Ministry of Defence
Big Boost for Indigenous Development of Defence Systems in Budget 2022
02 FEB 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Budget 2022 has introduced multiple provisions to boost Atmanirbharta in defence sector. The integrated approach of design & development of defence systems with the participation of industry & academia will revitalise the defence ecosystem. Provision for formation of Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for design development & production of major defence equipment will enable concurrent engineering and production in faster timelines. The major announcement of 25% of budget earmarked for engagement of industry, startups & academia will provide the much-required boost for defence R&D. These provisions will enable Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) to work vigorously with industry to give a quantum jump to self-reliance in defence. The 5.3% increase in capital budget allocation for DRDO up from 11,375 crore to 11,981.81 crore will accelerate the efforts for indigenous research & development (R&D) projects. The provision of 68% of the capital procurement budget for the domestic defence industry will further enhance the induction of the indigenous system in our armed forces.
DRDO has multiple modes of engagement with industry and academia. Some of them are extramural research, directed research, DcPP and TDF for the development of advanced technologies and systems. DRDO engages industry as Development Cum Production Partner (DcPP), Development Partners (DP), Production Agency (PA) during the execution of projects and programmes. Currently, about 20,000 industries are engaged in the development of various systems, sub-systems and technologies directly and indirectly. DRDO has also identified 108 systems and subsystems for exclusive design and development by the Indian industry. DRDO technically supports the industry for realizing these systems on a requirement basis.
Through its Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme, DRDO extends financial support to enable Indian Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and startups for indigenous design & development of defence products, components and subsystems. The fund is utilized for developing new technologies as required by DRDO, services, and DPSUs.
To further encourage the Indian industry, DRDO’s patents and relevant intellectual publications are available for the domestic industry free of cost. Indian industry is utilizing DRDO test facilities and proof & field firing ranges for ensuring quality defence products. The initiative announced in budget 2022 regarding a nodal umbrella body for wide-ranging requirements of testing and certifications of defence systems will greatly accelerate the development of defence systems by industry and will ensure the provisioning of quality products to armed forces.
DRDO is working with more than 250 academic institutes on different defence R&D problems for basic, applied and targeted research. DRDO has established 10 advanced research centres in various academic institutions. DRDO is also proposing to set up chairs for specific areas in various universities for long term engagement with academic institutions.
The current production value of DRDO developed system is approximately Rs 3.2 Lakh crore. With the announcement of Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) and other important provisions, production value can grow exponentially. This budget has made a strong focus on Atmanirbharta, which will ensure that all major platforms are indigenously developed.

وزارت دفاع
بجٹ 2022 میں دفاعی نظام کی اندرونِ ملک ترقی کے لیے زبردست تقویت
02 FEB 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02 فروری 2022:
بجٹ 2022 نے دفاعی شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کے لیے مختلف تجاویز متعارف کرائی ہیں۔ صنعت اور تعلیمی شعبے کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ دفاعی نظام کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے لیے مربوط نقطہ نظر دفاعی نظام کو نئی قوت بخشے گا۔ اہم دفاعی سازو سامان کے ڈیزائن کی ترقی اور پروڈکشن کے لیے اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی وی) کی تشکیل کی تجویز سے بیک وقت انجینئرنگ اور پروڈکشن کا کام مہمیز ہوگا۔ صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تعلیمی شعبے کی شمولیت کے لیے بجٹ کا 25 فیصد حصہ مختص کرنے کا اعلان دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کو ازحد ضروری طور پر درکار تقویت بہم پہنچائے گا۔ یہ تجاویز دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آر ڈی او) کو صنعت کے ساتھ بھرپور طریقے سے کام کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گی تاکہ دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا کو فروغ حاصل ہوسکے۔ڈی آر ڈی او کے لیے مختص کیپٹل بجٹ کو بڑھاکر 11375 کروڑ سے 11981.81 کروڑ کے بقدر یعنی اس میں 5.3 فیصد کا ضافہ کرکے اندرونِ ملک تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کے لیے کوششوں کو مہمیز کیا جائے گا۔گھریلو دفاعی صنعت کے لیے کیپٹل پروکیورمنٹ بجٹ کے 68 فیصد حصہ کی فراہمی سے ہماری مسلح افواج میں اندرونِ ملک تیار نظام کی شمولیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
ڈی آر ڈی او صنعت اور تعلیمی شعبے سے مختلف امور کے تحت جڑا ہوا ہے۔ ان میں سے چند امور، ترقی اور جدید تکنالوجیوں اور نظام کے لیے ڈی سی پی پی اور ٹی ڈی ایف ، غیر معمولی تحقیق اور ہدایت یافتہ تحقیق، ہیں۔ ڈی آر ڈی پروجیکٹوں او رپروگراموں کو انجام دینے کے دوران ڈیولپمنٹ کم پروڈکشن پارٹنر (ڈی سی پی پی)، ڈیولپمنٹ پارٹنرس (ڈی پی)، پروڈکشن ایجنسی (پی اے) کے طور پر صنعت کے ساتھ مربوط ہوتا ہے۔فی الحال، تقریباً 20000 صنعتیں راست اور غیر راست طور پر مختلف نظاموں، ذیلی نظاموں اور تکنالوجیوں کی ترقی میں مصروف عمل ہیں۔ ڈی آر ڈی او نے بھارتی صنعت کے ذریعہ خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن اور ترقی دیے جانے کے لیے 108 سسٹمز او ر ذیلی سسٹمز کی بھی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ان نظاموں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعت کو تکنیکی تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اپنی تکنالوجی ترقیاتی فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کے ذریعہ ، ڈی آر ڈی او دفاعی مصنوعات، پرزے اور ذیلی سسٹمز کی اندرونِ ملک تیاری اور ترقی کے لیے بھارت کی بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو اہل بنانے کے لیے مالی تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ سرمایہ ڈی آر ڈی او، خدمات اور ڈی پی ایس یو کے لیے درکار نئی تکنالوجیوں کی ترقی کے لیے بروئے کار لایا جاتا ہے۔
بھارتی صنعت کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، ڈی آر ڈی او کی پیٹنٹ اور متعلقہ دانشورانہ اشاعتیں گھریلو صنعت کے لیے مفت دستیاب ہیں۔ بھارتی صنعت معیاری دفاعی مصنوعات کی یقین دہانی کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او کی ٹیسٹ سہولتیں اور پروف اینڈ فیلڈنگ فائرنگ رینجز کو بروئے کار لا رہی ہیں۔دفاعی نظام کی ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفکیشن کی مختلف ضرورتوں کے لیے ایک نوڈل سرپرست تنظیم سے متعلق بجٹ 2022 میں اعلان کردہ پہل قدمی صنعت کے ذریعہ دفاعی نظام کی ترقی کو زبردست رفتار فراہم کرے گی اور مسلح افواج کو معیاری مصنوعات فراہم کرانے کی یقین دہانی کرائے گی۔
ڈی آر ڈی او بنیادی ، اپلائیڈ، اور ہدف بند تحقیق کے لیے مختلف دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق مسائل پر 250 سے زائد تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او نے مختلف تعلیم اداروں میں 10 جدید تحقیقی مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔ ڈی آر ڈی او تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ طویل المدت رابطہ کی غرض سے مختلف یونیورسٹیوں میں مخصوص شعبوں کے لیے علیحدہ سے انتظام کرنے کے لیے بھی تجویز پیش کر رہا ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ نظام کی موجودہ پیداواری قدرو قیمت تقریباً 3.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔ اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی وی) اور دیگر اہم تجاویز کے اعلان کے ساتھ، پیداواری قدرو قیمت میں زبردست طور پر اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس بجٹ نے آتم نربھرتا پر غیر معمولی توجہ دی ہے، جو اس امر کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ تمام اہم پلیٹ فارم اندرونِ ملک تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔