Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Export of Bishop seeds (Ajwain) sees a growth of almost 158 % since 2013
India’s merchandise exports touch USD 336 Billion approximately in January 2022
Several proactive measures being undertaken by the Government to boost exports
04 FEB 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
India’s export of Bishop Seed (Ajwain) rose by almost 158 % to USD 3.7 Million during April-December 2021 compared to USD 1.5 Million during April-December 2013.
The major destinations for Indian exports of Bishop Seeds (Ajwain) are U S A (23.3%), Saudi Arabia (20.1%), Canada (11.2%), Nepal (11%) & U K (9.1%).
India has been seeing consistent growth in exports. It may be noted that India’s merchandise export in January 2022 increased by 23.69% to USD 34.06 billion over USD 27.54 billion in January 2021; recording an increase of 31.75% over USD 25.85 billion in January 2020.
India’s merchandise export in 2021-22 (April-January) rose by 46.53% to USD 335.44 billion over USD 228.9 billion in 2020-21 (April-January); marking an increase of 27.0% over USD 264.13 billion in 2019-20 (April-January).
The government has been taking up a number of proactive steps to boost exports. An export monitoring desk has been set up to help remove impediments, constraints and bottlenecks faced by the export sector, especially during the pandemic.
Various Acts under the Department of Commerce are being reviewed to remove redundancies and outdated provisions. Several bilateral trade agreements are being pursued with great vigour. The government is committed towards developing each district in India as an export hub through initiatives such as One District One Product (ODOP). Support is also being extended to exporters through various exporters oriented schemes. Efforts are being made to reducing compliance burden through rationalization and decriminalization and several initiatives are being undertaken to improve the ease of doing business.
An IT based platform for providing exporters licensing and addressing their grievances is in the works. The Government is also working on enhancing value of branding of Indian exports to improve India’s global standing as a reliable supplier and proactive steps are being undertaken to align the nation with the global value chain.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अजवाइन के निर्यात में 2013 के बाद से लगभग 158 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी जा रही है
भारत का वस्तु निर्यात जनवरी 2022 में लगभग 336 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचा
निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा कई सक्रिय कदम उठाये जा रहे हैं
04 FEB 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के अजवाइन का निर्यात अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2013 के 1.5 मिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2021 में लगभग 158 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 3.7 मिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया।
अजवाइन के भारतीय निर्यात के प्रमुख गंतव्य स्थान हैं: अमेरिका (23.3 प्रतिशत), सऊदी अरब (20.1 प्रतिशत), कनाडा (11.2 प्रतिशत), नेपाल (11 प्रतिशत) तथा ब्रिटेन (9.1 प्रतिशत)
भारत के निर्यात में लगातार वृद्धि देखी जा रही है। उल्लेखनीय है कि जनवरी 2022 में भारत के वस्तु निर्यात में जनवरी 2021 के 27.54 बिलियन डॉलर के मुकाबले 23.69 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई और यह बढ़कर 34.06 बिलियन डॉलर तक जा पहुंचा। जनवरी 2020 के 25.85 बिलियन डॉलर के मुकाबले इसमें 31.75 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
भारत का वस्तु निर्यात 2021-22 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) में 2020-21 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) के 228.9 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में 46.53 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 335.44 बिलियन डॉलर तक जा पहुंचा। 2019-20 (अप्रैल-जनवरी) के 264.13 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में इसमें 27.0 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई।
सरकार निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई सक्रिय कदम उठाती रही है। बाधाओं, समस्याओं तथा विशेष रूप से महामारी के दौरान निर्यातक समुदाय के समक्ष आने वाले व्यवधानों को दूर करने के लिए एक निर्यात निगरानी डेस्क का गठन किया गया है।
पुराने तथा अप्रचलित प्रावधानों को हटाने के लिए वाणिज्य विभाग के तहत विभिन्न अधिनियमों की समीक्षा की जा रही है। बड़े उत्साह के साथ कई द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौतों को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। सरकार एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) जैसी पहलों के जरिये भारत के प्रत्येक जिले को एक निर्यात हब के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। निर्यातकों को विभिन्न निर्यातक केंद्रित योजनाओं के माध्यम से सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। विवेकीकरण तथा गैर अपराधीकरण के जरिये अनुपालनों में कमी लाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं तथा व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता में सुधार लाने के लिए कई अभिनव पहलें की जा रही हैं।
निर्यातकों को लाइसेंसिंग प्रदान करने तथा कार्य से संबंधित उनकी शिकायतों को दूर करने के लिए एक आईटी आधारित प्लेटफार्म उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। सरकार एक भरोसेमंद आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति में सुधार के लिए भारतीय निर्यात की ब्रांडिंग के मूल्य को बढ़ाने पर भी काम कर रही है और देश को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ जोड़ने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाये जा रहे हैं।