Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India UAE CEPA ushers in a new dawn, will create a minimum of 10 lakh jobs for Indian citizens: Union Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal
With the CEPA, around 90% of products exported from India to UAE will attract zero duty: Commerce Minister
“We will surpass the $ 100 billion bilateral goods trade target we have set for 5 years”
19 FEB 2022 8:34PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, February 19, 2022
The Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has termed the India UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) is extremely beneficial for MSMEs, startups, farmers, traders and all sections of businesses.
Addressing a press conference in Mumbai, the Minister asserted that the CEPA is a balanced, fair, comprehensive & equitable partnership agreement, which will give enhanced market access for India in both goods and services. “It will create jobs for our youth, open new markets for our startups, make our businesses more competitive & boost our economy.”
Shri Goyal informed that sector-wise consultations have shown that the pact will create a minimum of 10 lakh jobs for Indian citizens.
The Union Minister said that the CEPA is a landmark partnership between two nations whose political leadership and businesses share very strong bonds going back many years in history. “The finalization of the 880-page document in a record time of 88 days is a big achievement for both nations, it will boost economies of India and UAE and will usher in a new dawn for the people of the two countries.”
The Commerce Minister informed that the partnership agreement will open doors especially to labour-intensive Indian products which are exported to UAE - such as textiles, gem & jewellery, medicines, agricultural products, footwear, leather, sports goods, engineering goods, auto components and plastics.
He told the media that under the pact, UAE has offered immediate market access at Zero duty from day one of the entry into force of the Agreement, to products accounting for 90% of India’s exports to UAE in value terms. “Around 90% of products exported from India to UAE will attract zero duty with implementation of the Agreement. 80% lines of trade will attract zero duty, remaining 20% does not affect our exports much, so this is a win-win agreement.”
The CEPA will not only improve competitiveness of Indian products, but also provide strategic advantages to India. “Since UAE functions as a trading hub, the Agreement will help provide us market entry points to Africa, Middle East and Europe” he added.
The Minister noted that with the conclusion of the CEPA, India and UAE aim to increase bilateral goods trade over the next five years to $100 billion. “However, I believe that the potential for trade between the two nations is even bigger, we will surpass the target we have set for ourselves”, said the Minister.
The Minister threw light on benefits to various sectors. “The CEPA brings the two nations closer, will open many new opportunities for Indians to work in UAE, including in fintech, edtech, green tech, automation and Artificial Intelligence. Technology, digital trade and sustainability have a big focus in the partnership.
"For the first time in a Trade agreement, the CEPA provides for automatic registration and marketing authorisation of Indian generic medicines in 90 days, once they are approved in developed countries. This will give big market access to Indian medicines not only in UAE, but also in Middle East and Africa.” Shri Goyal informed.
The Minister also said that the CEPA provides for a permanent bilateral safeguard mechanism to deal with sudden surge in imports of any product. It also has stringent 'rules of origin' reflecting requirements for substantial processing of up to 40% value addition. An MoU among APEDA, DP World & Al Dahra on the UAE side regarding “Food Security Corridor Initiative” has been prepared, under which India will be able to play an important role in food security of UAE, he added.
It may be recalled that the landmark India-UAE Comprehensive Partnership Agreement deal was signed during the virtual summit meeting between Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, H.E. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan.
Read more on the Agreement here.
Watch the press conference here.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-यूएई सीईपीए रोजगार के नए अवसर खोलेंगे, भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए कम से कम 10 लाख नौकरियां पैदा करेंगे: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
सीईपीए के साथ, भारत से संयुक्त अरब अमीरात को निर्यात किए जाने वाले लगभग 90% उत्पादों पर शून्य शुल्क देना होगा: वाणिज्य मंत्री
"हम 5 साल के लिए निर्धारित 100 अरब डॉलर के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार लक्ष्य को पार करेंगे"
19 FEB 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत यूएई व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) को एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप, किसानों, व्यापारियों और व्यवसायों के सभी वर्गों के लिए बेहद लाभप्रद बताया है।
मुंबई में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि सीईपीए एक संतुलित, निष्पक्ष, व्यापक और निष्पक्ष साझेदारी समझौता है, जो भारत के लिए वस्तुओं और सेवाओं दोनों में बेहतर बाजार पहुंच प्रदान करेगा। "यह हमारे युवाओं के लिए रोजगार पैदा करेगा, हमारे स्टार्टअप के लिए नए बाजार खोलेगा, हमारे व्यवसाय को और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाएगा और हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा।"
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि क्षेत्रवार विचार-विमर्श से पता चला है कि इस समझौते से भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए कम से कम 10 लाख रोजगार पैदा होंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सीईपीए दो देशों के बीच एक ऐतिहासिक साझेदारी है, जिनके राजनीतिक नेतृत्व और व्यवसाय इतिहास में कई वर्षों से बहुत मजबूत बंधन साझा करते हैं। "88 दिनों के रिकॉर्ड समय में 880-पृष्ठ के दस्तावेज़ को अंतिम रूप देना दोनों देशों के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। यह भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा देगा और दोनों देशों के लोगों के लिए एक नई सुबह की शुरुआत करेगा।"
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने बताया कि साझेदारी समझौता विशेष रूप से श्रम प्रधान भारतीय उत्पादों के लिए दरवाजे खोलेगा जो संयुक्त अरब अमीरात को निर्यात किए जाते हैं-जैसे कपड़ा, रत्न और आभूषण, दवाएं, कृषि उत्पाद, जूते, चमड़ा, खेल के सामान, इंजीनियरिंग सामान, ऑटो कॉपोनेंट और प्लास्टिक।
उन्होंने मीडिया को बताया कि समझौते के तहत, यूएई ने इस व्यवस्था को लागू होने के पहले दिन से जीरो ड्यूटी पर तत्काल बाजार पहुंच की पेशकश की है, जो मूल्य के संदर्भ में भारत से यूएई को होने वाला निर्यात का 90% है। भारत से संयुक्त अरब अमीरात को निर्यात किए जाने वाले लगभग 90% उत्पादों पर समझौते के कार्यान्वयन के साथ शून्य शुल्क लगेगा। व्यापार की 80% लाइनों पर शून्य शुल्क लगेगा, शेष 20% हमारे निर्यात को ज्यादा प्रभावित नहीं करते हैं, इसलिए यह भारत के लिए बहुत ही फायदेमंद समझौता है।"
सीईपीए केवल भारतीय उत्पादों की प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार करेगा, बल्कि भारत को रणनीतिक लाभ भी प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "चूंकि संयुक्त अरब अमीरात एक व्यापारिक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है, इसलिए समझौता हमें अफ्रीका, मध्य पूर्व और यूरोप में बाजार में एंट्री प्वाइंट के रूप में काम करेगा।"
मंत्री ने कहा कि सीईपीए के समापन के साथ, भारत और यूएई का लक्ष्य अगले पांच वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय वस्तुओं के व्यापार को बढ़ाकर 100 अरब डॉलर करना है। मंत्री ने कहा, "हालांकि, मेरा मानना है कि दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार की संभावना और भी बड़ी है, हम अपने लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्य को आसानी से पार कर लेंगे।"
मंत्री ने इस समझौते से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को होने वाले लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, सीईपीए दोनों देशों को करीब लाता है, भारतीयों के लिए यूएई में काम करने के लिए कई नए अवसर खोलेगा, जिसमें फिनटेक, एडटेक, ग्रीन टेक, ऑटोमेशन और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस शामिल हैं। साझेदारी में प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल व्यापार और स्थिरता पर भी बहुत ज्यादा जोर दिया गया है।
"व्यापार समझौते में पहली बार, सीईपीए विकसित देशों में स्वीकृत होने के बाद 90 दिनों में भारतीय जेनेरिक दवाओं के स्वचालित पंजीकरण और विपणन प्राधिकरण का प्रावधान करता है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इससे केवल संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में बल्कि मध्य पूर्व और अफ्रीका में भी भारतीय दवाओं को बड़े बाजार में पहुंच बढ़ेगी।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सीईपीए किसी भी उत्पाद के आयात अचानक बढ़ने से निपटने के लिए एक स्थायी द्विपक्षीय सुरक्षा तंत्र प्रदान करता है। इसमें 40% तक मूल्यवर्धन के पर्याप्त प्रसंस्करण के लिए आवश्यकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले कठोर 'मूल के नियम' भी हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "खाद्य सुरक्षा गलियारा पहल" के संबंध में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की ओर से एपीडा, डीपी वर्ल्ड और अल दहरा के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन तैयार किया गया है, जिसके तहत भारत संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की खाद्य सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकेगा।
उन्होंने याद करते हुए कहा कि ऐतिहासिक भारत-यूएई व्यापक भागीदारी समझौता, प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और अबू धाबी के क्राउन प्रिंस, एच.ई. शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान के बीच आभासी शिखर बैठक के दौरान हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
यहां समझौते के बारे में और पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1799439
यहां देखिए प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस: