Ministry of Coal
India Achieves Major Success in Coal Import Reduction Despite Increase in Power Demand
09 FEB 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
India is the world’s third largest energy consuming country and electricity demand grows by 4.7% each year. To reduce the dependence on imports of coal, major reforms have been carried out by the Ministry of Coal with the vision of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”. The Ministry has also amended the Mineral Concession (Amendment) Rules, 1960 under MMDR (Amendment) Act, 2021 to allow lessee of captive mines to sell coal or lignite up to 50% of the total excess production after meeting the requirements of the end-use plant. With this amendment, MoC has paved the way for releasing of additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal blocks which has led to increase in production of coal by
36.06% from 39.15 MT upto Nov 19* to 53.27 MT during corresponding period of FY 22. The reforms have led to an increase in domestic production of coal by 9.01% and the overall coal production rose at 447.54 MT upto November 21 as compared to 410.55 MT in the corresponding months of FY 20.
With increase in domestic production of coal, we have achieved significant reduction in import of coal despite surge in power demand. The coal based power generation upto November 2021 is 671.906 BU (Billion Units) with an increase of 5.17% over generation of 638.82 BU during the corresponding period of FY 20. Imported coal based power generation which was 61.78 BU during April to Nov 2019 has reduced by 51.38% to 30.036 BU during corresponding months of current FY 22. Imports of all grades of Non Coking Coal has reduced to 107.36 MT during the period April to November 2021 from a level of 131.51 MT during the corresponding months of the FY 20, leading to a decline of about 18.36%.
The import of Non Coking coal primarily used in power sector has decreased by 57.59% from 46.53 MT to 19.73 MT upto Nov, 2021 in comparison to the same period of FY 20 which has opened the doors to become self-reliant in coal production. The overall import of coal has also reduced to 147.14 MT in the period from April to November 2021 compared to 165.57 MT during the corresponding period of FY 20, a decrease of about 11.13% which has resulted in significant savings of forex reserves this year especially when the coal prices are at a high level in the international market. The government is continuing all efforts to further enhance the coal production in the country as availability of additional coal will aid in import-substitution of coal.
The financial year 2020 -21 is not being taken for comparison purpose due to industrial production getting severely affected during the year because of Covid-19 related restrictions.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بھارت نے بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے باوجود کوئلے کی درآمدات میں کمی لانے میں
زبردست کامیابی حاصل کی
09 FEB 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت دنیا کاتیسرا سب سے بڑا بجلی صارف ملک ہے اور ہرسال یہاں اس کی مانگ میں 4.7فیصدکا اضافہ ہوجاتاہے ۔‘‘آتم نربھربھارت ’’کے خواب کوشرمندہ ٔتعبیر کرنے کے پیش نظر کوئلے کی وزارت نے ، کوئلے کی درآمدات کے انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پراصلاحات کی ہیں ۔
۔ وزارت نے ایم ایم ڈی آر (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2021 کے تحت معدنی رعایت (ترمیمی) ضوابط، 1960 میں بھی ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ کیپٹیو مائنز کے لیز کو انڈ-یوپلانٹ کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے بعد کوئلہ یا لگنائٹ کی کل اضافی پیداوار کا 50 فیصد تک فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکے۔ اس ترمیم کے ساتھ، کوئلے کی وزارت نے کیپٹیو کول بلاکس کی کان کنی کی صلاحیتوں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے ذریعے مارکیٹ میں اضافی کوئلہ جاری کرنے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے جس کی وجہ سے 19 نومبر کے 39.15 ایم ٹی کے 36.06فیصد سے مالی سال 2022 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 53.27 ایم ٹی تک کوئلے کی پیداوارمیں اضافہ ہوا۔ اصلاحات کی وجہ سے کوئلے کی ملکی پیداوار میں 9.01 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 21 نومبر تک کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار 447.54 ایم ٹی تک بڑھ گئی ہے جب کہ مالی سال 2020 کے ان ہی مہینوں میں کوئلے کی پیداوار 410.55ایم ٹی تھی ۔
کوئلے کی ملکی پیداوار میں اضافے کے ساتھ، ہم نے بجلی کی طلب میں اضافے کے باوجود کوئلے کی درآمد میں نمایاں کمی حاصل کی ہے۔ نومبر 2021 تک کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار مالی سال2020 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 638.82 بی یو کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 5.17 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 671.906 بی یو (بلین یونٹ) ہے۔ درآمدی کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار جو اپریل سے نومبر 2019 کے دوران 61.78 بی یو تھی اپریل سے نومبر 2019کے دوران 51.38فیصد کم ہو کر ،موجودہ مالی سال 2022 کے ان ہی مہینوں کے دوران 30.036 بی یو تک رہ گئی ۔ اپریل تا نومبر 2021 کے دوران تمام درجات کی نن کوکنگ کول کی درآمدات کم ہوکر131.51 ایم ٹی کی سطح تک آگئی ہیں جو کہ مالی سال 2020 کے ان ہی مہینوں کے دوران 107.36 ایم ٹی تھیں ۔اس طرح سے اس میں 18.36فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے ۔
توانائی کے شعبے میں بنیادی طورپر استعمال ہونے والے نن کوکنگ کول کی درآمدات میں 57.59فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے اوریہ درآمدات مالی سال 2020 میں نومبر تک جہاں 46.53ایم ٹی تھیں وہیں یہ نومبر 2021تک کم ہوکر 19.73ایم ٹی رہ گئی ۔ جس نے کوئلے کی پیداوارکے معاملے میں خودانحصاری کے در وازے کھول دیئے ہیں ۔ اپریل سے نومبر 2021کی مدت کے دوران کوئلے کی بحیثیت مجموعی درآمدات میں بھی کمی آئی ہے اور مالی سال 2020کی اسی مدت کے دوران جہاں 165.57میٹرک ٹن کوئلے کی درآمدات کی گئی تھیں وہیں یہ نومبر 2021تک گھٹ کر 145.14میٹرک ٹن ہی رہ گئی ۔ اس طرح سے کوئلے کی درآمدات میں 11.13فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے ،جس سے اس سال جب کہ بین الاقوامی بازارمیں کوئلے کی قیمت زیادہ ہے ، غیرملکی ذخائر میں قابل ذکر بچت ہوئی ہے ۔ حکومت ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لئے مسلسل کوششیں کررہی ہے تاکہ اضافی کوئلے کی دستیابی کی بدولت کوئلے کی درآمدات میں کمی لائی جاسکے ۔
کووڈ-19سے متعلق بندشوں کے سبب صنعتی پیداوارکے بری طرح سے متاثرہونے کے سبب مالی سال 21-2020کو موازنے کے لئے منتخب نہیں کیاگیاہے ۔