Ministry of Food Processing Industries
R&D PROJECTS OF FPIs
08 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries does not undertake research and development projects on its own, however, the Ministry under the Scheme of R&D, extends financial assistance as grant-in-aid to various Universities, IITs, Central/ State Government Institutions, Government funded organizations, R&D laboratories and CSIR recognized R&D units in private sector to promote and undertake demand driven R&D work in food processing sector including food processing industries for product & process development, design and development of equipment, improved storage, shelf-life, packaging etc. R&D projects of Government organizations/ Institutions are eligible for 100% grant-in-aid for the cost of equipment, consumables and expenditure related to Research Fellows, etc. while private Organizations/ Institutions/ Universities are eligible for 50% grant-in-aid for the equipment cost in general areas and 70% grant-in-aid in difficult areas. The budget allocation for Research and Development scheme for the current financial year, i.e., 2021-2022 is Rs.7.60 Cr.
The details indicating number of food processing projects started in the country with the assistance of this Ministry during the last three years along with the employment generated therein are as under:
S.No.
Year
Number of food processing projects
Employment generated (in numbers)
1
2019-20
79
44536
2
2020-21
98
53916
3
2021-22
(up to 31.01.2022)
98
52610
Total
275
151062
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعتوں کے تحقیق و ترقی کے پروجیکٹس
08 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے وزیرمملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ خوراک ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت خود اپنے آپ سے تحقیق اور ترقی کے پروجیکٹوں کو اپنے تحویل میں نہیں لیتی ہے، البتہ تحقیق و ترقی کی اسکیم کے تحت مختلف یونیورسٹیوں، آئی آئی ٹی ایس، مرکزی/ ریاستی سرکاری اداروں، حکومت کی طرف سے فنڈ کردہ تنظیموں، تحقیق وترقی کی لیبارٹیریوں اور نجی شعبے میں سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ تحقیق و ترقی کی یونٹوں کو ایک مشت مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے، تاکہ خوراک ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں طلب پر مبنی تحقیق وترقی کے کام کوفروغ مل سکے۔ اس شعبے میں خوراک ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ جن کا مقصد مصنوعات اور ڈبہ بندی کی ترقی، آلات کی ڈیزائن اور ترقی، بہتر اسٹوریج شیلف لائف اور پیکجنگ وغیرہ ہے۔ سرکاری تنظیموں / اداروں کے تحقیق وترقی سے متعلق پروجیکٹس آلات، قابل استعمال اشیاء کی لاگت اور ریسرچ فیلوز وغیرہ کے اخراجات کے لئے ایک مشت سو فیصد امداد کے اہل ہیں۔ جبکہ نجی تنظیمیں / ادارے/ یونیورسٹیاں امداد کے لئے اہل ہیں اور مشکل میدان میں 70 فیصد ایک مشت امداد کے لئے اہل ہیں۔ رواں مالی سال یعنی 2022-2021 کے لئے تحقیق و ترقی کی اسکیم کے لئے مختص بجٹ 7.60 کروڑ روپئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران وزارت کی امداد سے ملک میں شروع ہونے والے خوراک ڈبہ بندی کے پروجیکٹوں اور اسی کے ساتھ پیدا شدہ روزگار کی تعداد کی طرف اشارہ کرنے و الی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
سال
خوراک ڈبہ بندی کے پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
تخلیق کردہ روزگار (عدد میں)
1
2019-20
79
44536
2
2020-21
98
53916
3
2021-22
31 جنوری 2022 تک)
98
52610
میزان
275
151062