Ministry of Jal Shakti
Toilets Built Under Swachh Bharat Mission
10 FEB 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Government had launched Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM(G)] with effect from 2nd October, 2014 with the main aim to make the rural areas of the country open defecation free (ODF) by 2nd October, 2019, by providing access to toilets to all the rural households. About 10.9 crore individual household latrines (IHHLs) have been constructed in the country under SBM (G). The State/UT-wise numbers of IHHLs constructed, as reported by the States/UTs on the online integrated management information system (IMIS) of SBM (G) are given at Annexure-1. All the villages had declared themselves ODF as on 2nd October, 2019.
As sanitation is a State subject, SBM (G) is being implemented by the State Governments. Government of India provides technical and financial support to the States and issues guidelines.
Under SBM (G), the incentive for construction of IHHL was enhanced from Rs.10,000 to Rs.12,000 to provide for water storage facility for hand-washing and cleaning of the toilet. Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation had undertaken three rounds of National Annual Rural Sanitation Survey (NARSS) from 2017-18 to 2019-20 through an independent verification agency under World Bank support to SBM (G). One of the key indicators for the survey was availability of water for toilet usage. As per the results of NARSS 2019-20, 99.6% of the households who had access to toilets, had availability of water, and 95.2% of rural population who had access to a toilet, were using it. Further, Government has launched Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019 with the goal to provide functional household tap connection to every rural household by 2024.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
Annexure-1
State/UT-wise number of IHHLs constructed under SBM(G) from 2.10.2014 to 07.02.2022
Sl.No.
State/UT
No. of IHHLs constructed
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
22,378
2
Andhra Pradesh
42,71,773
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,44,608
4
Assam
40,05,740
5
Bihar
1,21,26,567
6
Chhattisgarh
33,78,655
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
21,906
8
Goa
28,637
9
Gujarat
41,89,006
10
Haryana
6,89,186
11
Himachal Pradesh
1,91,546
12
Jammu & Kashmir
12,61,757
13
Jharkhand
41,29,545
14
Karnataka
46,31,316
15
Kerala
2,39,360
16
Ladakh
17,241
17
Madhya Pradesh
71,93,976
18
Maharashtra
67,93,541
19
Manipur
2,68,348
20
Meghalaya
2,64,828
21
Mizoram
44,141
22
Nagaland
1,41,246
23
Odisha
70,79,564
24
Puducherry
29,628
25
Punjab
5,11,223
26
Rajasthan
81,20,658
27
Sikkim
11,209
28
Tamil Nadu
55,11,791
29
Telangana
31,01,859
30
Tripura
4,40,514
31
Uttar Pradesh
2,22,10,649
32
Uttarakhand
5,24,076
33
West Bengal
74,49,451
Total
10,90,45,923

جل شکتی وزارت
سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت بنائے گئے بیت الخلاء
10 FEB 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ تمام دیہی گھروں کو بیت الخلاء تک رسائی مہیا کراکر 2 اکتوبر 2019 تک ملک کے دیہی علاقوں کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے مبرا بنانے کی غرض سے حکومت نے 2 اکتوبر 2014 سے سووچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) (ایس بی ایم (جی)) کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت ملک میں تقریبا 10.9 کروڑ انفرادی گھروں کے بیت الخلاء (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل ایس) تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ ایس جی ایم ( جی) کے مربوط انتظام ، معلوماتی نظام (آئی ایم آئی ایس) پر آن لائن رپورٹ کردہ حقائق کے مطابق ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار آئی ایچ ایچ ایل ایس کی تعداد ضمیمہ- 1 میں دی گئی ہے۔ 2 اکتوبر 2019 کو تمام گاؤں نے اپنے آپ کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے مبرا قرار دیا۔
چونکہ صفائی ریاست کا موضوع ہے، اس لئے ایس جی ایم (جی) ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی حمایت مہیا کراتی ہے اور رہنما خطوط جاری کرتی ہے۔
ایس جی ایم (جی) کے تحت ہاتھ دھونے اور بیت الخلاء کو صاف کرنے کی غرض سے پانی کے ذخیرے کی سہولت بہم پہنچانے کے لئے آئی ایچ ایچ ایل کی تعمیر کے لئے ترغیباتی رقم 10،000 سے بڑھا کر 12،000 کردی گئی تھی۔ پینے والے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمے نے ایس جی ایم (جی) کی عالمی بینک کی حمایت کے تحت ایک آزادانہ تصدیق کرنے والی ایجنسی کے ذریعہ 18-2017 سے 20-2019 تک قومی سالانہ دیہی صفائی سروے (این اے آر ایس ایس) کو تین بار اپنی تحویل میں لیا۔ سروے کے کلیدی اشاریوں میں سے ایک بیت الخلاء کے استعمال کے لئے پانی کی دستیابی تھی۔ این اے آر ایس ایس 20-2019 کے نتائج کے مطابق 99.6 فیصد مکانات، جن کے پاس بیت الخلاء تھے، انہیں پانی کی دستیابی حاصل تھی اور 95.2 فیصد دیہی آبادی، جنہیں بیت الخلاء کی رسائی حاصل تھی، اسے استعمال کر رہی تھی۔ مزید برآں حکومت نے 2024 تک ہر دیہی مکان کو گھریلو پانی ،نل کنکشن مہیا کرانے کی غرض سے 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت 2 اکتوبر 2014 سے 7 فروری 2022 تک تعمیر شدہ آئی ایچ ایچ ایل ایس کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے وار کی تعداد مندرجہ ذیل ہے
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
تعمیر شدہ آئی ایچ ایچ ایل ایس کی تعداد
1
انڈومان ونکوبار جزائر
22,378
2
آندھرا پردیش
42,71,773
3
ارونا چل پردیش
1,44,608
4
آسام
40,05,740
5
بہار
1,21,26,567
6
چھتیس گڑھ
33,78,655
7
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن او دیو
21,906
8
گوا
28,637
9
گجرات
41,89,006
10
ہریانہ
6,89,186
11
ہماچل پردیش
1,91,546
12
جموں وکشمیر
12,61,757
13
جھار کھنڈ
41,29,545
14
کرناٹک
46,31,316
15
کیرالہ
2,39,360
16
لداخ
17,241
17
مدھیہ پردیش
71,93,976
18
مہارا شٹر
67,93,541
19
منی پور
2,68,348
20
میگھالیہ
2,64,828
21
میزورم
44,141
22
ناگالینڈ
1,41,246
23
اڈیشہ
70,79,564
24
پڈو چیری
29,628
25
پنجاب
5,11,223
26
راجستھان
81,20,658
27
سکم
11,209
28
تمل ناڈو
55,11,791
29
تلنگانہ
31,01,859
30
تریپورہ
4,40,514
31
اتر پردیش
2,22,10,649
32
اترا کھنڈ
5,24,076
33
مغربی بنگال
74,49,451
میزان
10,90,45,923