Special Service and Features
INDIAN ARMY RESCUES A TREKKER CAUGHT IN A CLIFF IN PALAKKAD
09 FEB 2022 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
INDIAN ARMY RESCUES A TREKKER CAUGHT IN A CLIFF IN PALAKKAD Indian Army successfully rescued the 23 year old boy R Babu, who got slipped into a 600 meter deep cleft for 48 hours on the hill face in the Malampuzha Reserve Forest area in Palakkad District of Kerala. In the Operation Palakkad, around 10:15 AM today, the teams in a coordinated effort rescued the trekker in a safe and healthy state and reunited him with his family. Operation commenced on first light at 0545hrs today by Specialist Teams from Parachute Regimental Centre, Bengaluru and Madras Regimental Centre, Wellington. Through-out the Operation, contact and verbal communication was maintained to keep the boy in high morale. The extremely delighted parents and grateful state authorities expressed their heartfelt gratitude to the Indian Army. Indian Air force Force helicopters were kept on standby for all contingencies. Army Specialist Teams with Qualified Mountaineers and Rock Climbing experts from Parachute Regimental Centre, Bangalore and Madras Regimental Centre, Wellington were mobilised under the aegis of Dakshin Bharat Area, Chennai based on a requisition received from the State Government of Kerala and the Chairman District Disaster Management Committee. Teams began the Operation after carrying out a thorough reconnaissance. Earlier, rescue efforts by locals, Police, Fire and Rescue Services including Helicopters of the Indian Coast Guard could not fructify due to the treacherous terrain. The swift response and professionalism displayed by the teams has reiterated the confidence of the Nation in the indomitable force called the Indian Army. PS/SS/01/22.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மலைப்பாறைகளுக்கிடையே சிக்கித் தவித்த இளைஞரை உயிருடன் மீட்ட ராணுவம்
09 FEB 2022 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
பாலக்காட்டில் மலைப்பாறைகளுக்கு இடையே சிக்கித் தவித்த மலையேற்ற வீரரை ராணுவத்தினர் உயிருடன் மீட்டுள்ளனர்.
ஆர் பாபு என்ற 23 வயது இளைஞர் கேரள மாநிலம் பாலக்காடு மாவட்டத்துக்கு உட்பட்ட மலம்புழா காப்புக்காடு பகுதியில் மலையேற்றத்தில் ஈடுபட்ட போது, எதிர்பாராத விதமாக பாறைகளுக்கு இடையே தவறி விழுந்துவிட்டார். 600 மீட்டர் ஆழமுள்ள பாறைச் சரிவுகளுக்கு இடையே சுமார் 48 மணி நேரம் சிக்கித் தவித்த அவரை மீட்கும் பணியை இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள பாராசூட் படைப்பிரிவு மற்றும் நீலகிரி மாவட்டம் வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள மெட்ராஸ் ரெஜிமெண்டல் படைப்பிரிவின் சிறப்புக் குழுவினரும் இணைந்து மேற்கொண்டனர். “ஆப்ரேஷன் பாலக்காடு” என்ற பெயரில் இன்று அதிகாலை 5.45 மணிக்கு இந்தப் பணி தொடங்கிய நிலையில், ராணுவ வீரர்களின் அயராத முயற்சியால் காலை 10.15 மணி அளவில், அந்த இளைஞர் உயிருடனும் நல்ல ஆரோக்கியமான உடல் நிலையுடனும் மீட்கப்பட்டு அவரது குடும்பத்தினரிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டார்.
இந்த மீட்பு நடவடிக்கையின் போது, அந்த இளைஞருக்கு தைரியம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், ராணுவத்தினர் தொடர்ந்து அவருடன் பேச்சு நடத்திக்கொண்டே மீட்புப் பணியை மேற்கொண்டனர். மலையேற்றம் மற்றும் பாறைகளில் தொங்கிக் கொண்டே மேலே ஏறக்கூடிய பயிற்சி பெற்ற ராணுவ வீரர்களின் சிறப்புக் குழுவினருக்கு உதவுவதற்காக, விமானப்படை ஹெலிகாப்டர்களும் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன.
இளைஞரை உயிருடன் மீட்டு தந்ததற்காக அவரது பெற்றோரும் மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகளும் இந்திய ராணுவத்திற்கு இதயப்பூர்வ நன்றி மற்றும் பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டதாக பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செய்திக் குறிப்புத் தெரிவிக்கிறது.