Ministry of Defence
Government increases capital budget of BRO by 40%;
Focus on border areas development
02 FEB 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
In the 75th Year of India’s Independence, with sustained focus on infrastructure development the Government of India in its Union Budget for FY 2022-23 has increased the capital outlay for the Border Roads Organisation (BRO), by a record 40 percent, to Rs 3,500 crore as compared to Rs 2,500 crore in FY 2021-22.
In 2021, BRO executed a record number of infrastructure projects, at very high altitudes and in extreme weather conditions, amidst the raging pandemic. 102 roads and bridges at various places in the North-Western and Eastern States of the country where dedicated to the nation by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the year 2021, this includes the World’s highest motorable road at Umling La, 19,024 feet.
The enhanced budgetary allocation is a reaffirmation of the Government’s resolve to focus on border area development. The BRO with its persistent commitment to enhancing connectivity to far-flung remote areas, irrespective of the terrain and weather conditions, is not just contributing to enhanced operational preparedness but making a very significant contribution towards socio-economic integration and development of the regions. This budgetary impetus will further facilitate BRO to construct bridges, roads and tunnels to assist in speedy mobilisation of the Armed Forces to strategically important sectors, further bolstering the security environment. It will also contribute significantly towards the overall economic growth of remote border areas specially in UT of Ladakh, J&K and the states of Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सीमा सड़क संगठन के पूंजी बजट में 40% की वृद्धि की
सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के विकास पर विशेष बल
02 FEB 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वें वर्ष में, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर निरंतर ध्यान देने के साथ, भारत सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के अपने केंद्रीय बजट में सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) के लिए पूंजीगत परिव्यय को रिकॉर्ड 40 प्रतिशत बढ़ाकर वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 2,500 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 3,500 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया है।
वर्ष 2021 में बीआरओ ने बहुत अधिक ऊंचाई पर और चरम मौसमी स्थिति में उग्र होती महामारी के बीच रिकॉर्ड संख्या में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को अंजाम दिया। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा वर्ष 2021 में देश के उत्तर-पश्चिमी और पूर्वी राज्यों में विभिन्न स्थानों पर 102 सड़कों और पुलों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया था, इसमें उमलिंग ला में 19,024 फीट पर दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची वाहन चलाने योग्य सड़क शामिल है।
बढ़ा हुआ बजटीय आवंटन सीमा क्षेत्र के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के सरकार के संकल्प की पुष्टि है। बीआरओ दूर-दराज के इलाकों से संपर्क बढ़ाने की अपनी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, इलाके और मौसम की स्थिति के बावजूद, न केवल अभियानगत तैयारियों को बढ़ाने में योगदान दे रहा है बल्कि क्षेत्रों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक एकीकरण और विकास की दिशा में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। इस बजटीय प्रोत्साहन से बीआरओ को पुलों, सड़कों और सुरंगों के निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे सामरिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सशस्त्र बलों को तेजी से जुटाने में सहायता मिलेगी, जिससे सुरक्षा वातावरण और भी मजबूत होगा। यह विशेष रूप से लद्दाख, जम्मू-कश्मीर और उत्तराखंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और सिक्किम राज्यों के सुदूर सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के समग्र आर्थिक विकास में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।