Ministry of Minority Affairs
Percentage of Population as Minorities
10 FEB 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Government notifies the minorities as per Section 2(c) of the National Commission for Minorities Act, 1992, and the Central Government has so far notified six communities as minority communities namely Christians, Sikhs, Muslims, Buddhists, Parsis and Jains.
The term “Minority” is not used in Census. However, data on all religions as reported by the people of India are collected in each Census. The last Census was conducted in 2011 and the Population of Sikh, Christian, Jain, Buddhist and Muslim of India (including Chhattisgarh) as per Census 2011 is given below:
Sikh
Christian
Jain
Buddhist
Muslim
20,833,116
27,819,588
4,451,753
8,442,972
172,245,158
The Census data is also available online at www.censusindia.gov.in and the specific data can be accessed from the link https://censusindia.gov.in/2011census/Religion_PCA.html. .
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
آبادی میں اقلیتوں کا فیصد
10 FEB 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے اقلیتوں کے لئے قومی کمیشن ایکٹ 1992 کی دفعہ 2 (سی) کے مطابق اقلیتوں کو نوٹی فائی کیا ہے اور مرکزی حکومت نے اب تک 6 برادریوں کو اقلیتی برادری کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جن میں عیسائی، سکھ، مسلمان، بودھ، پارسی اور جین شامل ہیں۔
مردم شماری میں اصطلاح’اقلیت‘ کا استعمال نہیں کیا گیا ہے لیکن ہر ایک مردم شماری میں بھارت کے عوام کے ذریعہ دی گئی اطلاع کے مطابق تمام مذاہب کا ڈاٹا جمع کیا جاتا ہے۔ آخری مردم شماری 2011 میں کی گئی تھی اور 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق بھارت کے سکھ، عیسائی، جین، بودھ اور مسلمانوں (چھتیس گڑھ سمیت) کی آبادی درج ذیل ہے:
سکھ
عیسائی
جین
بودھ
مسلم
20,833,116
27,819,588
4,451,753
8,442,972
172,245,158
مردم شماری کا ڈاٹا www.censusindia.gov.in پر آن لائن بھی دستیاب ہے اور خصوصی ڈاٹا لنک https://censusindia.gov.in/2011census/Religion_PCA.html سے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔