Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
RESEARCH IN REGENERATIVE MEDICINE
11 FEB 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has conducted stem cell research through various Departments/ Institutions by supporting basic as well as clinical research through national funding agencies like the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Department of Science and Technology (DST). The work done in this field has resulted in the establishment of state-of-art infrastructure at over 40 premier health research and educational institutes in addition to supporting industry initiatives in India.
ICMR has released the National Guidelines for Stem Cell Research (NGSCR) 2017 which were framed in harmonization of international guidelines. Government has supported the ethical and scientific conduct of stem cell research through guidelines for stem cell research. Government supports using hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) for hematological disorders, as standard of care, as per NGSCR-2017.
ICMR has also released Evidence Based Status of Stem Cell Therapy for Human Diseases for creating awareness and understanding regarding experimental use of stem cells under the purview of clinical trial and the document is available at the following link:
https://main.icmr.nic.in/sites/default/files/upload_documents/Evidence_Based_Status_of_Stem_Cell_Therapy_for_Human_Diseases_v1.pdf
The Government has notified the New Drugs and Clinical Trial Rules, 2019 for regulation of clinical trials and New Drugs including cell & stem cell derived product, gene therapeutics product and xenografts for human use, which contains various provisions for improving transparency and accountability for the approval process and to promote research and development of the new drugs.
The total funds released by Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) during last three years under Stem cell research in fellowships and Ad-hoc project, are as below:
Year
Total funds released (In Rs.)
2019
4,36,19,531/-
2020
68,82,564/-
2021
3,08,34,008/-
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) has supported projects for basic biology of stem cells; early and late translational research; developing gene editing technology for potential therapeutic applications and creation of animal models for various human diseases. The funds released by the DBT during the last three years and the current year in this area is Rs. 7345.58 Lakh.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
افزائش نسل سے متعلق دوا کے میدان میں تحقیق
11 FEB 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے اپنے مختلف محکموں اور اداروں کے ذریعہ اسٹم سیل کے بارے میں تحقیق کرائی ہے۔ اس تحقیق کے لئے بنیادی اور کلینکل دونوں سطحوں پر رقوم فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ رقوم طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی ایم آر )، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) جیسی ، فنڈ فراہم کرنے والی قومی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں جو کام کیا گیا ہے، اس کے نتیجے میں 40 سے زیادہ صحت سے متعلق تحقیق اور تعلیم کے اداروں میں جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کیا گیا ہے اور بھارت میں صنعتی اقدامات کے لئے بھی مدد دی گئی ہے۔
آئی سی ایم آر نے اسٹم سیل ریسرچ (این جی ایس سی آر ) کے لئے قومی رہنما ہدایات 2017 جاری کی ہیں، جن کی تشکیل بین الاقوامی رہنما ہدایات کو نظر میں رکھتے ہوئے کی گئی ہے۔ حکومت نے اسٹم سیل تحقیق سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات کے ذریعہ اسٹم سیل ریسرچ کے اخلاقی اور سائنسی پہلو ؤں کی حمایت کی ہے۔ حکومت نے این جی ایس سی آر 2017 کے مطابق اور دیکھ بھال کے معیارات کے مطابق ، خون کی کیفیات میں بدنظمی کے علاج کے لئے ہیماٹو پیٹک خلیہ کی منتقلی کے طریقہ کار کو استعمال کر نے کی حمایت کی ہے۔
آئی سی ایم آر نے اسٹم سیل کے تجرباتی استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافے اور اسے سمجھنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لئے انسانی بیماریوں کے ، اسٹم سیل کے ذریعہ علاج کی ، مشاہدے پر مبنی تازہ ترین صورت حال کے بارے میں معلومات جاری کی ہیں۔ منتقلی کے اس عمل سے متعلق کلینکل تجربے اور دستاویزات مندرجہ ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہیں۔
https://main.icmr.nic.in/sites/default/files/upload_documents/Evidence_Based_Status_of_Stem_Cell_Therapy_for_Human_Diseases_v1.pdf
حکومت نے انسانوں میں استعمال کے لئے خلیے اور اسٹم سیل سے موصولہ مصنوعات ، جینیاتی معالجے سے متعلق مصنوعات اور اعضاء کی منتقلی سمیت کلینکل تجربوں اور نئی دواؤں سے متعلق ضابطے 2019 جاری کئے ہیں، جن میں منظوری کے عمل کے لئے شفافیت اور جواب دہی نیز نئی دواؤں پر کی جانے والی تحقیق وترقی میں بہتری لانے کے لئے مختلف سہولیات دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں ۔
اسٹم سیل تحقیق کے تحت پچھلے تین سال کے دوران طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی ایم آر) نے فیلو شپ اور ایڈ ہاک پروجیکٹ کے لئے جو کُل رقوم جاری کی ہیں، وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں۔
سال
جاری کی گئی کل رقوم (روپے میں)
2019
4,36,19,531/-
2020
68,82,564/-
2021
3,08,34,008/-
بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) نے اسٹم سیل کی بنیادی حیاتیاتی کیفیت سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کو امداد فراہم کی ہے جس میں فوری اور دیر سے کی جانے والی ٹرانسلیشن ریسرچ ، امکانی معالجے کے لئے جین میں تبدیلی سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے اور مختلف انسانی بیماریوں کے علاج کے لئے جانوروں کے نمونوں کی تخلیق کے میدان شامل ہیں ۔ پچھلے تین سال کے دوران اور رواں سال میں ڈی بی ٹی نے اس میدان میں 7345.58 لاکھ رپے کی رقوم جاری کی ہیں ۔