Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE INDUSTRIAL CORRIDORS
04 FEB 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has established two Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs) in the country, one in Uttar Pradesh namely Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC) and other in Tamil Nadu namely Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor (TNDIC) with an aim to attract investment of about Rs 10,000 crore in each corridor. Six nodes, namely Aligarh, Agra, Chitrakoot, Jhansi, Kanpur and Lucknow have been identified for UP Defence Industrial Corridor. Five nodes, namely Chennai, Coimbatore, Hosur, Salem and Tiruchirappalli have been identified for TN Defence Industrial Corridor. The nodes have been selected based on high potential for creation of end-to-end ecosystem for Aerospace and Defence sector development covering design, engineering and manufacturing.
As per information received from State Governments, in UP Defence Industrial Corridor, Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA), the nodal agency, has signed 62 (sixty-two) Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with private / public industries, worth potential investments of approx. Rs 8,638 crore. Out of 62 MoUs, 25 (twenty-five) proposals with potential investments of approx. Rs 2,527 crore have been finalized and land has been allotted to the industries. In TN Defence Industrial Corridors, Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Corporation (TIDCO), the nodal agency, has made arrangements through MoUs etc. for potential investment of Rs 11,153 crore by 40 Industries. Setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors aim to catalyse indigenous production of defence and aerospace related items, thereby reducing our reliance on imports and promoting export of these items to other countries which may create ample employment opportunities and growth of private domestic manufacturers; Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs); and start-ups. UP Government promulgated ‘Uttar Pradesh Defence & Aerospace Unit and Employment Promotion Policy’ in 2018 and TN Government promulgated ‘Tamil Nadu Aerospace and Defence Industrial Policy’ in the year 2019, offering incentives to the companies in form of Stamp duty incentives, Land cost incentives, Electricity tax exemption etc. Further, basic infrastructure support such as internal roads, drainage system, water and electricity supply etc. are also provided by the State Governments.
Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises are the integral part for the successful implementation of both the corridors attracting investments in Aerospace and Defence sector. Presently out of total 81 MOUs signed by both the State Governments in two Defence Industrial Corridors, 30 are with MSMEs. In both the corridors, investments have been attracted from Anchor industries, MSMEs, including Foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (FOEMs) and Start-ups. Even under Offset policy, higher multiplier of 2.0x level has been assigned for investment in Defence Corridors. As per the provisions of FDI policy in Defence sector, foreign investments in the sector is subject to security clearance by Ministry of Home Affairs. Further foreign investments in the defence sector are also subject to scrutiny on grounds of National Security and Government reserves the right to review any foreign investment in the Defence sector that affects or may affect National Security.
At present, there is no proposal for setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Bihar.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Malook Nagar and Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy in Lok Sabha on February 04, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی صنعتی راہداریاں
04 FEB 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:04 فروری،2022۔حکومت نے ملک میں دو دفاعی صنعتی راہداریاں (ڈی آئی سی) قائم کی ہیں، ایک اتر پردیش میں یعنی اتر پردیش دفاعی صنعتی راہداری (یو پی ڈی آئی سی) اور دوسرا تمل ناڈو میں یعنی تمل ناڈو دفاعی صنعتی راہداری (ٹی این ڈی آئی سی)، جس کا مقصد ہر راہداری میں تقریباً 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا ہے۔ یوپی دفاعی صنعتی راہداری کے لیے علی گڑھ، آگرہ، چترکوٹ، جھانسی، کانپور اور لکھنؤ کے نام چھ نوڈس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو دفاعی صنعتی راہداری کے لیے پانچ نوڈس، یعنی چنئی، کوئمبٹور، ہوسور، سیلم اور تروچیراپلی کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ نوڈس کا انتخاب ایرو اسپیس اور ڈیفنس سیکٹر کے ڈیزائن، انجینئرنگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے شروع سے آخر تک ایکو سسٹم کی تخلیق کی اعلیٰ صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق یوپی دفاعی صنعتی راہداری میں اتر پردیش ایکسپریس ویز انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (یو پی ای آئی ڈی اے)، جو نوڈل ایجنسی ہے، نے نجی/سرکاری صنعتوں کے ساتھ تقریبا 8,638 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات کے 62 (باسٹھ) مفاہمت کے اقرار ناموں پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ 62 مفاہمت ناموں میں سے 25 (پچیس) تجاویز جس میں تقریباً 2,527 کروڑ روپے کی ممکنہ سرمایہ کاری ہے، کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے اور صنعتوں کو زمین الاٹ کی گئی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو دفاعی صنعتی راہداری میں تمل ناڈو انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (ٹی آئی ڈی سی او)، نوڈل ایجنسی، نے 40 صنعتوں کے ذریعے 11,153 کروڑ روپے کی ممکنہ سرمایہ کاری کے لئے مفاہمت ناموں وغیرہ کے ذریعے انتظامات کئے ہیں۔ دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کے قیام کا مقصد دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس سے متعلقہ اشیاء کی مقامی پیداوار کو متحرک کرنا ہے۔ اس طرح درآمدات پر ہمارا انحصار کم کرنا اور دوسرے ممالک کو ان اشیاء کی برآمد کو فروغ دینا ہے جس سے روزگار کے وسیع مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور نجی گھریلو صنعت کاروں، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی ہو سکتی ہے۔ یوپی حکومت نے 2018 میں ‘اتر پردیش ڈیفنس اینڈ ایرو اسپیس یونٹ اور امپلائمنٹ پروموشن پالیسی’ جاری کی اور تمل ناڈو حکومت نے سال 2019 میں ‘تمل ناڈو ایرو اسپیس اینڈ ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل پالیسی’ جاری کی، جس میں کمپنیوں کو اسٹیمپ ڈیوٹی کی قیمت میں مراعات کی صورت میں مراعات کی پیشکش کی گئی۔ بجلی کے ٹیکس سے چھوٹ وغیرہ۔ مزید یہ کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد جیسے کہ اندرونی سڑکیں، نکاسی کا نظام، پانی اور بجلی کی فراہمی وغیرہ بھی ریاستی حکومتیں فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے والے دونوں راہداریوں کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے بہت چھوٹی،چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتیں لازمی حصہ ہیں۔ فی الحال دو دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں میں دونوں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے دستخط کئے گئے کل 81 مفاہمت ناموں میں سے 30 ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ساتھ ہیں۔ دونوں راہداریوں میں اینکر انڈسٹریز، ایم ایس ایم ایز بشمول غیر ملکی اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز (ایف او ای ایم) اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا گیا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ آفسیٹ پالیسی کے تحت دفاعی راہداریوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے 2.0xلیول کا اعلیٰ ضرب تفویض کیا گیا ہے۔ دفاعی شعبے میں ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کی دفعات کے مطابق اس شعبے میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے سیکیورٹی کلیئرنس سے مشروط ہے۔ دفاعی شعبے میں مزید غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری بھی قومی سلامتی کی بنیاد پر جانچ پڑتال کے تابع ہے اور حکومت دفاعی شعبے میں کسی بھی غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کا جائزہ لینے کا حق محفوظ رکھتی ہے جو قومی سلامتی کو متاثر کرتی ہے یا متاثر کر سکتی ہے۔
فی الحال بہار میں دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کے قیام کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 04 فروری 2022 کو لوک سبھا میں جناب ملوک ناگر اور جناب راجیو پرتاپ روڈی کے سوالوں کے تحریری جواب میں دی تھی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1159