Ministry of Culture
SBI-NCF-IGNCA sign MoU for Development of Atmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design at Red Fort, Delhi
02 FEB 2022 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Atmanirbhar Bharat Centre of Design (ABCD), project aims to highlight, promote and celebrate the products that have the Geographical Indication sign, as it signifies a specific geographic origin infused with unique features of that region. Through this initiative, Economic Value Addition to GI products is envisioned and can pave way for GI products from India towards a success story of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Aptly called ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design’, this centre will not only exemplify the most rare and unique crafts of India, but will also provide a collaborative space between the karigars and the designers, to enable design interventions in sync with an exclusive and niche market for the artifacts produced at the Red Fort. As we celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence this year, the Centre will create a rich legacy for future generations, embedded in centuries old traditions. The ABCD project is being implemented by IGNCA, an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture.
Ministry of Culture through National Culture Fund, a trust notified on 28th November, 1996 under charitable Endowments Acts, 1890 has a primary mandate to nurture & establish partnerships in the field of heritage and mobilize resources for the restoration and protection of tangible and intangible heritage. All contributions to NCF are given 100% tax exemption under Section 80G (2) of the Income Tax Act of 1961.
NCF approached State Bank of India to support the project, SBI has agreed to sponsor the project under CSR with a contribution of Rs. 10 crore for the implementation of ABCD Project.
A tripartite Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between State Bank of India, Indira Gandhi Centre for the Arts and National Culture Fund for Development of Atmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design at L1 Barrack, Red Fort, Delhi.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
एसबीआई-एनसीएफ-आईजीएनसीए ने दिल्ली के लाल किले में आत्मानिर्भर भारत डिजाइन केंद्र के विकास के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
02 FEB 2022 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मानिर्भर भारत सेंटर ऑफ डिजाइन (एबीसीडी), परियोजना का उद्देश्य उन ऐतिहासिक धरोहरों को प्रसिद्ध करना, बढ़ावा देना और उनका जश्न मनाना है जिनमें भौगोलिक पहचान है, क्योंकि यह उस क्षेत्र की अनूठी विशेषताओं से प्रभावित एक विशिष्ट भौगोलिक पहचान का प्रतीक है। इस पहल के माध्यम से, जीआई ऐतिहासिक धरोहरों में आर्थिक मूल्यवर्धन की कल्पना की गई है। यह पहल जीआई धरोहरों के लिए आत्मानिर्भर भारत की सफलता की कहानी का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकता है। इसे उपयुक्त रूप से 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत डिजाइन केंद्र' कहा जाता है। यह केंद्र केवल भारत के सबसे दुर्लभ और अद्वितीय शिल्प का उदाहरण देगा, बल्कि लाल किले में रखी कलाकृतियों के लिए एक विशेष और समृद्ध बाजार के साथ समन्वय में डिजाइन को सक्षम करने के लिए कारीगरों और डिजाइनरों के बीच एक सहयोगी मंच भी प्रदान करेगा। जैसा कि हम इस वर्ष भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष मना रहे हैं, केंद्र सरकार सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं में सन्निहित भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए एक समृद्ध विरासत का निर्माण करेगा। एबीसीडी परियोजना को संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन आईजीएनसीए द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति कोष के माध्यम से संस्कृति मंत्रालय, धर्मार्थ बंदोबस्ती अधिनियम, 1890 के तहत 28 नवंबर, 1996 को अधिसूचित एक ट्रस्ट के पास विरासत के क्षेत्र में भागीदारी को पोषित करने और स्थापित करने और स्पर्श योग्य और अमूर्त विरासत का बचाव और संरक्षण के लिए संसाधन जुटाने का प्राथमिक आदेश है। एनसीएफ में सभी योगदानों को 1961 के आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 80जी (2) के तहत 100% कर छूट दी जाती है।
एनसीएफ ने परियोजना का समर्थन करने के लिए भारतीय स्टेट बैंक से संपर्क किया गया। एसबीआई ने सीएसआर के तहत एबीसीडी परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 10 करोड़ रुपये के योगदान देने के साथ सहमति दी है।
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, इंदिरा गांधी कला केंद्र और दिल्ली के लाल किले के एल1 बैरक में आत्मानिर्भर भारत डिजाइन केंद्र के विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति कोष के बीच एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।