Special Service and Features
INDIAN ARMY RESCUES A TREKKER CAUGHT IN A CLIFF IN PALAKKAD
09 FEB 2022 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
INDIAN ARMY RESCUES A TREKKER CAUGHT IN A CLIFF IN PALAKKAD Indian Army successfully rescued the 23 year old boy R Babu, who got slipped into a 600 meter deep cleft for 48 hours on the hill face in the Malampuzha Reserve Forest area in Palakkad District of Kerala. In the Operation Palakkad, around 10:15 AM today, the teams in a coordinated effort rescued the trekker in a safe and healthy state and reunited him with his family. Operation commenced on first light at 0545hrs today by Specialist Teams from Parachute Regimental Centre, Bengaluru and Madras Regimental Centre, Wellington. Through-out the Operation, contact and verbal communication was maintained to keep the boy in high morale. The extremely delighted parents and grateful state authorities expressed their heartfelt gratitude to the Indian Army. Indian Air force Force helicopters were kept on standby for all contingencies. Army Specialist Teams with Qualified Mountaineers and Rock Climbing experts from Parachute Regimental Centre, Bangalore and Madras Regimental Centre, Wellington were mobilised under the aegis of Dakshin Bharat Area, Chennai based on a requisition received from the State Government of Kerala and the Chairman District Disaster Management Committee. Teams began the Operation after carrying out a thorough reconnaissance. Earlier, rescue efforts by locals, Police, Fire and Rescue Services including Helicopters of the Indian Coast Guard could not fructify due to the treacherous terrain. The swift response and professionalism displayed by the teams has reiterated the confidence of the Nation in the indomitable force called the Indian Army. PS/SS/01/22.

विशेष सेवा आणि लेख
पलक्कडमध्ये उंच कड्यावर अडकलेल्या ट्रेकरची भारतीय लष्कराकडून सुटका
09 FEB 2022 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
चेन्नई, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2022
भारतीय सैन्याने पलक्कडमध्ये एका उंच कड्यावर अडकलेल्या एका ट्रेकरची सुटका केली. भारतीय सैन्याने केरळच्या पलक्कड मधील मलमपुझा राखीव वनक्षेत्रात टेकडीच्या कडेला 600 मीटर खोल दरीत घसरलेल्या 23 वर्षांच्या आर बाबू या युवकाची यशस्वीपणे सुटका केली. हा युवक 48 तास तिथे अडकून पडला होता. ऑपरेशन पलक्कड मध्ये, आज सकाळी 10:15 च्या सुमारास, सैन्याच्या तुकड्यानी एकत्रित प्रयत्न करून ट्रेकरची सुरक्षित आणि सुखरूप सुटका केली आणि त्याला त्याच्या कुटुंबाच्या स्वाधीन केले.
बंगळुरूच्या पॅराशूट रेजिमेंटल सेंटर आणि वेलिंग्टन येथील मद्रास रेजिमेंटल सेंटरच्या कुशलपथकांनी आज पहाटे 5. 45 वाजता बचाव मोहीम सुरू केली. या मोहिमेदरम्यान युवकाचे मनोबल उंचावण्यासाठी नियमित संपर्क आणि संभाषण ठेवले गेले. अत्यंत आनंदित झालेल्या पालकांनी आणि कृतज्ञ राज्य प्रशासनाने भारतीय लष्कराचे मनापासून आभार मानले. भारतीय हवाई दलाची हेलिकॉप्टर आपत्कालीन परिस्थितींसाठी सज्ज ठेवण्यात आली होती.
केरळ राज्य सरकार आणि जिल्हा आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन विभागाच्या अध्यक्षांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या विनंतीनुसार बंगळुरूच्या पॅराशूट रेजिमेंटल सेंटर आणि वेलिंग्टन येथील मद्रास रेजिमेंटल सेंटरच्या निष्णात पर्वतारोहक आणि रॉक क्लाइंबिंग तज्ञांसह लष्कराच्या विशेष तुकड्या दक्षिण भारत एरिया, चेन्नई यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली एकत्र आणण्यात आल्या. संपूर्ण पाहणी केल्यानंतर पथकांनी मोहिमेला सुरुवात केली. तत्पूर्वी, भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या हेलिकॉप्टर्ससह स्थानिक लोक, पोलीस, अग्निशमन आणि बचाव सेवेचे प्रयत्न धोकादायक भूभागामुळे यशस्वी होऊ शकले नाहीत. पथकांनी दिलेला जलद प्रतिसाद आणि दाखवलेले कौशल्य यामुळे भारतीय लष्कराच्या अदम्य शक्तीवरील देशाचा विश्वास पुन्हा एकदा दिसून आला आहे.