Ministry of Earth Sciences
COASTAL VULNERABILITY DUE TO SEA EROSION
10 FEB 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
National Center for Coastal Research (NCCR) an attached office of Ministry of Earth Sciences has undertaken vulnerability studies due to sea erosion at selected locations along the Indian coast. Extreme rainfall and associated flooding pose a threat to the coastal communities including fishermen and Integrated Flood Warning System (I-Flows) has been developed for two coastal cities (Chennai and Mumbai)to disseminate information on flood vulnerability in the event of heavy rains to the state government through IMD for mitigation actions. Further, NCCR has also developed a mobile application viz. ‘Thoondil’ along with the Department of Fisheries, Government of Tamil Nadu to disseminate information to the coastal fishermen in the event of hazards. In addition, the information on shoreline vulnerability due to erosionhas being made available by NCCR to all coastal states for devising the appropriate mitigating measures to protect the coastline.
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) had successfully demonstrated the coastal erosion mitigation measures at Puducherry and Kadalur Periyakuppam village in Tamil Nadu.
Coastal stakeholders like fishermen and local administration/Government bodies were consulted during the development of tools like flood warning system and android based app for fishing community while implementing preventive measures.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಡಲ ಕೊರೆತದಿಂದ ಕರಾವಳಿಗೆ ಅಪಾಯ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ
10 FEB 2022 4:52PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯ ʻನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಫಾರ್ ಕೋಸ್ಟಲ್ ರಿಸರ್ಚ್ʼ (ಎನ್‌ಸಿಸಿಆರ್) ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕರಾವಳಿಯ ಆಯ್ದ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡಲ ಕೊರೆತದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಉಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಅಪಾಯ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ತೀವ್ರ ಮಳೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾದ ಪ್ರವಾಹವು ಮೀನುಗಾರರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕರಾವಳಿ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನು ತಂದೊಡ್ಡಿದೆ. ಭಾರಿ ಮಳೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಹದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಐಎಂಡಿ) ಮೂಲಕ ಸರಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಎರಡು ಕರಾವಳಿ ನಗರಗಳಿಗೆ (ಚೆನ್ನೈ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬೈ) ʻಸಮಗ್ರ ಪ್ರವಾಹ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆʼಯನ್ನು (ಐ-ಫ್ಲೋಸ್) ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅಪಾಯಗಳ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕರಾವಳಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ 'ತೂಂಡಿಲ್' ಎಂಬ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಅನ್ನು ʻಎನ್‌ಸಿಸಿಆರ್ʼ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕರಾವಳಿಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕರಾವಳಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮುದ್ರ ಸವೆತದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕರಾವಳಿಗೆ ಉಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಅಪಾಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ʻಎನ್‌ಸಿಸಿಆರ್ʼನಿಂದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು(ಎಂಒಇಎಸ್) ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಪುದುಚೇರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಲೂರು ಪೆರಿಯಾಕುಪ್ಪಂ ಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡಲಕೊರೆತ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ಪ್ರವಾಹ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಆಂಡ್ರಾಯ್ಡ್ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ನಂತಹ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತ/ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಂತಹ ಕರಾವಳಿ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರನ್ನು ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ) ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.