Ministry of Rural Development
Rural connectivity projects in North Eastern States
Ministry has taken a number of initiatives under PMGSY to take into account special concerns of the North-Eastern States and tribal areas of other states
02 FEB 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Rural Roads is a State subject and Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) is a one-time special intervention to provide rural connectivity, by way of a single all-weather road, to the eligible unconnected habitations of designated population size (500+ in plain areas and 250+ in North-Eastern States, Himalayan States and Himalayan Union Territories as per 2001 census) in the core network for uplifting the socio-economic condition of the rural population. Relaxation has been provided to the Desert Areas (as identified in the Desert Development Programme), the Tribal (Schedule V) areas and Selected Tribal and Backward Districts and unconnected habitations in these areas with a population of 250 persons and above in the Core Network as per Census 2001 are eligible for connectivity under the scheme. In the critical Left-Wing Extremism affected blocks (as identified by Ministry of Home Affairs), additional relaxation has been given to connect habitations with population 100 persons and above as per 2001 census
The Ministry has taken a number of initiatives under PMGSY to take into account special concerns of the North-Eastern States and tribal areas of other states. Following dispensations have been provided: -
(i) As against project cost sharing of 60:40 between centre and states in plain areas, the sharing pattern is 90:10 for states of North-Eastern states.
(ii) On road portions subjected to heavy snow fall or landslides, where regular snow or debris clearance is done over long period to keep the road open to traffic, roadway width may be increased by 1.5 m up to 7.5 m.
(iii) States have been allowed to provide adequate length of cement concrete drains along slopes to reduce the damage to roads.
(iv) States have been allowed to provide requisite number of protection structures and cross drainage works keeping in view the terrain, snow fall and deposition of snow in high altitudes areas.
(v) The Ministry has agreed to share the cost of bridges up to 100 m length, as against 75 m in plain areas. Under PMGSY-III, the limit has been extended to 200 m, against 150 m for plain areas.
The State-wise details of the length of roads constructed and habitations connected during last three years and current year are given at Annexure.
Annexure
State-wise details of road length constructed and habitations connected in last three years and current year (as on 28 January 2022)
Sl. No.
State
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Length
Constructed (in km)
Habitations Connected
Length
Constructed (in km)
Habitations Connected
Length
Constructed (in km)
Habitations Connected
Length
Constructed (in km)
Habitations Connected
1
Andaman &
Nicobar
0
0
0
0
30.619
6
10.88
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
336.73
73
300.524
65
530.785
43
771.37
41
3
Arunachal
Pradesh
1,317.64
70
1,731.34
21
1,795.50
14
191.68
17
4
Assam
4,295.49
1,638
3,646.74
1,681
2,684.17
837
1274.90
53
5
Bihar
4,221.59
2,748
718.581
511
2,255.01
468
1204.08
216
6
Chhattisgarh
3,112.36
481
1,952.38
518
4,688.24
205
1608.37
13
7
Goa
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.00
0
8
Gujarat
14.39
9
0
0
201.762
1
314.58
0
9
Haryana
4.95
0
0
0
224.063
0
1219.17
0
10
Himachal
Pradesh
1,334.35
83
1,086.81
94
1,915.57
90
1443.65
52
11
Jammu And
Kashmir
1,559.10
216
1,174.94
146
3,166.76
119
1770.30
73
12
Jharkhand
3,570.42
1,683
1,407.78
278
2,008.23
46
452.57
5
13
Karnataka
6.36
0
6
2
565.905
0
1348.34
0
14
Kerala
314.466
16
125.85
0
76.781
0
26.16
0
15
Madhya Pradesh
4,520.54
671
1,872.30
194
2,955.59
92
2777.89
8
16
Maharashtra
266.828
49
120.486
29
180.5
28
222.78
0
17
Manipur
852.235
63
754.335
23
892.62
18
365.05
5
18
Meghalaya
211.424
42
273.95
29
728.25
7
485.10
32
19
Mizoram
266.585
0
344.548
2
246.291
64
239.82
5
20
Nagaland
208.99
2
188.7
0
35.8
0
67.57
0
21
Odisha
8,129.88
1,672
5,298.43
256
1,844.27
269
955.16
162
22
Pondicherry
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.00
0
23
Punjab
246.775
0
28.98
0
1.09
0
136.55
0
24
Rajasthan
2,528.27
10
103.394
19
1,855.66
6
2626.25
0
25
Sikkim
351.919
52
68.215
4
156.956
5
93.39
10
26
Tamilnadu
2,166.86
0
1,065.92
0
871.272
0
1296.26
0
27
Tripura
169.087
31
85.2
12
108.798
30
124.05
11
28
Uttar Pradesh
1,688.27
5
376.08
0
710.797
2
927.04
0
29
Uttarakhand
1,756.27
202
2,036.49
154
3,364.68
144
883.21
91
30
West Bengal
5,111.22
545
2,180.04
81
2,178.96
67
363.83
18
31
Telangana
381.195
63
205.843
28
315.392
27
442.45
0
32
Ladakh
63.094
5
150.734
2
86.23
0
109.23
0
Total
49,007.29
10,429
27,304.59
4,149
36,676.56
2,588
23751.67
812
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں دیہی کنکٹیویٹی منصوبے
وزارت نے پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور دوسری ریاستوں کے قبائلی علاقوں کے خصوصی اہتمام کے مدنظر کئی پہل قدمیاں کی ہیں
02 FEB 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی سڑکیں ریاست کا موضوع ہیں اور پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا( پی ایم جی ایس وائی) دیہی کنکیٹیویٹی مہیا کرانے کے لئے ایک ون ٹائم خصوصی اقدام ہے۔ اس کا طریقہ یہ ہے کہ ایک واحد ہر موسم کا سڑک خاص آبادی سائزکے اہل غیر مربوط رہائش گاہوں(2001 مردم شماری کے مطابق+500 میدانی علاقوں میں اور +250 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، ہمالیائی ریاستوں اور ہمالیائی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں) کورینٹ ورک میں مہیا کرایا جائے تاکہ دیہی آبادی کے سماجی۔ اقتصادی حالات کو اوپر اٹھایا جاسکے۔ صحرائی علاقوں( جیسے کہ صحرا ترقی پروگرام میں شناخت کئے گئے ہیں)، قبائلی(شیڈولV) علاقوں اور منتخب قبائلی اور پسماندہ اضلاع کو راحت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ علاقے اور ان علاقوں کی غیر مربوط رہائش گاہیں جن کی آبادی 2001 کے مطابق کورنٹ ورک میں 250 افراد یا زیادہ ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کنکٹیویٹی کے لئے اہل ہیں۔
بائیں بازؤں کی انتہا پسند ی سے متاثرہ اہم بلاکوں میں (جیسا کہ وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے شناخت کئے گئے ہیں) اضافی راحت دی گئی ہے تاکہ 2001 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق 100 افراد یا اس سے زیادہ افراد والی آبادی کو رہائش گاہوں سے جوڑا جاسکے۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت وزارت نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور دوسری ریاستوں کے قبائلی علاقوں کے خصوصی اہتمام کے مدنظر کئی پہل قدمیاں کی ہیں۔ مندرجہ ذیل سہولتیں بہم پہنچائی گئی ہیں۔
1. میدانی علاقوں میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان 60:40 کے تناسب سے پروجیکٹ لاگت کے اشتراک کے مقابلے میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں اشتراک کا طریقہ 90:10 کاتناسب ہے۔
2. جن سڑکوں پر زیادہ برف باری یا زمین کھسکنے کے واقعات ہوتے ہیں اور جہاں ٹریفک کے واسطے لمبی مدت کے لئے برف یا ملیہ کی صفائی کا کام ہوتا رہتا ہے، وہاں سڑکوں کی لمبائی 1.5 میٹر سے 7.5 میٹر تک بڑھائی جاسکتی ہے۔
3. ریاستوں کو اجازت ہے کہ وہ سڑکوں کو کم نقصان پہنچنے کے لئے ڈھلوان کے ساتھ سیمنٹ کے کنکریٹ نالے کو کافی لمبائی مہیا کریں۔
4. ریاستوں کو اجازت ہے کہ ٹیرین خطے کو اور زیادہ اونچائی والے علاقوں میں برف باری یا برف کے جمع ہوجانے کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے حفاظتی ڈھانچوں اور نکاسی آب کے کاموں کو مطلوبہ تعداد میں مہیا کرائیں۔
5. وزارت نے اتفاق کیا ہے کہ میدانی علاقوں میں 75 میٹر کے مقابلے میں 100 میٹر لمبائی تک پلوں کی لاگت اشتراک کرے۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی۔III کے تحت حد میدانی علاقوں کے لئے 150 میٹر کے مقابلے 200 میٹر تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران تعمیر شدہ سڑکوں کی لمبائی اور مربوط شدہ رہائش گاہوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہء
گزشتہ تین سالوں اور رواں سال میں(28 جنوری 2022 تک) تعمیر شدہ سڑکوں کی لمبائی اور مربوط شدہ رہائش گاہوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات۔
Sl. No.
State
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Length
Constructed (in km)
Habitations Connected
Length
Constructed (in km)
Habitations Connected
Length
Constructed (in km)
Habitations Connected
Length
Constructed (in km)
Habitations Connected
1
Andaman &
Nicobar
0
0
0
0
30.619
6
10.88
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
336.73
73
300.524
65
530.785
43
771.37
41
3
Arunachal
Pradesh
1,317.64
70
1,731.34
21
1,795.50
14
191.68
17
4
Assam
4,295.49
1,638
3,646.74
1,681
2,684.17
837
1274.90
53
5
Bihar
4,221.59
2,748
718.581
511
2,255.01
468
1204.08
216
6
Chhattisgarh
3,112.36
481
1,952.38
518
4,688.24
205
1608.37
13
7
Goa
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.00
0
8
Gujarat
14.39
9
0
0
201.762
1
314.58
0
9
Haryana
4.95
0
0
0
224.063
0
1219.17
0
10
Himachal
Pradesh
1,334.35
83
1,086.81
94
1,915.57
90
1443.65
52
11
Jammu And
Kashmir
1,559.10
216
1,174.94
146
3,166.76
119
1770.30
73
12
Jharkhand
3,570.42
1,683
1,407.78
278
2,008.23
46
452.57
5
13
Karnataka
6.36
0
6
2
565.905
0
1348.34
0
14
Kerala
314.466
16
125.85
0
76.781
0
26.16
0
15
Madhya Pradesh
4,520.54
671
1,872.30
194
2,955.59
92
2777.89
8
16
Maharashtra
266.828
49
120.486
29
180.5
28
222.78
0
17
Manipur
852.235
63
754.335
23
892.62
18
365.05
5
18
Meghalaya
211.424
42
273.95
29
728.25
7
485.10
32
19
Mizoram
266.585
0
344.548
2
246.291
64
239.82
5
20
Nagaland
208.99
2
188.7
0
35.8
0
67.57
0
21
Odisha
8,129.88
1,672
5,298.43
256
1,844.27
269
955.16
162
22
Pondicherry
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.00
0
23
Punjab
246.775
0
28.98
0
1.09
0
136.55
0
24
Rajasthan
2,528.27
10
103.394
19
1,855.66
6
2626.25
0
25
Sikkim
351.919
52
68.215
4
156.956
5
93.39
10
26
Tamilnadu
2,166.86
0
1,065.92
0
871.272
0
1296.26
0
27
Tripura
169.087
31
85.2
12
108.798
30
124.05
11
28
Uttar Pradesh
1,688.27
5
376.08
0
710.797
2
927.04
0
29
Uttarakhand
1,756.27
202
2,036.49
154
3,364.68
144
883.21
91
30
West Bengal
5,111.22
545
2,180.04
81
2,178.96
67
363.83
18
31
Telangana
381.195
63
205.843
28
315.392
27
442.45
0
32
Ladakh
63.094
5
150.734
2
86.23
0
109.23
0
Total
49,007.29
10,429
27,304.59
4,149
36,676.56
2,588
23751.67
812