Ministry of Culture
SBI-NCF-IGNCA sign MoU for Development of Atmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design at Red Fort, Delhi
02 FEB 2022 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Atmanirbhar Bharat Centre of Design (ABCD), project aims to highlight, promote and celebrate the products that have the Geographical Indication sign, as it signifies a specific geographic origin infused with unique features of that region. Through this initiative, Economic Value Addition to GI products is envisioned and can pave way for GI products from India towards a success story of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Aptly called ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design’, this centre will not only exemplify the most rare and unique crafts of India, but will also provide a collaborative space between the karigars and the designers, to enable design interventions in sync with an exclusive and niche market for the artifacts produced at the Red Fort. As we celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence this year, the Centre will create a rich legacy for future generations, embedded in centuries old traditions. The ABCD project is being implemented by IGNCA, an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture.
Ministry of Culture through National Culture Fund, a trust notified on 28th November, 1996 under charitable Endowments Acts, 1890 has a primary mandate to nurture & establish partnerships in the field of heritage and mobilize resources for the restoration and protection of tangible and intangible heritage. All contributions to NCF are given 100% tax exemption under Section 80G (2) of the Income Tax Act of 1961.
NCF approached State Bank of India to support the project, SBI has agreed to sponsor the project under CSR with a contribution of Rs. 10 crore for the implementation of ABCD Project.
A tripartite Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between State Bank of India, Indira Gandhi Centre for the Arts and National Culture Fund for Development of Atmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design at L1 Barrack, Red Fort, Delhi.

وزارات ثقافت
لال قلعہ ، دہلی میں آتم نربھر بھارت مرکز برائے ڈیزائن کی ترقی کے لیے ایس بی آئی-این سی ایف-آئی جی این سی اے نے یادداشت مفاہمت پر دستخط کیے
02 FEB 2022 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
آتم نربھر بھارت مرکز برائے ڈیزائن (اے بی سی ڈی) پروجکٹ کا مقصد ایسے مصنوعات کو اجاگر کرنا، فروغ دینا اور اس کا انعقاد کرنا ہے جن پر جغرافیائی اشاراتی علامت ہو ، اس لیے کہ اس سے ایک مخصوص جغرافیائی اصل جواسُ علاقے کی منفرد خصوصیات سے پُر ہو، کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ اس پہل کے ذریعہ جی آئی مصنوعات کے لیے اضافی اقتصادی قیمت کا تصور کیا گیا ہے اور ہندوستان سے جی آئی مصنوعات کا راستہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی کامیابی کے لیے ہمواار ہوتا ہے۔ مناسب طریقے سے آتم نربھر بھارت مرکز برائے ڈیزائن، کہا جانے والا مثال نہیں پیش کرے گا بلکہ کاریگروں اور خاکہ سازوں کے درمیان پیش کردہ نوادرات کے لیے ایک جامع، ایک مخصوص بازار سے ہم آہنگ ہوگا ۔ چونکہ ہم لوگ اس سال ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ اس لیے یہ مرکز مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لیے ایک مالا مال میراث کی تخلیق کرے گاجو صدیوں پرانی روایات سے پُر ہوگی۔ اے بی سی ڈی پروجکٹ آئی سی این سی اے کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے جو وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے۔
وزرات ثقافت قومی ثقافتی فنڈ جو خیراتی وقف ایکٹ 1890 کے تحت 28 نومبر 1996 کو نوٹیفائی شدہ ایک ٹرسٹ ہے، کہ ذریعہ بنیادی مینڈیٹ رکھتی ہے کی ورثہ کے شعبے میں شراکت داری قائم کرے اور اسے فروغ دے نیز مادی اور غیر مادی ورثہ کی حفاظت اور بحالی کے لیے وسائل اکٹھا کرے۔ این سی ایف (قومی ثقافتی فنڈ) کو دیے جانے والے تمام عطیات کو 1961 کے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ کے 80 جی (2)سیکشن کے تحت 100 فیصد ٹیکس کا استثنا حاصل ہے۔
این سی ایف اس پروجکٹ کی حمایت کے لیے اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا تک پہنچی ۔ ایس بی آئی نے اے بی سی ڈی پروجکٹ کو نافذ کرنے کی غرض سے 100 کروڑ روپیے کی عطیہ کے ساتھ سی ایس آر کے تحت اس پروجکٹ کو اسپانسر کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
ایل -1 بیرک ، لال قلعہ دہلی میں آتم نربھر بھارت مرکز برائے ڈیزائن کی ترقی کے لیے اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا ، اندراگاندھی مرکز برائے فنون لطیفہ اور قومی ثقافتی فنڈ کے درمیان ایک سہ فریقی یادداشت مفاہمت پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔