Ministry of Jal Shakti
Har Ghar Jal Yojana
10 FEB 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
To meet the rising aspirations of people living in villages to have piped water supply in their homes, since August 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission, in partnership with States to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household and public institutions in villages like schools, anganwadi centres, ashramshalas (tribal residential schools), health centres, Gram Panchayat building, etc., by 2024. The estimated outlay of the mission is Rs. 3.60 lakh Crore, out of which Central share is Rs. 2.08 lakh Crore.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, out of 18.93 Crore rural households, 3.23 Crore (17%) households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, 5.72 Crore (29.63%) rural households have been provided with tap water connections in last 29 months. Thus, as of date, out of 19.28 Crore rural households in the country, 8.95 Crore (46.41%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. So far, provision of tap water supply have been made in 8.45 lakh (82%) schools and 8.64 lakh (77%) anganwadi centres and 3.40 lakh (74%) health centres/ Gram Panchayat building etc. have been made.
The State/ UT, district & village-wise status of tap water connection in rural households, schools and anganwadi centres etc. as reported by States/ UTs is in public domain and available on JJM dashboard at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
With assured tap water supply, JJM is playing a significant role in bringing 'ease of living' for rural community, especially women. Assured availability of safe drinking water in the household premises will improve the health and thereby socio-economic condition of rural population and will also bring down the drudgery of rural women, especially girls, who travel long distances to bring water home. With the implementation of the mission, participation of women in income generation opportunities is also expected to improve thereby reducing loss of school days for girls and adverse health impacts.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
ہر گھر جل یوجنا
10 FEB 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ:دیہات میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے گھروں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی بڑھتی ہوئی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، اگست 2019 سے، بھارتی حکومت ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر، سبھی دیہی گھروں اور سرکاری اداروں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے اسکولوں،آنگن واڑی مراکز،آشرم شالاؤں (قبائلی رہائشی اسکولوں)، صحت مراکز، گرام پنچایت کی عمارت وغیرہ میں جل جیون مشن نافذ کر رہی ہےتاکہ 2024 تک ہر گھر جل پانی پہنچایا جاسکے جس مشن پر 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے، جس میں 2.08 لاکھ کروڑحصہ مرکزی سرکار کا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت، 18.93 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے، 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد) کنبوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی جانکاری تھی۔اب تک، گزشتہ 29 مہینوں میں 5.72 کروڑ (29.63فیصد) دیہی گھروں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح،آج تک،ملک کے 19.28 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے، 8.95 کروڑ (46.41فیصد) کنبوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی خبر ہے۔ اب تک 8.45 لاکھ (82فیصد) اسکولوں اور 8.64 لاکھ(77فیصد) آنگن واڑی مراکز اور 3.40 لاکھ (74فیصد) صحت مراکز/ گرام پنچایت عمارتوں وغیرہ میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کا انتظام کیا جاچکا ہے۔
دیہی گھروں، اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز وغیرہ میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی ریاستوں/اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ، ضلع اور گاؤں کے لحاظ سے صورتحال، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ بتائی گئی ہےاور یہ جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہے:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
نل کے پانی کی یقینی فراہمی کے ساتھ،جے جے ایم دیہی برادری، بالخصوص خواتین کے لیے ’زندگی میں آسانی‘ پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کررہا ہے۔ گھر کے احاطے میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی یقینی دستیابی صحت کو بہتر بنائے گی اور اس طرح دیہی آبادی کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت میں بہتری آئے گی اور دیہی خواتین خصوصاً لڑکیوں کی مشقت میں بھی کمی آئے گی جو پانی گھر لانے کے لیے طویل سفر طے کرتی ہیں۔مشن کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے مواقع میں خواتین کی حصہ داری میں بھی بہتری کی امید ہے جس سے لڑکیوں کے اسکول کے دنوں میں ہونے والے نقصان اوراس کے صحت پر پڑنے والےمضر اثرات میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔