Ministry of Defence
MAROON BERET CEREMONIAL PARADE
AT GARUD REGIMENTAL TRAINING CENTRE
AIR FORCE STATION CHANDINAGAR
12 FEB 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the successful completion of training of 127 Air Force Special Forces Operatives of Garud Force, Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade was held on 12 February 2022 at Garud Regimental Training Centre (GRTC), Air Force Station Chandinagar. Chief Guest, Air Vice Marshal PS Karkare, Senior Officer-in-Charge Administration, Headquarter Western Air Command reviewed the parade.
Wing Commander Trilok Sharma, Commandant GRTC received the Chief Guest and presented brief on various training aspects.
Chief Guest congratulated the Garuds on their successful passing out from the Garud Regimental Training Centre. While addressing the young Garuds, he emphasized on the importance of training and honing of Special Forces skills to keep pace with the changing security scenario. He presented Maroon Beret, Garud Proficiency Badge and Special Forces Tabs to the successful Garud trainees and gave away trophies to the meritorious passing out trainees. The best all rounder trophy was presented to LAC Suryawanshi Shivcharan Arjun.
During the passing out ceremony, the ‘Garuds’ demonstrated various skills such as Combat Firing, Hostage Rescue, Firing Drill, Assault Explosives, Obstacle Crossing Drill, Wall Climbing, Slithering, Rappelling and Military Martial Arts.
Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade is a moment of pride and achievement for the Garuds, marking the culmination of their training and transformation of ‘Young Special Forces Operators’ joining the elite force.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गरुड़ रेजिमेंटल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र वायु सेना स्टेशन चांदीनगर में मैरून बरे सेरीमोनियल परेड
12 FEB 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
गरुड़ फ़ोर्स के 127 वायु सेना के स्पेशल फोर्सेज योद्धाओं के प्रशिक्षण का सफल समापन मनाने के लिए दिनांक 12 फरवरी 2022 को गरुड़ रेजिमेंटल ट्रेनिंग सेंटर (जीआरटीसी), वायु सेना स्टेशन चांदीनगर में मरून बरे सेरीमोनियल परेड आयोजित की गई थी। मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर एयर वाइस मार्शल पीएस करकरे, सीनियर ऑफिसर इंचार्ज़, प्रशासन, पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान मुख्यालय, ने परेड की समीक्षा की।
विंग कमांडर त्रिलोक शर्मा, कमांडेंट जीआरटीसी ने मुख्य अतिथि का स्वागत किया और विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण संबंधी पहलुओं पर संक्षिप्त जानकारी प्रस्तुत की।
मुख्य अतिथि ने गरुड़ रेजिमेंटल ट्रेनिंग सेंटर से गरुड़ कमांडोज़ को सफलतापूर्वक पास होने पर बधाई दी। युवा गरुड़ कमांडोज़ को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने बदलते सुरक्षा परिदृश्य के साथ तालमेल बैठाने के लिए स्पेशल फोर्सेज़ संबंधी कौशल और प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सफल गरुड़ प्रशिक्षुओं को मरून बरे, गरुड़ प्रोफिशिएंसी बैज और स्पेशल फोर्सेज़ टैब प्रदान किए और मेधावी उत्तीर्ण प्रशिक्षुओं को ट्राफियां प्रदान कीं। एलएसी सूर्यवंशी शिवचरण अर्जुन को सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑल राउंडर ट्रॉफी प्रदान की गई।
पासिंग आउट समारोह के दौरान, 'गरुड़ कमांडोज़' ने कॉम्बैट फायरिंग, होस्टेज रेस्क्यू, फायरिंग ड्रिल, असॉल्ट एक्सप्लोसिव्स, ऑब्सटेकल क्रॉसिंग ड्रिल, वॉल क्लाइम्बिंग, स्लिदरिंग, रैपलिंग और मिलिट्री मार्शल आर्ट्स जैसे विभिन्न कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया।
मरून बेरेट सेरेमोनियल परेड गरुड़ के लिए गर्व और उपलब्धि का क्षण है, जो उनके प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन तथा 'यंग स्पेशल फोर्स ऑपरेटर्स' के स्पेशल फोर्सेज में शामिल होने के बदलाव का सूचक है।