Ministry of Education
Dr Subhas Sarkar presents 5th National Award for Innovations and Good Practices in Educational Administration
10 FEB 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for State for Education Dr Subhas Sarkar presented 5th National Award for Innovations and Good Practices in Educational Administration virtually today. The National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration (NIEPA) has instituted National Award for Innovations and Good Practices in Educational Administration for District and Block Level Education Officers. The fifth award presentation function was organised by NIEPA virtually today.
The National Award or Certificate of Appreciation were presented to the selected District and Block level education officers from 29 states/ UTs of the country. This year, more than hundred officers received Award or Certificate of Appreciation.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Subhas Sarkar said that District Education Officers are the key link between the system level administration and the field level educational administration. Their role is important in ensuring effective implementation of policies and programmes and efficient delivery of educational services, he added. Shri Sarkar highlighted that importance of the role of the Block Level Education Officers as they are the actual implementing agencies at the field level. He further said that the success of any programme and desired results are contingent upon the district and sub district level of educational administration. An efficient officer and at these levels can make difference.
The Minister was happy to learn that the officers working at the field level have adopted innovative ideas and strategies for making difference in the mode of educational delivery. He informed that these officers have taken initiative to adopt innovative strategies to overcome some of the problems and challenges to improve the delivery mechanism. Their innovative ideas and strategies have resulted in positive outcomes, he added.
He further stated that the government is committed to ensure equitable quality education and this commitment is also explicitly mentioned in the NEP 2020.
The Scheme National Award for Innovation in Educational Administration for District and Block Level Education Officers was launched by NIEPA in 2014 with an aim to encourage innovations and good practices in educational administration at grassroot level for improving the functioning of the public system of education. The main objective of this programme is to recognise innovative ideas and practices adopted by the district and block level education officers for effective management of the educational administrative system at the district and block levels and ensuring institutional development and performance at the school level. The educational officers at the field level are also an essential link between system level administration and institutional level management of education. Role of these officers is crucial in the process of implementation of policies and programmes at the field level.
Some of the major areas wherein the officers have initiated many interventions include - the use of ICT to the extent of digital class rooms, use of Facebook and WhatsApp; mobilisation of physical, human and financial resources; improving infrastructure facilities within the schools, community mobilisation and support; skill building, especially language skills; capacity building of the teachers and interventions related to enhancement in the quality of the overall function of the schools. Since performance of students in public examination is one of the key indicators of performance of schools and quality of teaching-learning in schools, variety of initiatives are taken by the district and block level education officers, besides the initiatives by their respective states.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے تعلیم سے متعلق انتظامیہ میں اختراعات اور اچھی پہل کے لئے پانچواں قومی ایوارڈ پیش کیا
10 FEB 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم داکٹر سبھاش سرکارنے آج ورچوئل طور پر تعلیم سے متعلق انتظامیہ میں اختراعات اور اچھی پہل کے لئے پانچواں قومی ایوارڈ پیش کیا ۔تعلیمی منصوبہ بندی اور انتظامیہ کے قومی ادارے ( این آئی ای پی اے ) نے ضلع اور بلاک سطح کے تعلیمی افسران کے لئے تعلیم سے متعلق انتظامیہ میں اور اچھی پہل کے لئے قومی ایوارڈ قائم کیا تھا ۔ این ائی ای پی اے نے آج ورچوئل طور پر پانچوے ایوارڈ تقسیم تقریب کا انعقاد کیا ۔
ملک کے 29 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے منتخب ضلع اور بلاک سطح کے تعلیمی افسران کو قومی ایوارڈ یا ستائش کے سرٹیفکیٹ دئے گئے ۔اس سال 100 سے زیادہ افسران نے ایوارڈ یا ستائش کی سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کیا ۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب سبھاش سرکار نے کہا کہ ضلع تعلیمی افسران نظام کی سطح کی انتظامیہ اور علاقائی سطح کی تعلیمی انتظامیہ کے بیچ میں ایک اہم کڑی ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کا کردار پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے اور تعلیمی خدمات کو بہم پہنچانے میں اہم ہے ۔جناب سرکار نے بلاک سطح کے تعلیمی افسران کے کردار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ میدانی سطح پر وہی نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی پروگرام یا مطلوبہ نطائج کی کامیابی کا انحصار ضلع اور ذیلی ضلع سطح کی تعلیمی انتظامیہ پر ہے ۔ ایک قابل افسر اِن سطحوں پر اثر انداز ہو سکتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ جو افسران علاقائی سطح پر کام کر رہے ہیں انہوں نے تعلیم سے متعلق خدمات کی تقسیم کے طریقے میں تبدیلی لانے کے لئے نئے خیالات اور حکمت عملیوں کو اپنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان افسران نے تقسیم تعلیم کے طریقہ کار میں بہتری کی غرض سے کچھ مسائل اور چیلنجز سے نپٹنے کے لئے نئی حکمت عملیوں کو اپنانے کی پہل قدمی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے نئے خیالات اور حکمت عملیوں کے مثبت نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت مساوی معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پر عزم ہے اور اس التزام کا واضح طور پر تذکرہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں بھی ہے ۔
ضلع اور بلاک سطح کے تعلیمی افسران کے لئے تعلیم سے متعلق انتظامیہ میں اختراع کے لئے قومی ایوارڈ اسکیم کو 2014 میں این آئی ای پی اے کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد زمینی سطح پر تعلیمی انتظامیہ میں اختراعات اور اچھی پہل قدمیوں کی ہمت افزائی ہے تاکہ عوامی نظام تعلیم کہ عمل کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے ۔اس پروگرام کا اہم مقصد ضلع اور بلاک سطح کے تعلیمی افسران کے ذریعہ ضلع اور بلاک سطح پر تعلیمی انتظامی نظام کے موثر انتظام کے لئے نئے خیالات اور اچھی پہل قدمیوں کی شناخت ہے اور اسکول کی سطح پر ادارہ جاتی ترقی اور کار کردگی ہے۔علاقائی سطح پر تعلیمی افسران سسٹم لیبل انتظامیہ اور تعلیم کے انتظام کے ادارہ جاتی سطح کے درمیان ایک ضروری کڑی ہیں ۔ علاقائی سطح پر پالیسیوں اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے عمل میں ان افسران کا کردار بہت اہم ہے ۔
کچھ وہ اہم میدان جہاں ان افسران نے کئی پہل قدمیاں کی ہیں یہ ہیں – ڈجیٹل کلاس روم کی حد تک آئی سی ٹی کا استعمال، فیس بک اور واٹس اپ کا استعمال ،انسانی اور مالی وسائل کو جمع کرنا، اسکول کے اندر بنیادی سہولتوں میں بہتری ، کمیونٹی کا تعاون اور حمایت، ہنر مندی کی تعمیر خاص طور سے زبان کی ہنر مندی میں ، اساتذہ کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور اسکول کے مجموعی کاموں میں معیار کی بہتری سے متعلقہ اقدامات وغیرہ ۔چونکہ عوامی امتحان میں طلباء کی کار کردگی اسکولوں میں درس و تدریس کے معیار اور اسکول کی کار کردگی کا اہم اشارہ ہے اس لئے ضلع اور بلاک سطح کے تعلیمی افسران کے ذریعہ مختلف پہل قدمیاں کی گئی ہیں اس کے علاوہ ان کی متعلقہ ریاستوں نے بھی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔