کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اجوائن کی برآمد میں 2013 سے اب تک تقریباً 158 گنا اضافہ ہوا
جنوری 2022 میں ہندوستان سے تیار مال کی برآمدات تقریباً 336 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی
برآمدات کے فروغ کے لئے حکومت متعدد سرگرم اقدامات کر رہی ہے
04 FEB 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں اجوائن کی برآمد میں اپریل سے دسمبر 2021 کی مدت میں گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے تقریباً 158 گنا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 2013 کے 1.5 ملین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 3.7 ملین ڈالر ہو گئی۔
ہندوستان سے اجوائن کی برآمد کے خاص ممالک میں امریکہ (23.3 فیصد)، سعودی عرب (20.1 فیصد)، کنیڈا (11.2 فیصد)، نیپال (11 فیصد) اور برطانیہ (9.1 فیصد ) ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں برآمدات میں لگاتار اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ جنوری 2022 میں ہندوستان سے تیار مال کی برآمد 23.69 اضافے کے ساتھ 34.06 ارب ڈالر ہو گئی، جبکہ جنوری 2021 میں یہ 27.54 ارب ڈالر تھی۔
ہندوستان سے تیار مال کی برآمد 20-2019(اپریل سے جنوری) میں یہ 228.9 ارب ڈالر تھی۔ حکومت برآمدات میں اضافے کے لئے متعدد سرگرم اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ برآمدات کے سیکٹر کو خاص طور سے عالمی وباء کے دوران درپیش رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے ماہرین کا ایک نگراں ڈیسک تشکیل دیا گیا۔
کامرس محکمے کے تحت مختلف ایکٹ پر نظر ثانی کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ بے کار اور فرسودہ شقوں کو ہٹایا جا سکے۔ دو طرفہ تجارت کے متعدد سمجھوتوں پر سرگرمی سے کام چل رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند ملک کے ہر ضلع کو برآمدات کا مرکز بنانے کے لئے کوشاں ہے۔ برآمد کاروں کو مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے مدد بھی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
ایکسپورٹ لائسنس مہیا کرانے اور برآمد کاروں کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لئے ایک آئی ٹی پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم کام کر رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہندوستانی برآمدات برانڈنگ کی ویلیو بڑھانے پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ ایک معتبر سپلائر کے طور پر ہندوستان کی ساکھ مضبوط ہو اور ملک کو عالمی معیارات کے مطابق کرنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات زیر عمل ہیں۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Export of Bishop seeds (Ajwain) sees a growth of almost 158 % since 2013
India’s merchandise exports touch USD 336 Billion approximately in January 2022
Several proactive measures being undertaken by the Government to boost exports
04 FEB 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
India’s export of Bishop Seed (Ajwain) rose by almost 158 % to USD 3.7 Million during April-December 2021 compared to USD 1.5 Million during April-December 2013.
The major destinations for Indian exports of Bishop Seeds (Ajwain) are U S A (23.3%), Saudi Arabia (20.1%), Canada (11.2%), Nepal (11%) & U K (9.1%).
India has been seeing consistent growth in exports. It may be noted that India’s merchandise export in January 2022 increased by 23.69% to USD 34.06 billion over USD 27.54 billion in January 2021; recording an increase of 31.75% over USD 25.85 billion in January 2020.
India’s merchandise export in 2021-22 (April-January) rose by 46.53% to USD 335.44 billion over USD 228.9 billion in 2020-21 (April-January); marking an increase of 27.0% over USD 264.13 billion in 2019-20 (April-January).
The government has been taking up a number of proactive steps to boost exports. An export monitoring desk has been set up to help remove impediments, constraints and bottlenecks faced by the export sector, especially during the pandemic.
Various Acts under the Department of Commerce are being reviewed to remove redundancies and outdated provisions. Several bilateral trade agreements are being pursued with great vigour. The government is committed towards developing each district in India as an export hub through initiatives such as One District One Product (ODOP). Support is also being extended to exporters through various exporters oriented schemes. Efforts are being made to reducing compliance burden through rationalization and decriminalization and several initiatives are being undertaken to improve the ease of doing business.
An IT based platform for providing exporters licensing and addressing their grievances is in the works. The Government is also working on enhancing value of branding of Indian exports to improve India’s global standing as a reliable supplier and proactive steps are being undertaken to align the nation with the global value chain.