Ministry of Power
Aggregate Technical and Commercial Losses reduced from 21.50% to 20.93%
Rs 112 crore outlay for R &D schemes in power sector
03 FEB 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Transmission and Distribution losses are the losses incurred in Electrical networks due to reasons including heat losses and billing inefficiencies. The cost of power generation depends on various factors including the type of Generation, Capital cost, Finance costs, Cost of fuel, Operation and Maintenance (O&M) costs and employees & administrative costs.
As per the information available in the “Report on Performance of Power Utilities‟ published by Power Finance Corporation (PFC), the cost of Power to Distribution Utilities increased from Rs. 4.21 / KWh in the year 2017-18 to Rs. 4.73 / KWh in the year 2019-20, in which time, the Aggregate Technical and Commercial Losses reduced from 21.50% to 20.93%.
The Government is promoting Research and Development (R&D) for the Indian Power Sector through Central Power Research Institute (CPRI) and various R&D schemes. The Government has recently approved the proposal for continuation of R&D schemes in the Power Sector to be implemented through CPRI with an outlay of Rs. 112 crore.
A Standing Committee on R&D (SCRD) in Power Sector has been constituted under the Chairmanship of Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority to identify and prioritize important strategic areas of R&D, which are to be implemented under “R&D” schemes. The SCRD identifies leading Researchers and Domain Experts in diverse areas of Power Sector and engage them in the Research Schemes.
Technical Committees in specific fields of power, namely, Thermal Generation, Hydro Generation, Transmission and Grid, Distribution & Energy Conservation, have also been constituted to assist the SCRD in evaluating R&D proposals and monitoring of the R&D projects till successful completion. The committees have representation from Academia, Industry, Utilities and Policy making bodies.
Further, Research projects from eminent Institutions across India like IIT Kharagpur, IIT Kanpur, IIT Madras, IIT Bombay, NIT Meghalaya, NIT Silchar, CMET Thrissur, CPRI, have been supported on various thrust areas pertaining to Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Clean Energy and Renewables.
This information was given by Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R.K Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
مجموعی تکنیکی اور تجارتی نقصان 21.50 فیصد سے 20.93 فیصد تک کم ہوا
بجلی کے شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کی اسکیموں کے لئے 112 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت
03 FEB 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھ امیں بتایا کہ ترسیل اور تقسیم کے زمرے کے خسارے اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے وہی ہوتے ہیں، جو برقی نیٹ ورک کے تحت حرارتی نقصان اور بل بنانے کے سلسلے میں کار فرما عدم اثر انگیزی جیسی وجوہات بنا پر رونما ہوتے ہیں۔ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی لاگت کا انحصار پونجی لاگت ، مالی لاگت ، ایندھن کی لاگت، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی لاگت ، ملازمین اور انتظامی لاگت کے علاوہ دیگر عناصر پر منحصر ہوتا ہے۔
پاور فائنانس کارپوریشن کی جانب سے شائع کردہ بجلی کی افادیت کی کارکردگی پر رپورٹ میں دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق تقسیم کی افادیت کے لئے بجلی کی لاگت میں 20-2019 میں 4.73 کلو واٹس روپے کا اضافہ ہوا، جب کہ یہ 18-2017 میں 4.21 کلو واٹس روپے کا فیصد تھا۔ اس طرح مجموعی تکنیکی اور تجارتی نقصان 21.50 فیصد سے گھٹ کر 20.93 فیصد رہ گیا۔
حکومت سینٹرل پاور ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور مختلف تحقیق وترقی کی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی بجلی کے شعبے کے لئے تحقیق ترقی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے حال ہی میں بجلی کے شعبے میں تحقیق وترقی کی اسکیموں کا جاری رکھنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے، جو 112 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سینٹرل پاور ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ سی پی آر آئی کے ذریعہ لاگو کی جانی ہے۔
سینٹرل الیکٹر سٹی اتھارٹی کے چیئر پرسن کی صدارت میں بجلی کے شعبے میں تحقیق وترقی سے متعلق ایک قائمہ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے تاکہ تحقیق وترقی کے اہم ترجیحاتی شعبوں کی نشان دہی کی جاسکے اور ان کو ترجیح دی جاسکے، جو تحقیق وترقی کی اسکیموں کے تحت نافذ کی جانی ہیں۔ تحقیق وترقی سے متعلق قائمہ کمیٹی نے بجلی کے شعبے کے مختلف شعبوں میں سرکردہ محققین اور ماہرین کی نشان دہی کی ہے اور وہ تحقیقی اسکیموں میں ان کی خدمات حاصل کرے گی۔
حرارتی بجلی پیدا کرنے ،ہائیڈروجن بجلی پیدا کرنے، ترسیل اور گرڈ، تقسیم اور توانائی کے تحفظ جیسے بجلی کے مخصوص شعبوں میں تکنیکی کمیٹیاں بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہیں تاکہ تحقیق وترقی کے پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی اور ریسرچ اور تحقیق کی تجاویز کو آنکنے میں تحقیق وترقی سے متعلق قائمہ کمیٹی کی مدد کی جاسکے۔ ان کمیٹیوں میں تعلیمی ، صنعت اور پالیسی ساز اداروں کی نمائندگیاں شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑک پور، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ، آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی، این آئی ٹی میگھالیہ، این آئی ٹی سلچر، سی ایم ای ٹی تھریسور، سی پی آر آئی جیسے ہندوستان کے ممتاز اداروں کے تحقیقی پروجیکٹ کو بجلی پیدا کرنے ، ترسیل، بجلی کی تقسیم، صاف ستھری توانائی اور قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔