Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Inflow of 48 billion dollars in investment in the first seven months of the current financial year testimony to the belief the global investor community has in India’s growth story- Shri Ram Nath Kovind
Since 2016, sixty thousand new start-ups have been established in 56 different sectors and have created 6 Lakh jobs
In 2021, during the Corona period, more than 40 unicorn start-ups have emerged in India
14 key PLI schemes with an outlay of more than Rupees 1 lakh 97 thousand crore to help fully realize the potential of the manufacturing sector
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan to usher in a new era of multi-modal transport in India
31 JAN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind today said that the inflow of 48 billion dollars in investment in the first seven months of the current financial year was a testimony to the belief the global investor community has in India’s growth story. He was addressing the Joint Session of the Parliament on the first day of the Budget Session.
Speaking of the record breaking growth in India’s exports, the President said that during April to December 2021, our goods-exports stood at 300 billion dollars or more than Rupees 22 lakh crore, which is one and a half times more than the corresponding period of 2020.
President Kovind said that our start-up industry is also an example of the infinite new possibilities that are rapidly taking shape under the leadership of our youth. Highlighting the fact that since 2016, sixty thousand new start-ups have been established in 56 different sectors in our country, he said that more than six lakh jobs have been created by these start-ups. In 2021, during the Corona period, more than 40 unicorn start-ups have emerged in India, each with a minimum market valuation of Rupees 7,400 crore, he added. He also opined that India's efforts on semiconductors will also significantly benefit our start-up ecosystem.
The President said that the government has taken many policy decisions and opened up several new sectors so that our youth can benefit from rapidly changing technology. Referring to the Start-ups Intellectual Property Protection Programme, he said that the government has simplified and accelerated the processes related to patents and trademarks. As a result, nearly 6 thousand patents and more than 20 thousand trademarks have been applied for in this financial year, he added.
Speaking of the 14 key PLI schemes with an outlay of more than Rupees 1 lakh 97 thousand crore launched by the Government to fully realize the potential of the manufacturing sector and to create new opportunities for the youth, the President said that these PLI schemes will not only help transform India as a global manufacturing hub but also create over 60 lakh jobs. He opined that the domestic mobile manufacturing sector was a shining example of the success of the PLI scheme. Today India has emerged as the second largest mobile phone manufacturer in the world, generating lakhs of jobs for our youth, he said.
Terming infrastructure as the foundation for development in any country, President Kovind said that the government viewed infrastructure as a bridge to address social inequality. He added that investment in infrastructure not only generates lakhs of new jobs, but also had a qualitative impact, enhancing ease of doing business, facilitating faster transport and promoting economic activities across sectors.
The President said that the government has integrated different ministries to work in a synergised manner under the Pradhan Mantri Gatishakti National Master Plan to accelerate infrastructure development. Expressing confidence that the plan was going to usher in a new era of multi-modal transport in India, he said that in the future, the railways, highways and airways in India will no longer be separate and isolated infrastructures, but will be an integrated resource to the country.
Speaking of the rapidly evolving drone technology and related opportunities, President Kovind said that the government was aware and proactive about it. In this direction, the government has notified the simplified Drone Rules 2021, and has also launched a PLI scheme for manufacturing of drones and drone-parts in the country. This will help India to secure its position in this critical technology of the future, he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
رواں مالی سال کے پہلے 7 مہینوں کے دوران 48 ارب ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی آمد اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ عالمی سرمایہ کار برادری کو بھارت کی ترقی پر اعتماد ہے:جناب رام ناتھ کووند
سال 2016 سے56 مختلف شعبوں میں16 ہزار نئے اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کئے گئے ہیں اور 6 لاکھ روز گار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں
سال 2021 میں، کورونا مدت کے دوران بھارت میں 40 سے زیادہ یونیکورن اسٹارٹ اپس سامنے آئے ہیں
مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی مکمل صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی خاطر ایک لاکھ 79 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے فنڈ سے 14 کلیدی پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئیں
پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان بھارت میں کثیر ماڈل والے ٹرانسپورٹ کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرے گا
31 JAN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج کہا ہے کہ راں مالی سال کے پہلے 7 مہینوں کے دوران 48 ارب ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی آمد اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ عالمی سرمایہ کاری برادری کو بھارت کی ترقی پر پورا اعتماد ہے۔ وہ بجٹ اجلاس کے پہلے دن پارلیمنٹ کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
بھارت کی بر آمدات میں ریکارڈ توڑ اضافے کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اپریل تا دسمبر 2021 کے دوران ہماری اشیاء کی بر آمدات 300 ارب ڈالر یا 22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے قریب ہے، جو پچھلے سال 2020 کے دوران اسی مدت سے ڈیڑھ گنا زیادہ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ ہماری اسٹارٹ اپس کی صنعت بھی بے پناہ نئے امکانات کی ایک مثال ہے، جو ہماری نوجوان قیادت کے تحت تیزی سے اُبھر رہی ہے۔ اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ 2016 سے ملک میں 56 مختلف شعبوں میں 16 ہزار نئے اسٹارٹ اپس قائم ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ان اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ 6 لاکھ روز گار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ سال 2021 میں کورونا مدت کے دوران بھارت میں 40 سے زیادہ یونیکون اسٹارٹ اپس ابھرے ہیں ، جن میں ہر ایک کی مارکیٹ ویلیو کم از کم 7400 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ انہوں نے اس خیال کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ سیمی کنڈیکٹرس کے لئے بھارت کی کوششیں ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس ماحول کے لئے بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت کئی پالیسی فیصلے کئے ہیں اور کئی نئے شعبے کھولے ہیں تاکہ ہمارے نوجوان تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھاسکیں۔ دانشوارانہ املاک کے تحفظ پروگرام کے اسٹارٹ اپس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے پیٹنٹس اور ٹریڈ مارکس سے متعلق عمل کو آسان اور تیز تر بنایا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اس مالی سال میں 6 ہزار کے قریب پیٹنٹ اور 20 ہزار سے زیادہ ٹریڈ مارکس کے لئے درخواست دی گئیں ہیں۔
مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کو حاصل کرنے اور نوجوانوں کے لئے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی خاطر حکومت کے ذریعہ ایک لاکھ 97 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے فنڈ سے 14 کلیدی پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کا آغاز کئے جانے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں نہ صرف بھارت کو مینو فیکچرنگ کا عالمی مرکز بنانے میں مدد دیں گی بلکہ 60 لاکھ سے زیادہ روز گار کے مواقع پیدا کریں گی۔ انہوں نے خیال ظاہر کیا کہ گھریلو موبائل مینو فیکچرنگ سیکٹر ان پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی کامیابی کی ایک تابناک مثال ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا میں موبائل فون تیار کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے، جس سے ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لئے روز گار کے لاکھوں مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی کی بنیاد قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو سماجی نابرابری کو ختم کرنے کے ایک طریقے کے طور پر سمجھا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری سے نہ صرف لاکھوں نئے روز گار پیدا ہوئے ہیں، بلکہ معیار بھی بہتر ہوا ہے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں اضافہ ، تیز تر ٹرانسپورٹ میں سہولت اور تمام شعبوں میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے کی خاطر پردھان منتری گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کے تحت تال میل کے ساتھ قائم کرنے کے لئے مختلف وزارتوں کو مربوط کیا ہے۔ اس بات پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ پلان بھارت میں کثیر جہتی ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوگا، انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل میں بھارت میں ریلویز ، ہائی ویز اور ایئر ویز الگ الگ اور منفرد بنیادی ڈھانچے نہیں رہیں گے بلکہ ملک کے لئے ایک مربوط وسیلہ ہوں گے۔
تیزی سے ابھرتی ہوئی ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی اور متعلقہ مواقع کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہور یہ نے کہا کہ حکومت اس کے بارے میں پوری طرح آگاہ ہے اور اس کے لئے سرگرم ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت نے آسان ڈرون رولز 2021 مشتہر کئے ہیں اور ملک میں ڈرونس اور ڈرونس کے کل پرزے بنا نے کے لئے ایک پی ایل آئی اسکیم بھی شروع کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے بھارت کو مستقبل کی اہم ٹیکنالوجی میں اپنا مقام حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔