Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pricing Policy of Costly Medicines
04 FEB 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The extant National Pharmaceutical Pricing Policy (NPPP), notified on 7th December, 2012, has been formulated with an objective to put in place a regulatory framework for pricing of drugs so as to ensure availability of essential medicines at reasonable prices while providing sufficient opportunity for innovation and competition to support the growth of pharma industry. The policy made a shift from earlier ‘cost based’ pricing under the Drug Policy, 1994 to ‘market based’ pricing.
In pursuance of NPPP, 2012, the Government notified the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO-2013). As per the provisions of DPCO, 2013, the ceiling price of all scheduled formulations appearing in National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM), are fixed by National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) and are uniform throughout the country. All the manufacturers of these drugs are required to sell their product equal to or lower than the ceiling price. Further, NPPA monitors the prices of non-scheduled drugs so as to ensure that the increase in their Maximum Retail Price (MRP) is not more than 10% of what was prevalent during preceding twelve months.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
مہنگی دواؤں سے متعلق قیمت پالیسی
04 FEB 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
کیمکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 7دسمبر 2012 کو نوٹی فائی کی گئی دواسازی سے متعلق قومی قیمت پالیسی کو وضع کیا گیا تھا۔اس کا مقصد دواؤں کی قیمت کے لئے ایک ریگولیٹری فریم ور ک پیش کرنا تھا تاکہ فارما صنعت کی ترقی کو تعاون دیتے ہوئے اختراع اور مقابلہ جاتی کے لئے وافر موقع فراہم کرتے ہوئے مناسب قیمتوں پر لازمی دواؤں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔اس پالیسی میں ایک تبدیلی کی گئی ہے یعنی اسے مارکیٹ پر مبنی قیمت کے مطابق رکھا گیا ہے جب کہ اس سے پہلے یہ ڈرگس پالیسی 1994 کے تحت لاگت پر مبنی قیمت پر دستیاب ہوتی تھیں۔
نیشنل فارمیسیٹکل پرازنگ پالیسی این پی پی 2012 کے تناظر میں حکومت نے ڈرگ (ادویات ) قیمت کنٹرول آرڈر 2013 ( ڈی پی سی او – 2013 ) کو نوٹی فائی کیا ہے۔ ڈی پی سی او 2013 کی شقوں کے مطابق لازمی دواؤں کی قومی فہرست میں آنے والی سبھی مجوزہ دواؤں کی سیلنگ قیمت نیشنل فارمیسیٹیکل پرائز نگ اتھارٹی این پی پی اے کے ذریعہ طے کی جاتی ہیں اور یہ ملک بھر میں یکساں ہے۔ ان دواؤں کے سبھی مینوفیکچررس سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ سیلنگ پرائز کے مقابلے اپنی دوائیں مساوی یا کم قیمت پر فروخت کریں ۔اس کے علاوہ این پی پی اے غیر شیڈیو ل دواؤں کی قیمتوں پر نگرانی رکھے گی تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ان دواؤں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خردہ قیمت ( ایم آر پی) میں 10فیصدسے زیادہ کا اضافہ نہ ہوجو کہ 12 مہہینے پہلے تھیں۔