Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Scheme of Welfare of Fishermen
11 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has implemented a Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries’ for a period of 5 years from 2015-16 to 2019-20 and “National Scheme of Welfare of Fishermen” is one of the component of this scheme. The said scheme has ended on 31stMarch, 2020.
Presently, the Department is implementing a flagship programme of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)- a scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector with a highest ever investment of Rs. 20,050 crore for a period of 5 years with effect from 2020-21 to 2024-25 in all the States/Union Territories. PMMSY inter-alia has also provision for welfare related activity namely (i) Livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fishers families during fishing ban/lean period. Under this component assistance is provided @ Rs. 4500/- per fishers which includes Rs. 3000/- per fishers to be provided by the Governemntal and Rs. 1500/- to be contributed by the beneficiary for three months consisting of fishing ban/lean periods and (ii) Insurance to Fishers. The insurance coverage for fishers includes (i) Rs.5,00,000/- against accidental death or permanent total disability,
(ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability and (iii) insurance coverage for hospitalization expenses in the event of accident for a sum of Rs. 25,000.
A sum of Rs. 369.55 crore of central share has been spent for implementation of National Scheme for welfare of Fishermen since 2017-18 to 2021-22 (till date) in the country. This includes Rs. 224.12crore under the CSS on Blue Revolution during the period of 2017- 18 to 2019-20 and Rs. 145.43 crore under PMMSY scheme during 2020-21 to 2021-22 (till 31st January, 2022).
Under the scheme on CSS on ‘Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries’ the Department has released a sum of Rs.11.60 crores and an average of 36,13,438 nos of beneficiaries were covered under the Group Accident Insurance for Active Fishermen during the period between 2017-18 to 2019-20. Under PMMSY, a sum of Rs. 14.68 crore has been released to provide Insurance coverage to 22,14,893 beneficiaries during 2020-21 to 2021-22 (till date).
An average of 2,97,789 fishers have registered an annual basis to avail assistance under Saving-cum-relief scheme during fishing ban/lean period between the year 2017-18 and 2019-20 under the erstwhile CSS on Blue Revolution: Integrated Development & Management of Fisheries. Under PMMSY 1,34,733 fishers during 2020-21 and 6,48,462 fishers have registered during 2021-22(till date) under the activity of livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fishers’ families for conservation of fisheries resources during fishing ban/lean period.
This information was given by Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீனவர்களுக்கான தேசிய நலத்திட்டம்
11 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில், கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துபூர்வமாக இன்று பதில் அளித்த மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்சோத்தம் ரூபாலா கூறியதாவது:
மீனவர்களின் நலனுக்காக நீலப் புரட்சி’, மீனவர்களுக்கான தேசிய நலத்திட்டம் போன்றவற்றை மத்திய மீன்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அமல்படுத்தியது. நீலப் புரட்சி திட்டம், 2015ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2020ம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மீன்வள மேலாண்மை திட்டம் ஆகும். இத்திட்டம் கடந்தாண்டு மார்ச் மாதத்துடன் முடிவடைந்தது.
தற்போது பிரதமரின் மத்ஸ்ய சம்பதா திட்டத்தை மீன்வளத்துறை அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இது மீன்வளத்துறையில் நிலையான மற்றும் பொறுப்பான மேம்பாடு மூலம் நீலப் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும் திட்டமாகும். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2020-21ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2024- 2025ம் ஆண்டு வரை அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் அதிகபட்சமாக ரூ.20,050 கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்படுகிறது.
இதில் சமூக பொருளாதாரத்தில் பின்தங்கிய மீனவர்களுக்கு, மீன்பிடி தடைகாலத்தில் வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் ஊட்டசத்து உதவி அளிக்கப்படுகின்றது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மீனவர் ஒருவருக்கு தலா ரூ.4,500 அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
விபத்தில் சிக்கி மீனவர்கள் இறந்தாலோ, அல்லது நிரந்தர இயலாமை ஏற்பட்டாலோ ரூ.5 லட்சம் காப்பீடு தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ஒரு பகுதியில் நிரந்தர இயலாமை ஏற்பட்டால் ரூ.2,50,000 வழங்கப்படும். விபத்தில் சிக்கி மருத்துவமனையில் சிகிச்சை பெற்றால் ரூ.25,000 வழங்கப்படும்.
மீனவர்களுக்கான தேசிய நலத்திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்த மத்திய அரசின் பங்காக தற்போது வரை ரூ.369.55 கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கிலச் செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1797719