Ministry of Defence
Government increases capital budget of BRO by 40%;
Focus on border areas development
02 FEB 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
In the 75th Year of India’s Independence, with sustained focus on infrastructure development the Government of India in its Union Budget for FY 2022-23 has increased the capital outlay for the Border Roads Organisation (BRO), by a record 40 percent, to Rs 3,500 crore as compared to Rs 2,500 crore in FY 2021-22.
In 2021, BRO executed a record number of infrastructure projects, at very high altitudes and in extreme weather conditions, amidst the raging pandemic. 102 roads and bridges at various places in the North-Western and Eastern States of the country where dedicated to the nation by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the year 2021, this includes the World’s highest motorable road at Umling La, 19,024 feet.
The enhanced budgetary allocation is a reaffirmation of the Government’s resolve to focus on border area development. The BRO with its persistent commitment to enhancing connectivity to far-flung remote areas, irrespective of the terrain and weather conditions, is not just contributing to enhanced operational preparedness but making a very significant contribution towards socio-economic integration and development of the regions. This budgetary impetus will further facilitate BRO to construct bridges, roads and tunnels to assist in speedy mobilisation of the Armed Forces to strategically important sectors, further bolstering the security environment. It will also contribute significantly towards the overall economic growth of remote border areas specially in UT of Ladakh, J&K and the states of Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim.

وزارت دفاع
حکومت نے بی آر او کے کیپیٹل بجٹ میں 40 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا
سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی پر توجہ
02 FEB 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں برس میں بنیادی ساختیات کی ترقی پر توجہ برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ حکومتِ ہند نے مالی سال 23-2022 کے اپنے مرکزی بجٹ میں سرحدی سڑکوں کی تنظیم (بی آر او) کے لئے بنیادی اخراجات کی رقم کو 22-2021 کے 2,500 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 40 فیصد کے ریکارڈ اضافے کے ساتھ 3,500 کروڑ روپے کردیا ہے۔
سال2021 میں بی آر او نے پھیلتی ہوئی عالمی وبا کے دوران انتہائی اونچائی پر اور شدید موسمی حالات میں ریکارڈ تعداد میں بنیادی ساختیاتی پروجیکٹوں پر کام کیا۔ 2021 میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملک کی شمال مغربی اور مشرقی ریاستوں میں مختلف مقامات پر 102 سڑکوں اور پلوں کو قوم کے لئے وقف کیا۔ ان میں املنگ لا میں 19,024 فٹ کی اونچائی پر دنیا کی بلند ترین سڑک شامل ہے جس پر گاڑی چلائی جا سکتی ہے۔
بجٹ میں اس اضافے سے سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی پر توجہ دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کی توثیق ہوتی ہے۔ بی آر او خطوں اور موسمی حالات سے قطع نظر دور افتادہ دور دراز علاقوں سے رابطے بڑھانے کے لئے اپنے مستقل عزم کے ساتھ نہ صرف بہتر آپریشنل تیاری میں حصہ ڈال رہا ہے بلکہ خطوں کے سماجی و اقتصادی انضمام اور ترقی کے لئے انتہائی اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اس بجٹ محرک سے بی آر او کو پلوں، سڑکوں اور سرنگوں کی تعمیر میں مزیدسہولت ملے گی جس کا مقصد تزویراتی لحاظ سے اہم سیکٹروں میں مسلح افواج کو تیزی سے متحرک کرنے میں مدد کرنا اور سیکورٹی کے ماحول کو مزید تقویت دینا ہے۔ اس سے دور دراز کے خاص طور پر مرکزی خطہ لداخ ، جموں و کشمیر اور اتراکھنڈ، اروناچل پردیش اور سکم کی ریاستوں میں سرحدی علاقوں کی مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی اہم مدد ملے گی۔