Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films Division pays tribute to Sarojini Naidu on her 143rd birth anniversary
Biopic to be streamed as a tribute to Sarojini Naidu
13 FEB 2022 12:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Films Division is paying tribute to Sarojini Naidu, a doyen of Indian Independence movement, famously called as ‘Nightingale of India/ Bharat Kokila’, on her 143rd birth anniversary on 13 February, 2022. A biopic on her will be streamed on FD website and YouTube channel to mark the occasion. This screening is a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebration by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India.
The documentary Sarojini Naidu - The Nightingale of India (1975/B.D. Garga), throws light on the versatile personality who was a great freedom fighter, poet and the first women Governor of an Indian state. More importantly, the film has Sarojini Naidu’s voice, addressing the Asian Relations Conference.
Please visit https://filmsdivision.org/ and click @ “Documentary of the Week” or follow Films Division YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision to watch the film.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरोजिनी नायडू यांच्या 143 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनची त्यांना आदरांजली
सरोजिनी नायडू यांना श्रद्धांजली म्हणून त्यांचा चरित्रपट दाखवण्यात येणार
13 FEB 2022 2:46PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीतील प्रमुख सेनानी आणि भारताची कोकिळा म्हणून ज्यांना ओळखले जाते त्या सरोजिनी नायडू यांना 13 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी त्यांच्या 143 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त फिल्म्स डिव्हिजन आदरांजली वाहत आहे. त्यांच्यावरील चरित्रपट फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनच्या संकेतस्थळावर आणि युट्युब चॅनलवर प्रसारित केला जात आहे. या चित्रपटाचे प्रसारण हे केंद्र सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या ‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ सोहळ्याचा हा एक भाग आहे.
सरोजिनी नायडू - द नाईटिंगेल ऑफ इंडिया (1975/B.D. गर्ग) हा माहितीपट एक महान स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक, कवयित्री आणि भारतीय राज्याच्या पहिल्या महिला राज्यपाल अशा अष्टपैलू व्यक्तिमत्त्वाची ओळख करून देतो. विशेष म्हणजे या चित्रपटात आशियाई संबंधी परिषदेला संबोधित करतानाचा सरोजिनी नायडू यांचा आवाज आहे.