Ministry of Defence
Big Boost for Indigenous Development of Defence Systems in Budget 2022
02 FEB 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Budget 2022 has introduced multiple provisions to boost Atmanirbharta in defence sector. The integrated approach of design & development of defence systems with the participation of industry & academia will revitalise the defence ecosystem. Provision for formation of Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for design development & production of major defence equipment will enable concurrent engineering and production in faster timelines. The major announcement of 25% of budget earmarked for engagement of industry, startups & academia will provide the much-required boost for defence R&D. These provisions will enable Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) to work vigorously with industry to give a quantum jump to self-reliance in defence. The 5.3% increase in capital budget allocation for DRDO up from 11,375 crore to 11,981.81 crore will accelerate the efforts for indigenous research & development (R&D) projects. The provision of 68% of the capital procurement budget for the domestic defence industry will further enhance the induction of the indigenous system in our armed forces.
DRDO has multiple modes of engagement with industry and academia. Some of them are extramural research, directed research, DcPP and TDF for the development of advanced technologies and systems. DRDO engages industry as Development Cum Production Partner (DcPP), Development Partners (DP), Production Agency (PA) during the execution of projects and programmes. Currently, about 20,000 industries are engaged in the development of various systems, sub-systems and technologies directly and indirectly. DRDO has also identified 108 systems and subsystems for exclusive design and development by the Indian industry. DRDO technically supports the industry for realizing these systems on a requirement basis.
Through its Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme, DRDO extends financial support to enable Indian Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and startups for indigenous design & development of defence products, components and subsystems. The fund is utilized for developing new technologies as required by DRDO, services, and DPSUs.
To further encourage the Indian industry, DRDO’s patents and relevant intellectual publications are available for the domestic industry free of cost. Indian industry is utilizing DRDO test facilities and proof & field firing ranges for ensuring quality defence products. The initiative announced in budget 2022 regarding a nodal umbrella body for wide-ranging requirements of testing and certifications of defence systems will greatly accelerate the development of defence systems by industry and will ensure the provisioning of quality products to armed forces.
DRDO is working with more than 250 academic institutes on different defence R&D problems for basic, applied and targeted research. DRDO has established 10 advanced research centres in various academic institutions. DRDO is also proposing to set up chairs for specific areas in various universities for long term engagement with academic institutions.
The current production value of DRDO developed system is approximately Rs 3.2 Lakh crore. With the announcement of Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) and other important provisions, production value can grow exponentially. This budget has made a strong focus on Atmanirbharta, which will ensure that all major platforms are indigenously developed.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बजट 2022 में रक्षा प्रणालियों के स्वदेशी विकास को बड़ा बढ़ावा
02 FEB 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
बजट 2022 ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए अनेक प्रावधान किए हैं। उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत की भागीदारी के साथ रक्षा प्रणालियों के डिजाइन और विकास का एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण रक्षा पारितंत्र को पुनर्जीवित करेगा। प्रमुख रक्षा उपकरणों के डिजाइन विकास और उत्पादन के लिए विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) के गठन का प्रावधान समवर्ती इंजीनियरिंग और उत्पादन को तेज समय सीमा में सक्षम करेगा। उद्योग, स्टार्टअप और शिक्षा जगत की भागीदारी के लिए निर्धारित बजट के 25% की प्रमुख घोषणा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए बहुत आवश्यक बढ़ावा प्रदान करेगी। यह प्रावधान रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) को उद्योग के साथ सख्ती से काम करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे ताकि रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग लगाई जा सके। डीआरडीओ के लिए पूंजीगत बजट आवंटन में 5.3% की वृद्धि, 11,375 करोड़ से बढ़कर 11,981.81 करोड़ हो जाने से स्वदेशी अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं के प्रयासों में तेजी आएगी। घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग के लिए पूंजीगत खरीद बजट में 68% का प्रावधान किए जाने से हमारे सशस्त्र बलों में और स्वदेशी प्रणाली शामिल होगी।
डीआरडीओ के पास उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के साथ जुड़ाव के अनेक तरीके हैं। उनमें से कुछ उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रणालियों के विकास के लिए बाह्य अनुसंधान, निर्देशित अनुसंधान, डीसीपीपी और टीडीएफ हैं। डीआरडीओ परियोजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के निष्पादन के दौरान उद्योग को विकास सह उत्पादन भागीदार, विकास भागीदार (डीपी), उत्पादन एजेंसी (पीए) के रूप में जोड़ता है। वर्तमान में, लगभग 20,000 उद्योग प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से विभिन्न प्रणालियों, उप-प्रणालियों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में लगे हुए हैं। डीआरडीओ ने भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा विशिष्ट डिजाइन और विकास के लिए 108 प्रणालियों और उप प्रणालियों की भी पहचान की है। डीआरडीओ एक आवश्यकता के आधार पर इन प्रणालियों को साकार करने के लिए तकनीकी रूप से उद्योग का साथ देता है।
अपनी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीडीएफ) योजना के माध्यम से डीआरडीओ भारतीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) और रक्षा उत्पादों, घटकों और उप प्रणालियों के स्वदेशी डिजाइन और विकास के लिए स्टार्टअप को सक्षम करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। निधि का उपयोग डीआरडीओ, सेवाओं और डीपीएसयू द्वारा अपेक्षित नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए किया जाता है।
भारतीय उद्योग को और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, डीआरडीओ के पेटेंट और प्रासंगिक बौद्धिक प्रकाशन घरेलू उद्योग के लिए निःशुल्क उपलब्ध हैं। भारतीय उद्योग गुणवत्ता वाले रक्षा उत्पादों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीआरडीओ परीक्षण सुविधाओं और प्रूफ और फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज का उपयोग कर रहा है। रक्षा प्रणालियों के परीक्षण और प्रमाणन की व्यापक आवश्यकताओं के लिए एक नोडल अम्ब्रेला निकाय के संबंध में बजट 2022 में घोषित पहल से उद्योग द्वारा रक्षा प्रणालियों के विकास में तेजी आएगी और सशस्त्र बलों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादों का प्रावधान सुनिश्चित होगा।
डीआरडीओ बुनियादी, अनुप्रयुक्त और लक्षित अनुसंधान के लिए विभिन्न रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास समस्याओं पर 250 से अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ काम कर रहा है। डीआरडीओ ने विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में 10 उन्नत अनुसंधान केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। डीआरडीओ शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ दीर्घकालिक जुड़ाव के लिए विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों में विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों के लिए पीठ स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव भी कर रहा है।
डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित प्रणाली का वर्तमान उत्पादन मूल्य लगभग 3.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये है। स्पेशल पर्पज व्हीकल (एसपीवी) और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण प्रावधानों की घोषणा के साथ, उत्पादन मूल्य तेजी से बढ़ सकता है। इस बजट ने आत्मनिर्भरता पर जोर दिया है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि सभी प्रमुख प्लेटफॉर्म स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित हों।