Ministry of Finance
SPMCIL celebrates 17th Foundation Day
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches first colour souvenir coin on “Panchtantra”
11 FEB 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL) celebrated its 17th Foundation Day programme today through the digital mode.
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the programme via virtual mode in the presence of Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance (MoF), Senior Economic Advisor, DEA, MoF and other senior officials from Ministry and Director (HR) & Director (Finance) of SPMCIL.
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala also launched the first colour souvenir coin on Panchtantra” during the occasion.
Ms. Tripti Patra Ghosh, CMD, SPMCIL, in her welcome address highlighted the achievements and the innovative initiatives of the Company.
During the occasion, the Chief General Managers of the respective 09 Units awarded the meritorious employees for their outstanding achievements.
The Finance Minister in her address laid stress on upskilling and acquiring new skills, and upgradation to meet the technology driven economy. Further she emphasized on ramping up of quality of products and to brand SPMCIL as lead producers of currency and other sovereign products.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एसपीएमसीआईएल ने 17वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने “पंचतंत्र” पर पहला रंगीन स्मृति सिक्का लॉन्च किया
11 FEB 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
सिक्योरिटी प्रिंटिंग एंड मिंटिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसपीएमसीआईएल) ने आज अपना 17वां स्थापना दिवस डिजिटल माध्यम से मनाया।
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वित्त मंत्रालय (एमओएफ) के आर्थिक मामलेविभाग (डीईए) के सचिव, वित्त मंत्रालय (एमओएफ) के आर्थिक मामलेविभाग (डीईए) के वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और एसपीएमसीआईएल के निदेशक (एचआर) एवं निदेशक (वित्त) की उपस्थिति में वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की।
wps2FFB.tmp
इस अवसर पर, केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने "पंचतंत्र"पर पहला रंगीन स्मृति सिक्का भी लॉन्च किया।
एसपीएमसीआईएल की सीएमडी सुश्री तृप्ति पात्रा घोष ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में इस कंपनी की उपलब्धियों और नवीन पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस अवसर पर संबंधित नौ इकाइयों के मुख्य महाप्रबंधकों ने मेधावी कर्मचारियों को उनकी उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों के लिए सम्मानित किया।
वित्त मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कौशल को बेहतर करने और नए कौशल प्राप्त करने तथा उनके उन्नयन पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने और एसपीएमसीआईएल को मुद्रा एवं अन्य सॉवरेन उत्पादों के प्रमुख उत्पादक के रूप में एक ब्रांड बनाने पर जोर दिया।