Ministry of Science & Technology
New study suggests increase in warming in high altitude Himalayas due to water vapor
10 FEB 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
A recent study has shown that water vapour exhibits a positive radiative effect at the top of the atmosphere (TOA), suggesting an increase in overall warming in the High Altitude Himalayas due to it.
The precipitable water vapor (PWV) is one of the most rapidly varying components in the atmosphere and is mainly accumulated in the lower troposphere. Due to the large variability in space and time, mixing processes and contribution to a series of heterogeneous chemical reactions, as well as sparse measurement networks, especially in the Himalayan region, it is difficult to accurately quantify the climatic impact of PWV over space and time. Moreover, aerosol-cloud-precipitation interactions over this region, which are one of the most climatic-sensitive regions, are poorly understood, apparently due to a lack of proper observational data.
The recent research led by Dr Umesh Chandra Dumka from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous research institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Govt. of India, showed that Precipitable Water Vapour (PWV) exhibits a positive radiative effect at the top of the atmosphere (TOA) in high altitude remote locations in the order of about 10 watts per square metre (W m-2) at Nainital (Altitude -2200m; Central Himalaya) and 7.4 W m-2 at Hanle (Altitude -4500m; western Trans Himalaya).
Team members from the National Observatory of Athens (NOA), Greece; Tohoku University, Japan; Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) and CSIR Fourth Paradigm Institute (CSIR-4PI), Bengaluru and Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies, Germany also contributed in the study. The research published in the Journal of Atmospheric Pollution Research, Elsevier shows that the atmospheric radiative effect due to PWV is about 3-4 times higher compared to aerosols, resulting in atmospheric heating rates of 0.94 and 0.96 K Day-1 at Nainital and Hanle, respectively. The results highlight the importance of PWV and aerosol radiative effects in the climate-sensitive Himalayan region.
The researchers assessed the combination of aerosols and water vapour radiative effects over the Himalayan range that is specifically important for regional climate and highlighted the importance of water vapour as a key greenhouse gas and climate forcing agent over the Himalayan region.
The team believes that this work will provide a comprehensive investigation of the combined impact of aerosols and water vapour on the radiation budget.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2021.101303

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नए अध्ययन से जल वाष्प के कारण उच्च ऊंचाई वाले हिमालय में गर्मी में बढ़ोतरी का पता चलता है
10 FEB 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
हाल के एक अध्ययन से पता चला है कि जल वाष्प वायुमंडल के शीर्ष (टीओए) पर एक सकारात्मक विकिरण प्रभाव प्रदर्शित करता है, जो इसके कारण उच्च ऊंचाई वाले हिमालय में समग्र तापमान में वृद्धि के बारे में बता रहा है।
अवक्षेपित जल वाष्प (पीडब्ल्यूवी) वातावरण में सबसे तेजी से बदलते घटकों में से एक है और मुख्य रूप से निचले क्षोभमंडल में जमा होता है। स्थान और समय में बड़ी परिवर्तनशीलता के कारण मिश्रित प्रक्रियाओं व विषम रासायनिक प्रतिक्रियाओं की श्रृंखला में योगदान, साथ ही विरल माप नेटवर्क विशेष रूप से हिमालयी क्षेत्र में स्थान और समय पर पीडब्‍ल्‍यूवी के जलवायु प्रभाव को सटीक रूप से निर्धारित करना मुश्किल है।
इसके अलावा इस क्षेत्र में वतिलयन (एरोसोल) बादल वर्षा की अंतःक्रिया जो कि सबसे अधिक जलवायु-संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में से एक हैं, जिन्हें स्पष्ट रूप से उचित अवलोकन संबंधी आंकड़ों की कमी के कारण खराब समझा जाता है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त अनुसंधान संस्थान आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस) नैनीताल के डॉ. उमेश चंद्र दुमका के नेतृत्व में हालिया शोध से पता चला कि नैनीताल (ऊंचाई -2200 एम, मध्य हिमालय) और 7.4 डब्ल्यू एम-2 हनले (ऊंचाई .4500एम, पश्चिमी ट्रांस हिमालय) में लगभग 10 वाट प्रति वर्ग मीटर (डब्ल्यू एम-2) के क्रम में उच्च ऊंचाई वाले दूरस्थ स्थानों में वर्षा जल वाष्प (पीडब्‍ल्‍यूवी) वातावरण के शीर्ष (टीओए) पर एक सकारात्मक विकिरण प्रभाव प्रदर्शित करता है।
ग्रीस के एथेंस की राष्ट्रीय वेधशाला (एनओए), तोहोकू विश्वविद्यालय, जापान, भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) और फोर्थ पैरडाइम संस्थान सीएसआईआर-4पीआई) बेंगलुरु तथा एडवांस्ड सस्टैनबिलिटी स्टडीज (उन्नत स्थिरता अध्ययन संस्थान), जर्मनी की टीम के सदस्यों ने इस अध्ययन में भाग लिया है। जर्नल ऑफ एटमॉस्फेरिक पॉल्यूशन रिसर्च एल्सेवियर में प्रकाशित शोध से पता चलता है कि पीडब्‍ल्‍यूवी के कारण वायुमंडलीय विकिरण प्रभाव एरोसोल की तुलना में लगभग 3-4 गुना अधिक है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप नैनीताल और हनले में क्रमशः वायुमंडलीय ताप दर 0.94 और 0.96 के डे-1 है। परिणाम जलवायु-संवेदनशील हिमालयी क्षेत्र में पीडब्‍ल्‍यूवी और एरोसोल विकिरण प्रभावों के महत्व को उजागर करते हैं।
शोधकर्ताओं ने हिमालयी रेंज पर एरोसोल और जल वाष्प विकिरण प्रभावों के संयोजन का आकलन किया, जो विशेष रूप से क्षेत्रीय जलवायु के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने हिमालयी क्षेत्र में प्रमुख ग्रीनहाउस गैस और जलवायु बल घटक के रूप में जल वाष्प के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
टीम का मानना है कि यह काम विकिरण के निर्धारित लक्ष्य पर एरोसोल और जल वाष्प के संयुक्त प्रभाव की व्यापक जांच प्रदान करेगा।
प्रकाशन लिंक : https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2021.101303