Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Climate Change Mitigation Actions
07 FEB 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Plantations in forest areas are undertaken by State/Union Territory (UT) Forest Departments as per approved Working Plans, excluding the areas where individual forest rights titles are issued under the Forest Rights Act, 2006. Wherever Community Forest Rights (CFR) have been recognized, plantations and other activities are taken up in consultation with local communities as per the approved Working Plans and Micro Plans prepared by CFR management committee constituted under rule 4 (e) of the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Rules, 2007.
There are no reports from States/UTsto show that the rights of adivasis and forest dwellers vested under FRA, 2006 and PESA, 1996 are being undermined due to Climate Change mitigation action such as plantations.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
آب و ہوا میں منفی تبدیلی میں کمی لانے کے اقدامات
07 FEB 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
جنگلاتی علاقوں میں شجرکاری ریاستوں اور مرکزی خطوں کے جنگلات کے محکموں کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ ورکنگ پلان کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں اُن علاقوں کا احاطہ نہیں کیا جاتا جہاں جنگلات کے حقوق سے متعلق ایکٹ مجریہ 2006 کے تحت جنگلات کے انفرادی حقوق جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ جہاں کہیں کمیونٹی فاریسٹ رائٹس (سی ایف آر) منظور شدہ ہیں وہاں منظور شدہ ورکنگ منصوبوں اور مائیکرو منصوبوں کے مطابق مقامی برادریوں سے صلاح و مشورہ کر کے شجرکاری اور دیگر سرگرمیاں شروع کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے سی ایف آر مینجمنٹ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ہیں جو 2007 کے درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلات کے باشندوں (جنگل کے حقوق کی پہچان) کے ضابطوں کے ضابطہ 4 (ای) کے تحت تشکیل کردہ ہیں۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے ایسی کوئی رپورٹ نہیں ہے جس سے یہ ظاہر ہو کہ ایف آر اے 2006 اور پی ای ایس اے 1996 کے تحت آدیواسیوں اور جنگل میں رہنے والوں کے حقوق کو آب و ہوا میں منفی تبدیلی کی تخفیف کی کارروائی جیسے کہ شجرکاری کی وجہ سے پامال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے فراہم کیں۔
ش ح۔ ع س ۔ ک