Ministry of Coal
Coal & Lignite Resources and Efforts To Further Enhance Production in India
07 FEB 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Inventory for Coal and Lignite as on 01.04.2021, the total assessed geological coal resource is 352125970000 tonnes.
Raw coal production of Coal India Limited during each of the last three financial years is given below:
(Quantity in Tonnes)
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Production
606,887,577
602,136,509
596,219,080
Details of coal imported by India during the last three financial years are as under:-
(Quantity in Tonnes)
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Coal Import
235,348,010
248,536,480
214,994,910
Details of specific measures taken by Coal India Limited to increase the production of coal are as under:-
• Capacity addition through approval of new & expansion PR: CIL shall be adding capacity of about 289 Mty through approval of new & expansion PRs (Future Projects).
• Capacity addition through special dispensation in EC under clause 7(ii) of EIA 2006: this is an ongoing process and CIL is enhancing its capacity through efficiency enhancement under the special dispensation of EIA Act.
• Capacity addition in smaller subsidiaries: Smaller subsidiaries like ECL & BCCL are enhancing its capacity through marginal schemes and OC patches.
• Capacity augmentation through deployment of MDO: CIL has already initiated process for operating 15 nos. of mines through MDO having an ultimate capacity of about 170 Mty
• Use of Mass Production Technology (MPT) in UG mines wherever feasible: CIL intends to implement the application of more and more MPT in UG mines wherever feasible.
• Improving evacuation efficiency & capacity: Through FMC 1 & 2, CIL is in the process of eliminating inefficient and polluting road transport in favour of 44 CHPs, Silos through rail transport.
• Procurement of HEMM- Order value worth Rs. 8300 Crs have been placed for procurement of HEMM in CIL in 2019-20 & 2020-21. Equipment supply has been started during 2020-21 and will be followed during the subsequent years for enhancement of production capacity.
• Enhancement in evacuation facility from the mines to destination-Evacuation facilities like doubling of Tori-Shivpur Rail line, construction of connecting coal transport roads and sidings in CCL & MCL, construction of CHP-Silos in MCL & SECL are under implementation to facilitate enhancement of capacity utilisation of the mines.
• Out sourcing mining contracts- All outsourcing mining contracts for subsequent year are identified well in advance and firm actions being initiated well in advance.
This information was given by Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے اوربھورے کوئلے کے وسائل اورہندوستان میں مزید پروڈکشن بڑھانے کی کوششیں
07 FEB 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
یکم اپریل ، 2021تک کوئلے اوربھورے کوئلے کی انونٹری کے مطابق کل اندازہ کئے گئے ارضیاتی کوئلے کے وسائل 352125970000ٹن ہیں ۔
گذشتہ تین مالی سالوں کے دوران کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کا کچاکوئلہ پروڈکشن مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
مقدار ٹنوں میں
سال
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
پروڈکشن
606,887,577
602,136,509
596,219,080
گذشتہ تین مالی سالوں کے دوران ہندوستان کے ذریعہ درآمد کئے گئے کوئلہ کی تفصیلات :
سال
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
کوئلہ درآمد
235,348,010
248,536,480
214,994,910
کوئلے کی پروڈکشن بڑھانے کے لئے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مخصوص اقدامات کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
• نئے اورپی آرکی توسیع کی منظوری کے ذریعہ صلاحیت میں اضافہ :سی آئی ایل نئے اورسی آرایس (مستقبل کے منصوبے ) کی توسیع کی منظوری کے ذریعہ تقریبا 289ایم ٹی وائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریگا۔
• ای آئی اے 2006کے شق (ii) 7 کے تحت ای سی میں خصوصی نظام کے ذریعہ صلاحیت میں اضافہ :یہ ایک جاری عمل ہے اورسی آئی ایل ، ای آئی اے ایکٹ کے خصوصی نظام کے تحت کارکردگی میں اضافہ کےذریعہ اپنی صلاحیت بڑھارہی ہے ۔
• چھوٹے ماتحت اداروں میں صلاحیت کااضافہ :چھوٹے ماتحت ادارے جیسا کہ ای سی ایل اوربی سی سی ایل مارجینل اسکیموں اوراوسی پیچ کے ذریعہ اپنی صلاحیت بڑھارہے ہیں ۔
• ایم ڈی او کی تعیناتی کے ذریعہ صلاحیت میں اضافہ :سی آئی ریل نے ایم ڈی او ، جس کے پاس تقریبا 170ایم ٹی وائی کی حتمی صلاحیت ہے ، کے ذریعہ کانوں کے 15این اوایس کے کام کرنے کی پہل قدمی کی ہے ۔
• یوجی کانوں میں جہاں بھی ممکن ہو ماس پروڈکشن ٹکنالوجی ( ایم پی ٹی ) استعمال :سی آئی ایل کا ارادہ ہے کہ یوجی کانوں میں جہاں ممکن ہو زیادہ سے زیادہ ایم پی ٹی کے تطبیق کو نافذ کیاجائے ۔
• انخلاء کی کارکردگی اورصلاحیت میں بہتری :ایف ایم سی 1 اور2کے ذریعہ سی آئی ایل 44سی ایچ پی ایس کے حق میں ناکارہ اورآلودگی پیداکرنے والے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ کے ہٹانے کے عمل میں ہے ۔
• ایچ ای ایم ایم کا حصول :8300کروڑروپے کا آرڈر 20-2019اور21-2020میں سی آئی ایل میں ایچ پی ایم ایم کے حصول کے لئے دے دیاگیاہے ۔ 21-2020کے دوران مشینری کی سپلائی شروع کی جاچکی ہے اورپروڈکشن صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے بعد کے سالوں میں بھی جاری رہے گی ۔
• کانوں سے منزل –انخلاء سہولیات تک انخلاء کی سہولت میں اضافہ جیسے کہ ٹوری –شیو پور ریل لائن کو ڈبل کرنا ، سی سی ایل اور ایم سی ایل میں کوئلہ ٹرانسپورٹ روڈ کو جوڑنے والے اورسائیڈنگ کی تعمیر ، اور ایم سی ایل اورایس ای سی ایل میں سی ایچ پی –سائیلو س کی تعمیر تاکہ کانوں کی افادیت کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوسکے ۔
کان کنی کے کنٹریکٹس کی آوٹ سورسنگ –بعد میں آنے والے سال کے لئے کان کنی سے متعلق تمام آؤٹ سورسنگ کنٹریکٹس کی کافی پہلے شناخت کرلی گئی ہے اوربہت پہلے سے مضبوط کارروائی کی جارہی ہے ۔
یہ اطلاعات کوئلے ، کان کنی اورپارلیمانی امورکے وزیرجناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں ۔