Ministry of Jal Shakti
Quality of Tap Water Under Har Ghar Jal Yojana
10 FEB 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
To make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household by 2024, since August, 2019, Government of India in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal. Under JJM, while allocating the funds to States/ UTs, 10% weightage is given to the population residing in habitations affected by chemical contaminants. While taking up schemes to make provision of potable tap water supply to rural households, priority is given to quality-affected habitations.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, as per existing guidelines, IS 10500 is to be adopted for ensuring safe drinking water supply and States/ UTs have been advised to carry out testing of drinking water sources once in year for chemical and physical parameters and twice in a year for bacteriological parameters.
To enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring and surveillance of drinking water sources, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has been developed, which is available in public domain on JJM Dashboard and can also be accessed at:
https://neer.icmr.org.in/website/main.php
This portal also provides automated alerts to concerned authorities in States/ UTs, if the water sample tested is contaminated, to initiate remedial actions. On this portal an individual can also register his sample and choose nearby water quality testing laboratory to get the water sample tested. Thus, testing of water samples and reporting in rural areas, has been made accessible and easy.
States/ UTs have been advised to identify and train 5 persons preferably women in each village from local community viz. ASHA workers, health workers, VWSC members, teachers, etc. to conduct water quality tests using FTKs/ bacteriological vials at village level and report the same on the portal.
Year-wise details of States/ UTs, which have made provision for tap water supply to all rural households, is as follows:
2019
2020
2021
2022
-
Goa
Telangana
-
Haryana
Puducherry
A & N Islands
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
The number of deaths due to contaminated drinking water is not maintained by the Department. Under JJM no direct assistance is provided to any individual.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
ہر گھر جل یوجنا کے تحت نل کے پانی کا معیار
10 FEB 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے کافی مقدار میں نل کے پینے والے پانی کو 2014 تک ہر دیہی گھر میں پہنچانے کی غرض سے حکومت ہند ریاستوں کی شراکت کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن ( جے جے ایم ) – ہر گھر جل کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ جے جے ایم کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز مختص کرتے وقت 10 فیصد ویٹیج ایسے رہائش گاہوں میں رہنے والی آبادی کو دیا جاتا ہے جو کیمکل آلودگی سے متاثر ہیں ۔دیہی گھروں میں پینے والی پانی کی سپلائی کی گنجائش پیدا کرتے وقت ان رہائش گاہوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے جو معیار کے اعتبار سے متاثر ہیں ۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت ، موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق محفوظ پینے والے پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے آئی ایس 10500 کو اختیار کرنا ہوتا ہے اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ سال میں ایک بار پینے والے پانی کے وسائل کا کیمیائی اور جسمانی اعتبار سے اور جراثیم کے اعتبار سے سال میں 2 مرتبہ ٹیسٹ کر لیں ۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پانی کے معیار کے بارے میں پانی کے نمونے کو ٹیسٹ کرنے کی غرض سے پینے والے پانی کے وسائل کا نمونہ جمع کرنے ، اطلاع دینے ، اور نگرانی کے لئے ایک آن لائن جے جے ایم – واٹر کوالیٹی مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم ( ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس ) پورٹل ڈیویلپ کیا گیا ہے جو عوامی ڈومین میں جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر مہیا ہے اور اس لنک پر بھی رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://neer.icmr.org.in/website/main.php
یہ پورٹل ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعلقہ حکام کو خود کار انتبا ہات بھی مہیا کراتا ہے ۔ اگر ٹیسٹ کئے گئے پانی کا نمونہ آلودہ ہے تو اس کو دور کرنے کے لئے پہل قدمی کرتا ہے اس پورٹل پرکوئی فرد اپنے نمونے کو رجسٹر کر سکتا ہے اور قریب کے پانی کے معیار کو ٹیسٹ کرنے والی لیبوریٹری کا انتخاب کر سکتا ہے اور پانی کو ٹیست کروا سکتا ہے ۔ اس طرح دیہی علاقوں میں پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ اور رپورٹنگ کو آسان اور قابل رسائی بنا دیا گیا ہے ۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ہر گاؤں میں لوکل کمیونٹی یعنی آشا کارکنان ، ہیلتھ کارکنان ، وی ڈبلیو ایس سی ممبران ، اساتذہ وغیرہ سے پانچ افراد بطور خاص خواتین کی شناخت کریں اور انہیں ٹریننگ دیں ۔تاکہ وہ گاؤ کی سطح پر پانی کے معیار کی ایف ٹی کے ایس / جراثیم والے ٹیسٹ کا استعمال کر کے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کر لیں اور اس کی اطلاع پورٹل پر دے دیں ۔
ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سال وار تفصیلات جنہوں نے تمام دیہی گھروں میں پینے والے پانی کی سپلائی کی گنجائش پیدا کی ہے مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
2019
2020
2021
2022
-
گوا
تلنگانہ
-
ہریانہ
پوڈو چیری
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو