Ministry of Culture
A Large number Indian classics, popular Indian works and literary masterpieces have been promoted into foreign languages by Sahitya Akademi: Sh . G. Kishan Reddy
10 FEB 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has constantly taken various steps to promote/encourage the translation of Indian Literature into foreign languages through Sahitya Akademi (an autonomous body under M/o Culture). Over the years, the Akademi has promoted several Indian classics and popular Indian works into foreign languages such as The Ayodhya Canto of the Ramayana as told by Kamban from Tamil into English, Chemmeen from Malayalam into English and several Eastern European languages, Kavitavali by Tulsidas into English, Godaan by Premchand into English, Garambica Bapu by S.N. Pendse into English, Pather Panchali by Bibhuti Bhushan Bandyopadhyay into French, to name a few.
The Akademi has published translations of the following 10 books of 10 different Indian languages into Chinese, Russian and English:
1. Surujmukhir Swapna by Syed Abdul Malik (Assamese)
2. Arogyaniketan by Tara shankar Bandyopadhyay (Bengali)
3. Vevishaal by Jhaverchand Meghani (Gujarati)
4. Kavve Aur Kala Pani by Nirmal Verma (Hindi)
5. Parva by S. L. Bhyrappa (Kannada)
6. Manoj Dasanka Katha O Kahini by Manoj Das (Odia)
7. Marhi Da Diva by Gurdial Singh (Punjabi)
8. Sila NerangalilSila Manidargal by D. Jayakanthan (Tamil)
9. Illu by R. Viswanatha Sastry (Telugu)
10. Ek Chadar Maili Si by Rajinder Singh Bedi (Urdu)
Apart from the above mentioned translations and publications, the Akademi has published/translated a number of titles into foreign languages. The Publications of Indian Masterpieces translated in Foreign Languages to Promote Indian Literature Abroad are:
Sl.No.
Title
Language Translated Into
1.
Herbert by Nabarun Bhattacharya
German
1.
Train to Pakistan by Khushwant Singh
Swedish
1.
KaattilOruMaan by Ambai
French
1.
Bhartala Da Natya Shastra by KapilaVatsayan
Russian
1.
Indian Short Stories by E.V. Ramakrishnan
Russian
1.
Kabita
Slovenian
1.
The Dual of the Heart
English
1.
Bhoomi by AllamRajaiah from Telugu
Spanish
1.
Joothan by Valmiki from Hindi
Spanish
1.
Hajar Churashir Ma by Mahasweta Devi from Bengali
Spanish
1.
I take this Woman by Rajinder Singh Bedi from Urdu/ English
Spanish
1.
Short Stories of Suresh Joshi from Gujarati / English
Spanish
1.
Vaadivaasal by C.S. Chellappa from Tamil
Spanish
1.
SurajMukhirSwapna by Syed Abdul Malik
Spanish
1.
18th Parallel by Ashokamitran from Tamil
Spanish
1.
75 Poems of Pash
Spanish
1.
The Eye of God
Spanish
1.
Spider in the Web by D.R. Bendre from Kannada
Spanish
This information is given by the Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
साहित्य अकादमी की ओर से बड़ी संख्‍या में भारतीय उत्कृष्ट ग्रंथों, लोकप्रिय कृतियों और उत्कृष्ट साहित्यिक रचनाओं को विदेशी भाषाओं में सवंर्धित किया गया है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
10 FEB 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने साहित्य अकादमी (संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय) के माध्यम से भारतीय साहित्य के विदेशी भाषाओं में अनुवाद को बढ़ावा देने/प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए निरंतर अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। इन वर्षों के दौरान अकादमी ने कई उत्कृष्ट भारतीय ग्रंथों और लोकप्रिय भारतीय कृतियों को विदेशी भाषाओं में संवर्धित किया है, जैसे कि रामायण का अयोध्या कांड, जैसा कि कंबन द्वा कथित तमिल से अंग्रेजी में, मलयालम के चेम्मीन से अंग्रेजी और कई पूर्वी यूरोपीय भाषाओं में, तुलसीदास की कवितावली का अंग्रेजी में, प्रेमचंद के गोदान का अंग्रेजी में, एसएन पेंडसे की गारंबीचा बापू को अंग्रेजी में, विभूति भूषण बंद्योपाध्याय की पाथेर पांचाली का फ्रेंच में, कुछ उल्लेखनीय नाम हैं।
अकादमी ने 10 विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं की निम्नलिखित 10 पुस्तकों का चीनी, रूसी और अंग्रेजी में अनुवाद प्रकाशित किया है:
1. सैयद अब्दुल मलिक (असमिया) द्वारा सुरुज्मुख स्वप्ना
2. तारा शंकर बंद्योपाध्याय (बंगाली) द्वारा आरोग्यनिकेतन
3. झावेरचंद मेघानी (गुजराती) द्वारा वेविशाल
4. निर्मल वर्मा द्वारा (हिंदी) कव्वे और कला पानी
5. एस एल भैरप्पा (कन्नड़) द्वारा पर्व
6. मनोज दास (उड़िया) द्वारा मनोज दसंका कथा ओ कहिनी
7. गुरदयाल सिंह (पंजाबी) द्वारा मरही दा दिवा
8. डी. जयकांतन (तमिल) द्वारा सिला नेरंगलिल सिला मणिदरगल
9. आर विश्वनाथ शास्त्री द्वारा इलू (तेलुगु)
10. राजिंदर सिंह बेदी द्वारा एक चादर मैली सी (उर्दू)
उपर्युक्त अनुवादों और प्रकाशनों के अलावा, अकादमी ने कई शीर्षकों को विदेशी भाषाओं में प्रकाशित/अनुवादित किया है। विदेशों में भारतीय साहित्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विदेशी भाषाओं में अनूदित भारतीय कृतियों के प्रकाशन हैं:
क्रम संख्या
शीर्षक
अनूदित भाषा
1.
नबारुन भट्टाचार्य द्वारा हर्बर्ट
जर्मन
1.
खुशवंत सिंह द्वारा ट्रेन टू पाकिस्तान या पाकिस्तान मेल
स्वीडिश
1.
अंबाई द्वारा कातिल ओरुमान
फ्रेंच
1.
भरतला दा नाट्य शास्त्र कपिल वात्स्यायन द्वारा
रूसी
1.
भारतीय लघु कथाएँ ई.वी. रामकृष्णन
रूसी
1.
कविता
स्लोवेनियन
1.
द डुअल ऑफ द हार्ट
अंग्रेजी
1.
तेलुगू से अल्लम रजैया द्वारा भूमि
स्पेनिश
1.
हिंदी से जूठन वाल्मीकि द्वारा
स्पेनिश
1.
बांग्ला से महाश्वेता देवी द्वारा हजार चैरासी माँ
स्पेनिश
1.
उर्दू/अंग्रेजी राजिंदर सिंह बेदी द्वारा आई टेक दिस वुमन
स्पेनिश
1.
गुजराती/अंग्रेजी से सुरेश जोशी की लघु कथाएँ
स्पेनिश
1.
तमिल से सी.एस. चेलप्पा द्वारा वादिवासल
स्पेनिश
1.
सैयद अब्दुल मलिक द्वारा सूरजमुखिरस्वप्न
स्पेनिश
1.
तमिल से अशोकमित्रन द्वारा 18वां समानांतर
स्पेनिश
1.
पाश की 75 कविताएँ
स्पेनिश
1.
आई ऑफ गॉड
स्पेनिश
1.
कन्नड़ से डी.आर. बेंद्रे की स्पाइडर इन द वेब
स्पेनिश
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने दी।