Ministry of Labour & Employment
Meeting with Top Job Portals of the Country for strengthening the “Employment and Skilling Ecosystem”
10 FEB 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment is implementing the National Career Service (NCS) Project as a Mission Mode Project for transformation of the National Employment Service to provide a variety of employment related services like job matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, apprenticeship, internships etc. The services under NCS are available online which was dedicated to the Nation by Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2015. All the services available in the portal are free of cost for all stake holders including jobseekers, employers, training providers and placement organizations. The NCS portals can be accessed directly or from Career Centres (Employment Exchanges), Common Service Centres, Post Office Network, mobile devices, cyber cafes etc.
Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment held a meeting today i.e. 10th February 2022 with representatives of the top private Job Portals of the country for discussion towards strengthening the “Employment and Skilling Ecosystem” in India.
The Secretary, Labour & Employment briefed about the vision of the Ministry to strengthen the ecosystem to enhance job and skilling opportunities for its users and also informed the participants that the Udyam, e-Shram, NCS and ASEEM portals will be interlinked as per the Budget announcement made by the Honorable Minister of Finance.
The representatives from top private Job Portals like Naukri, Monster, LinkedIn, Indeed, TimesJobs, Quess Corp Limited, HT Shine, Freshersworld (A TeamLease Company), QuikrJobs, Portea, Freshers Live, HireMee, FirstJob enthusiastically participated in the meeting and appreciated the transformational vision of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
Further, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment informed that the top industry associations namely the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) are also onboard on the theme of strengthening the “Employment and Skilling Ecosystem”, in the country.
The Secretary, Labour & Employment outlined the vision of the Ministry to enhance the reach of National Career Service Portal (NCS) for all Employment and Skilling initiatives across all the industries and emphasised on the upcoming linkages with e-Shram, Udyam and ASEEM portal. The participants were also informed of the initiative of the Ministry to leverage Universal Account Number (UAN) issued by eShram and EPFO to facilitate easy registration on NCS.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
'रोजगार एवं कौशल परिवेश' को मजबूत करने के लिए देश के शीर्ष जॉब पोर्टल के साथ बैठक
10 FEB 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय नेशनल करियर सर्विस (एनसीएस) परियोजना को एक मिशन मोड परियोजना के तौर पर लागू कर रहा है ताकि रोजगार से संबंधित विभिन्न सेवाएं जैसे जॉब मैचिंग, करियर काउंसलिंग, वोकेशनल गाइडेंस, कौशल विकास संबंधी जानकारी प्रदान करने वाले पाठ्यक्रम, अपरेंटिसशिप, इंटर्नशिप आदि प्रदान की जा सके। एनसीएस के तहत सेवाएं ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध हैं जिन्‍हें 2015 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया या था। इस पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध सभी सेवाएं सभी हितधारकों के लिए मुफ्त हैं। इन हितधारकों में नौकरी चाहने वाले, नियोक्ता, प्रशिक्षण प्रदाता और प्लेसमेंट संगठन शामिल हैं। एनसीएस पोर्टल्स को सीधे तौर पर अथवा करियर सेंटर (रोजगार एक्सचेंज), कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, पोस्ट ऑफिस नेटवर्क, मोबाइल, साइबर कैफे आदि के जरिये एक्सेस किया जा सकता है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने भारत में 'एम्‍प्‍लॉयमेंट एंड स्किलिंग इकोसिस्टम' यानी रोजगार एवं कौशल परिवेश को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए देश के शीर्ष निजी जॉब पोर्टल के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ आज यानी 10 फरवरी 2022 को एक बैठक की।
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव ने अपने उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए नौकरी एवं कौशल संबंधी अवसरों को बेहतर करने के लिए पूरे परिवेश की मजबूती के लिए मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने प्रतिभागियों को यह भी बताया कि माननीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा बजट में की गई घोषणा के अनुरूप उद्यम, ई-श्रम, एनसीएस और असीम पोर्टल आपस में जुड़े रहेंगे।
बैठक में नौकरी, मॉन्स्टर, लिंक्डइन, इंडीड, टाइम्सजॉब्स, क्वेस कॉर्प लिमिटेड, एचटी शाइन, फ्रेशर्सवर्ल्ड (टीमलीज की कंपनी), क्विकरजॉब्स, पोर्शिया, फ्रेशर्स लाइव, हायरमी, फर्स्टजॉब जैसे शीर्ष निजी जॉब पोर्टल के प्रतिनिधियों ने काफी उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव ने यह भी बताया कि भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग संघ (फिक्की) और नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सॉफ्टवेयर एंड सर्विसेज कंपनीज (नैसकॉम) जैसे शीर्ष उद्योग संगठनों ने भी देश में रोजगार एवं कौशल परिवेश को मजबूत करने के विषय पर सहमति जताई है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव ने सभी उद्योगों में सभी रोजगार एवं कौशल विकास संबंधी पहल के लिए नेशनल करियर सर्विस (एनसीएस) पोर्टल की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने ई-श्रम, उद्यम और असीम पोर्टल के साथ लिंकेज पर भी जोर दिया। प्रतिभागियों को एनसीएस पर आसान पंजीकरण की सुविधा के लिए ईश्रम और ईपीएफओ द्वारा जारी यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) का लाभ उठाने के लिए मंत्रालय की पहल के बारे में भी बताया गया।