ترقی کے مستقبل کی طرف کیسے بڑھ سکتا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں، نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) کے چیئرمین، جناب این ایس کلسی نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض نے ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو تیز کیا ہے۔ بے مثال رکاوٹیں جو صنعت اور کاروباری اداروں کو پیش آئیں اس نے ہمیں پہلے ڈیجیٹل کا منتر سکھایا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ این سی وی ای ٹی موجودہ اور داخلی سطح کے افرادی قوت کے لیے قابلیت اور ہنر کی تربیت کی رہنمائی کے لیے مستقبل کی مہارتوں سمیت درکار صلاحیتوں اور مہارتوں کی شناخت میں صنعت کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
ٹیملیز سروسز کے وائس چیئرمین جناب منیش سابھروال نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہم ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے مستقبل کی طرف منتقل ہو رہے ہیں، ہم نے آہستہ آہستہ یہ محسوس کیا کہ نہ صرف روزگار اور تعلیم کو الگ کرنا ممکن ہے، بلکہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ جدت طرازی، تعلیم اور مہارت کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مہارت کے ماحولی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ہمیں روایتی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے اور کمانے کے دوران سیکھنے کے لیے کھلے رہنے کی ضرورت ہے، لچکدار ترسیل کے ساتھ سیکھنا اور اسے قابلیت کے ماڈیولرٹی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا چاہیے۔ جناب امبر دوبے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کا خیال ہے کہ ڈرون شکتی ہندوستان کی اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی میں ایک گیم چینجر ثابت ہو گا، ڈرون میں ہندوستان کے موبائل استعمال کرنے والوں کی طرح توسیع دیکھنے کو ملے گا۔
جناب وید منی تیواری، سی او او، نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) نے سیشن کا خلاصہ پیش کیا اور کہا کہ اس سیشن نے وزارتوں اور محکموں کے درمیان تعاون اور مل کر کام کرنے کے جوش کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے واضح ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ آج کے اجلاس کی بحث اور تجاویز درحقیقت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سب کا پریاس، سب کا وکاس کے وژن کی حقیقی عکاسی ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1866