Ministry of Labour & Employment
Meeting with Top Job Portals of the Country for strengthening the “Employment and Skilling Ecosystem”
10 FEB 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment is implementing the National Career Service (NCS) Project as a Mission Mode Project for transformation of the National Employment Service to provide a variety of employment related services like job matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, apprenticeship, internships etc. The services under NCS are available online which was dedicated to the Nation by Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2015. All the services available in the portal are free of cost for all stake holders including jobseekers, employers, training providers and placement organizations. The NCS portals can be accessed directly or from Career Centres (Employment Exchanges), Common Service Centres, Post Office Network, mobile devices, cyber cafes etc.
Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment held a meeting today i.e. 10th February 2022 with representatives of the top private Job Portals of the country for discussion towards strengthening the “Employment and Skilling Ecosystem” in India.
The Secretary, Labour & Employment briefed about the vision of the Ministry to strengthen the ecosystem to enhance job and skilling opportunities for its users and also informed the participants that the Udyam, e-Shram, NCS and ASEEM portals will be interlinked as per the Budget announcement made by the Honorable Minister of Finance.
The representatives from top private Job Portals like Naukri, Monster, LinkedIn, Indeed, TimesJobs, Quess Corp Limited, HT Shine, Freshersworld (A TeamLease Company), QuikrJobs, Portea, Freshers Live, HireMee, FirstJob enthusiastically participated in the meeting and appreciated the transformational vision of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
Further, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment informed that the top industry associations namely the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) are also onboard on the theme of strengthening the “Employment and Skilling Ecosystem”, in the country.
The Secretary, Labour & Employment outlined the vision of the Ministry to enhance the reach of National Career Service Portal (NCS) for all Employment and Skilling initiatives across all the industries and emphasised on the upcoming linkages with e-Shram, Udyam and ASEEM portal. The participants were also informed of the initiative of the Ministry to leverage Universal Account Number (UAN) issued by eShram and EPFO to facilitate easy registration on NCS.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
'روزگار اور ہنر کے ماحول' کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ملک کے اعلیٰ جاب پورٹلز کے ساتھ میٹنگ
10 FEB 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نیشنل کیرئیر سروس (این سی ایس) پروجیکٹ کو ایک مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر لاگو کر رہی ہے تاکہ روزگار سے متعلق مختلف خدمات جیسے جاب میچنگ، کیرئیر کاؤنسلنگ، ووکیشنل گائیڈنس، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کی معلومات فراہم کرنے والے کورسز، آپرنٹس شپ، انٹرن شپ وغیرہ فراہم کی جا سکیں ۔ این سی ایس کے تحت خدمات آن لائن دستیاب ہیں جو 2015 میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے قوم کے لیے وقف کی تھیں۔ اس پورٹل پر دستیاب تمام خدمات تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے مفت ہیں۔ ان اسٹیک ہولڈروں میں ملازمت کے متلاشی، آجر، تربیت فراہم کرنے والے اور جگہ کا تعین کرنے والی تنظیمیں شامل ہیں۔ این سی ایس پورٹل کو براہ راست یا کیرئیر سینٹر (ایمپلائمنٹ ایکسچینج)، کامن سروس سینٹر، پوسٹ آفس نیٹ ورک، موبائل، سائبر کیفے وغیرہ کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے آج یعنی 10 فروری 2022 کو ہندوستان میں روزگار اور ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ملک کے اعلیٰ نجی جاب پورٹلز کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی۔
محنت اور روزگار کےسکریٹری نے اپنے صارفین کے لیے ملازمت اور ہنر سے متعلق مواقع کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پورے ماحول کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے وژن کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزیر خزانہ کے ذریعہ بجٹ میں کئے گئے اعلان کے مطابق کیا ہے، ادیم، ای شرم، این سی ایس اور اسیم پورٹل کو آپس میں جوڑا جائے گا۔
میٹنگ میں نوکری، مونسٹر،، لنکڈان، انڈیڈ، ٹائمس جاب، کویس کارپ لمیٹڈ، ایچ ٹی ٹائمس، فریشرس ورلڈ (ٹیم لیز کی کمپنی)، کویکرجابس، پورشیا، فریشرس لائیو، ہائرمی،فرسٹ جاب جیسے اعلیٰ نجی جاب پورٹلز کے نمائندوں نے جوش و خروش سے شرکت کی اور اس کی تعریف کی۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ صنعت کی سرکردہ تنظیموں جیسے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی)، فیڈریشن آف انڈین کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) اور نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف سافٹ ویئر اینڈ سروسز کمپنیز (نیسکام) جیسی معیاری تنظیموں نے بھی ملک میں روزگار اور ہنرمندی کے ماحول کو مضبوط بنانے کے موضوع پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
محنت اورروزگار کی وزات کے سکریٹری نے تمام صنعتوں میں روزگار اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے اقدامات کے لیے نیشنل کیرئیر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ای شرم، ادیم اور اسیم پورٹل کے ساتھ جوڑنے پر بھی زور دیا۔ شرکاء کو این سی ایس پر آسانی سے رجسٹریشن کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ای پی ایف او اور ای شرم کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے وزارت کے اقدام کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔