Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana
03 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY), a central sector scheme launched on 21st January, 2015 and wasimplemented in 12 cities of Ajmer (Rajasthan), Amaravati (Andhra Pradesh), Amritsar (Punjab), Badami (Karnataka), Dwarka (Gujarat), Gaya (Bihar), Kancheepuram and Velankanni (Tamil Nadu), Mathuraand Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh), Puri (Odisha), and Warangal (Telangana). The mission has ended on 31st March, 2019 andno new projects/cities were taken up after 31st March, 2019.
Under the HRIDAY Scheme, funds were not allocated to the cities year wise but for the entire Mission period and directly released to the cities. City-wise details of the number of projects implemented, funds allocated,released and utilized under HRIDAY scheme are given below.
Number of projects implemented, funds allocated, released and utilized under HRIDAY scheme
(₹ in Crore)
Sl.
No.
Name of the City(State)
No. of Projects imple-mented
Funds allocated**
Funds released during F.Y. 2018-19#
Total funds released
upto 31st March 2019**
Utilization Certificates received till 31st January, 2022
1
Dwarka
(Gujarat)
8
22.26
09.45
27.76
22.47
2
Varanasi
(Uttar Pradesh)
11
89.31
19.36
87.62
69.91
3
Kancheepuram
(Tamil Nadu)
3
23.04
05.33
19.48
19.96
4
Velankanni
(Tamil Nadu)
3
22.26
10.64
19.03
14.20
5
Ajmer (Rajasthan)
7
40.04
08.20
34.17
26.11
6
Amaravati
(Andhra Pradesh)
3
22.26
04.27
16.60
13.97
7
Amritsar (Punjab)
12
69.31
26.65
72.96
57.65
8
Badami
(Karnataka)
4
22.26
15.05
19.03
13.39
9
Gaya (Bihar)
7
40.04
18.81
34.74
24.56
10
Mathura
(Uttar Pradesh)
8
40.04
04.96
21.75
19.43
11
Puri (Odisha)
6
22.54
05.76
16.12
11.39
12
Warangal
(Telangana)
5
40.54
13.43
32.82
29.70
Total
77*
453.90
141.91
402.08*
322.74
* 2 projects amounting to ₹18.34 crore (Project in Badami amounts to ₹9.37 crore and Project in Warangal amounts to₹8.97 crore) are under implementation)
**The difference in amount of funds allocated and funds released is on account of change in the scope of work and variation in tender cost.
# The mission has ended on 31st March, 2019.
The implementation of the projects was monitored through regular review meetings, video-conferencing with the concerned State Governments/City official along with site visits.
This information was given by the Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S Puri, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
قومی وراثت شہر ترقی اور توسیع یوجنا
03 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3فروری 2022
قومی وراثت شہرترقی اور توسیع اسکیم (ایچ آر آئی ڈی اے وائی) ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہےجس کا آغاز جنوری 2015 میں کیا گیا تھا اور اسے اجمیر (راجستھان) امراوتی (آندھراپردیش) امرتسر(پنجاب) بدامی (کرناٹک) دوارکا(گجرات) گیا(بہار) کانچی پورم اور ویلنکانی(تمل ناڈو) متھرانڈ ورانسی (اترپردیش) پوری (اوڈیشہ) اور ورانگل(تلنگانہ) کے 12 شہروں میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ مشن 31مارچ 2019 کو ختم ہوگیا ہے اور 31 مارچ 2019کے بعد سے کوئی نیا پروجیکٹ/شہر اس کے تحت نہیں لیا گیاہے۔
ایچ آر آئی ڈی اے وائی کے تحت شہروں کے لئے سال وار فنڈ مختص نہیں کئے گئے تھے بلکہ پورےمشن کی مدت کے لئے اور براہ راست شہروں کو جاری کئے گئے تھے۔ ایچ آر آئی ڈی اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت نافذ کئے گئے منصوبوں کی تعداد،مختص فنڈز ، جاری اور استعمال شدہ فنڈز کی شہر وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ایچ آر آئی ڈی اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت نافذ کئے گئےمنصوبوں کی تعداد ،مختص فنڈز ،جاری کئے گئے فنڈز استعمال کئے گئےفنڈز
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
شہر کا نام(ریاست)
منصوبوں کی تعداد
مختص فنڈز
جاری کئے گئے فنڈز (سال 19-2018)
کل جاری مختص فنڈ
31 مارچ 2019 تک
موصول سرٹی فکیٹس 31 جنوری 2022 تک
1
دوارکا (گجرات)
8
22.26
09.45
27.76
22.47
2
وارانسی (اترپردیش)
11
89.31
19.36
87.62
69.91
3
کانچی پورم(تمل ناڈو)
3
23.04
05.33
19.48
19.96
4
ویلنکانی (تملناڈو)
3
22.26
10.64
19.03
14.20
5
اجمیر (راجستھان)
7
40.04
08.20
34.17
26.11
6
امراوتی(آندھراپردیش)
3
22.26
04.27
16.60
13.97
7
امرتسر (پنجاب)
12
69.31
26.65
72.96
57.65
8
بدامی(کرناٹک)
4
22.26
15.05
19.03
13.39
9
گیا (بہار)
7
40.04
18.81
34.74
24.56
10
متھرا(اترپردیش)
8
40.04
04.96
21.75
19.43
11
پوری (اوڈیشہ)
6
22.54
05.76
16.12
11.39
12
وارنگل(تلنگانہ)
5
40.54
13.43
32.82
29.70
کل
77*
453.90
141.91
402.08*
322.74
*18.34 کروڑ روپےکے 2 پروجیکٹ (بادامی میں پروجیکٹ 9.37 کروڑ روپےاور وارنگل میں 8.97 کروڑ روپے کا پروجیکٹ) زیر عمل/زیر نفاذ ہیں)۔
** مختص کئے گئے فنڈ اور جاری کئے گئے فنذ میں فرق کام کے دائرہ کار میں تبدیلی اور ٹینڈر کی لاگت میں فرق کی وجہ سے ہے۔
#مشن 31 مارچ 2019 کو ختم ہوگیا ہے۔
متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں/شہر کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سےجائزہ میٹنگوں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کےذریعہ پروجیکٹوں کو نفاذ کی نگرانی کی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1073