Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Strengthening of PESA Act
02 FEB 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Under “The Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas), Act 1996” (PESA), State Legislatures have been empowered to frame all laws concerning the extension of the provisions of Part IX of the Constitution relating to the Panchayats in Fifth Scheduled Areas, subject to such exceptions and modifications as are provided in section 4 of the Act. The Government has no proposal under consideration to bring about changes in the existing PESA Act.
The government of India has formulated the National Rehabilitation & Resettlement Policy, 2007 to minimize large-scale displacement, as far as possible. The Policy also provides comprehensive rehabilitation & resettlement benefits to the displaced families. The policy covers all projects leading to involuntary displacement of people. Para 7.21of this Policy envisages special provisions for Scheduled Tribes and Scheduled Castes, which requires consultation with the concerned gram sabha or the panchayats at the appropriate level in the Scheduled Areas under Fifth Schedule of the Constitution in accordance with PESA. Each affected family of Scheduled Tribe followed by Scheduled Caste shall be given allotment of land for land, if Government Land is available in the resettlement Area.
PESA is an Act to provide for the extension of the provisions of Part IX of the Constitution relating to the Panchayats to the Scheduled Areas. In terms of section 2 of this Act, “Scheduled Areas” means the Scheduled Areas as referred to in clause (1) of article 244 of the Constitution. The State of Bihar is not covered under this definition. Out of the ten PESA States, six States namely Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Telangana have framed their State PESA Rules.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پی ای ایس اے قانون کو مستحکم بنانا
02 FEB 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02فروری ،2022 / پنچایتوں کی شقوں (درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع ) کے قانون 1996 کے تحت (پی ای ایس اے) ریاستی قوانین کو اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ پانچویں فہرست کے علاقوں میں پنچایتوں سے متعلق آئین کے سلسلے میں حصہ نو کی شقوں کی توسیع سے متعلق سبھی قوانین وضع کرے۔ جس کا انحصار اس طرح کے استثنیٰ پر ہے۔ اور قانون کی شق نمبر 4 میں تصحیح فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ حکومت کی کوئی ایسی تجویز نہیں ہے جس پر وہ موجودہ پی ای ایس اے قانون میں تبدیلی لانے پر غور کر رہی ہو۔
حکومت ہند نے باز آبادکاری اور ری سیٹلمینٹ پالیسی ، 2007 وضع کی ہے جس کا مقصد بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کو بے گھر ہونے کے واقعات کم سے کم کیے جا سکیں، جس حد تک ممکن ہوں۔ پالیسی میں بے گھر کنبوں کو جامع باز آبادکاری کے فائدے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس پالیسی میں وہ سبھی پروجیکٹ شامل کیے گئے ہیں جن کا تعلق لوگوں کے غیر رضاکارانہ طور پر بے گھر ہونے سے ہے۔ اس پالیسی کے پیرا نمبر 7.21 میں درج فہرست قبائل اور درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے خصوصی سہولیات رکھی گئی ہے۔ جس میں متعلقہ گرام سبھا اور گرام پنچایتوں کے ساتھ صلاح مشورے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ صلاح مشورہ پی ای ایس اے کے مطابق آئین کی پانچویں فہرست کے تحت درج فہرست علاقوں میں مناسب سطح پر کیا جائے گا۔ درج فہرست قبائل کے ہر متاثرہ خاندان کو درج فہرست ذاتوں کے بعد زمین کے لیے زمین الاٹ کی جائے گی، اگر دوبارہ بازآبادکاری کے علاقے میں سرکاری زمین دستیاب ہے۔
پی ای ایس اے ایک ایسا قانون ہے جو پنچایتوں سے متعلق آئین کے حصہ IX کے قانون کو درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع دینے کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس ایکٹ کے سیکشن 2 کے لحاظ سے ، درج فہرست علاقے کا مطلب آئین کے آرٹیکل 244 کی شق (1) میں ذکر کردہ درج فہرست علاقہ ہے۔ ریاست بہار اس وضاحت کے تحت نہیں آتی ہے۔ پی ای ایس اے کی دس ریاستوں میں سے چھ ریاستوں یعنی آندھرا پردیش، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ نے اپنے ریاستی پی ای ایس اے قوانین بنائے ہیں۔
پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے یہ جانکاری راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔