Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian exports to China witness growth
Government makes sustained efforts to achieve a more balanced trade with China
Strict measures in the form of trade remedies taken to curb unfair trade practices
04 FEB 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The exports from India to China have increased from USD 13.33 billion in 2016-17 to USD 21.19 billion in 2020-21, exhibiting growth. The trade with China was USD 87.07 billion in 2018-19, which registered a decline in 2019-20 to USD 81.87 billion, and was USD 86.40 billion in 2020-21.
The merchandise trade data of India’s exports to and imports from China, total trade and trade deficit, for the period FY 2017-18 to FY 2021-22, is as under:
(Values in USD billion)
YEAR
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Import
76.38
70.32
65.26
65.21
Export
13.33
16.75
16.61
21.19
Total trade
89.71
87.07
81.87
86.40
Trade deficit
63.05
53.57
48.65
44.02
(Source: DGCIS)
The Government of India has made sustained efforts to achieve a more balanced trade with China, including bilateral engagements to address the non-tariff barriers on Indian exports to China. The Government has also taken measures in form of trade remedies (Anti-dumping, countervailing duty etc.) against unfair trade practices and formulated technical regulations and also issued quality control orders to check substandard imports. Efforts have also been made to source critical supplies from alternate sources and sensitize the concerned ministries/departments to ramp up domestic capacities.
The Government has also launched schemes such as Production Linked Incentive Schemes (PLIs) to promote domestic manufacturing capacities in critical sectors such as Key Starting Materials(KSMs)/Drug Intermediates(DIs), Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients(APIs), domestic manufacturing of Medical devices, and for Pharmaceuticals apart from electronic components & mobiles, white goods (ACs and LEDs), Specialty Steel, Food Processing industry, High efficiency Solar PV modules, Drones and Drone Components etc. These schemes will promote domestic manufacturing capacities and attract investment and reduce dependency on imports from China.
Government of India follows a multi-pronged strategy to promote trade in services, which involves negotiating meaningful market access through multilateral, regional and bilateral trade agreements, trade promotion through participation in and organization of international fairs/exhibitions and addressing domestic sectoral challenges and difficulties which are identified through periodic consultations with the stakeholders. Moreover, efforts are made to engage with the nodal Ministries/Departments to pursue a domestic reform agenda to make the services sector competitive globally.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
چین کو ہندوستانی برآمدات میں اضافہ
حکومتِ ہند چین کے ساتھ زیادہ متوازن تجارت کے حصول کے لئے مسلسل کوشاں
غیر قانونی تجارتی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کے لئے تجارتی تدارکات کی شکل میں سخت اقدامات
04 FEB 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
ہندستان سے چین کو برآمدات کا حجم 17-2016 میں جہاں 13.33 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھا وہیں 21-2020 سے یہ بڑھ کر 21.19 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گیا ہے جو کہ نمو کا مظہر ہے۔ چین کے ساتھ 19-2018 میں 87.07 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی تجارت ہوئی تھی، جو 20-2019 میں گھٹ کر 81.87 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک نیچے آ گئی اور 21-2020 میںیہ 86.40 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی تجارت ہوئی۔
مالی سال 18-2017 سے مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران چین کو ہندوستان کی برآمدات اور درآمدات، کل تجارت اور تجارتی خسارے کا تجارتی ڈیٹا درج ذیل ہے:
(قدر امریکی ڈالر میں )
YEAR
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Import
76.38
70.32
65.26
65.21
Export
13.33
16.75
16.61
21.19
Total trade
89.71
87.07
81.87
86.40
Trade deficit
63.05
53.57
48.65
44.02
(Source: DGCIS)
حکومتِ ہند نے چین کے ساتھ تجارت کو زیادہ متوازن بنانے کے لئے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ان میں چین کو ہندوستانی برآمدات پر نان ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے دو طرفہ معاملات بھی شامل ہیں۔ حکومت کی طرف سے غیر قانونی تجارتی سرگرمیوں کے خلاف تجارتی تدارکات (اینٹی ڈمپنگ، کاؤنٹر ویلنگ ڈیوٹی وغیرہ) کی شکل میں بھی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ اور تکنیکی قواعد و ضوابط بنانے کے علاوہ غیر معیاری درآمدات کو روکنے کے لئے کوالٹی کنٹرول کے احکامات بھی جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ متبادل ذرائع سے اہم رسدات کی فراہمی اور متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کو گھریلو صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے حساس بنانےکے لئے بھی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت نے پیداوار سے منسلک کئی اسکیمیں بھی شروع کی ہیں، جیسے ترغیبی اسکیمیں۔ اس کا مقصد اہم شعبوں میں گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ان میں کلیدی ابتدائی میٹیریل/ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس، فعال دواسازی کے اجزاء، طبی آلات اور دواوں کی گھریلو تیاریاں،الیکٹرانک اجزاء اور موبائل، وائٹ گُڈس (اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی)، خاص اسٹیل، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری، اعلی کارکردگی والے سولر پی وی ماڈیولز، ڈرونز اور ڈرون اجزاء وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں سے درونِ ملک اشیا سازی کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ ملے گی اور یہ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں گی نیز چین سے درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہو جائے گا۔
حکومتِ ہند خدمات کے شعبے میں تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کثیر الجہت حکمت عملی پر عمل پیرا ہے جس میں کثیرالجہت، علاقائی اور دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدوں، بین اقوامی میلوں/نمائشوں میں شرکت کے ذریعے تجارت کو فروغ دینے اور تنظیم اور گھریلو شعبہ جاتی چیلنجوں اور مشکلات کو حل کرنے کے ذریعے مارکیٹ با مقصد تک رسائی پر بات چیت شامل ہے۔ ان کی شناخت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ وقتاً فوقتاً مشاورت کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، خدمات کے شعبے کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے کی خاطر گھریلو اصلاحات کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے نوڈل وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ معاملات کی کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات صنعت و تجارت کی وزارت میں مملکتی وزیر محترمہ نے انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔