Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Inflow of 48 billion dollars in investment in the first seven months of the current financial year testimony to the belief the global investor community has in India’s growth story- Shri Ram Nath Kovind
Since 2016, sixty thousand new start-ups have been established in 56 different sectors and have created 6 Lakh jobs
In 2021, during the Corona period, more than 40 unicorn start-ups have emerged in India
14 key PLI schemes with an outlay of more than Rupees 1 lakh 97 thousand crore to help fully realize the potential of the manufacturing sector
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan to usher in a new era of multi-modal transport in India
31 JAN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind today said that the inflow of 48 billion dollars in investment in the first seven months of the current financial year was a testimony to the belief the global investor community has in India’s growth story. He was addressing the Joint Session of the Parliament on the first day of the Budget Session.
Speaking of the record breaking growth in India’s exports, the President said that during April to December 2021, our goods-exports stood at 300 billion dollars or more than Rupees 22 lakh crore, which is one and a half times more than the corresponding period of 2020.
President Kovind said that our start-up industry is also an example of the infinite new possibilities that are rapidly taking shape under the leadership of our youth. Highlighting the fact that since 2016, sixty thousand new start-ups have been established in 56 different sectors in our country, he said that more than six lakh jobs have been created by these start-ups. In 2021, during the Corona period, more than 40 unicorn start-ups have emerged in India, each with a minimum market valuation of Rupees 7,400 crore, he added. He also opined that India's efforts on semiconductors will also significantly benefit our start-up ecosystem.
The President said that the government has taken many policy decisions and opened up several new sectors so that our youth can benefit from rapidly changing technology. Referring to the Start-ups Intellectual Property Protection Programme, he said that the government has simplified and accelerated the processes related to patents and trademarks. As a result, nearly 6 thousand patents and more than 20 thousand trademarks have been applied for in this financial year, he added.
Speaking of the 14 key PLI schemes with an outlay of more than Rupees 1 lakh 97 thousand crore launched by the Government to fully realize the potential of the manufacturing sector and to create new opportunities for the youth, the President said that these PLI schemes will not only help transform India as a global manufacturing hub but also create over 60 lakh jobs. He opined that the domestic mobile manufacturing sector was a shining example of the success of the PLI scheme. Today India has emerged as the second largest mobile phone manufacturer in the world, generating lakhs of jobs for our youth, he said.
Terming infrastructure as the foundation for development in any country, President Kovind said that the government viewed infrastructure as a bridge to address social inequality. He added that investment in infrastructure not only generates lakhs of new jobs, but also had a qualitative impact, enhancing ease of doing business, facilitating faster transport and promoting economic activities across sectors.
The President said that the government has integrated different ministries to work in a synergised manner under the Pradhan Mantri Gatishakti National Master Plan to accelerate infrastructure development. Expressing confidence that the plan was going to usher in a new era of multi-modal transport in India, he said that in the future, the railways, highways and airways in India will no longer be separate and isolated infrastructures, but will be an integrated resource to the country.
Speaking of the rapidly evolving drone technology and related opportunities, President Kovind said that the government was aware and proactive about it. In this direction, the government has notified the simplified Drone Rules 2021, and has also launched a PLI scheme for manufacturing of drones and drone-parts in the country. This will help India to secure its position in this critical technology of the future, he said.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले सात महीनों में 48 अरब डॉलर का विदेशी निवेश भारत की विकास गाथा में वैश्विक समुदाय के बढ़ते भरोसे का प्रमाण है- श्री राम नाथ कोविंद
साल 2016 से 56 विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 60,000 नए स्टार्टअप पंजीकृत हुए हैं और उनमें 6 लाख नौकरियां मिली हैं
साल 2021 में, कोरोना काल के दौरान भारत में 40 से अधिक स्टार्टअप यूनिकॉर्न की श्रेणी में शामिल हो गई
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को पूरी क्षमता से काम करने में मदद देने के लिए 1 लाख 97 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश से 14 अहम पीएलआई स्कीम शुरू की गई है
भारत में मल्टी-मोडल परिवहन के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करने के लिए प्रधान मंत्री गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय योजना शुरू की गई है
31 JAN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज कहा कि चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले सात महीनों में 48 अरब डॉलर का विदेशी निवेश भारत की विकास गाथा में वैश्विक समुदाय के बढ़ते भरोसे का प्रमाण है। वह बजट सत्र के पहले दिन संसद के संयुक्त सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
भारत के निर्यात में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि की बात करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अप्रैल से दिसंबर 2021 के दौरान, हमारा वस्तु-निर्यात 300 अरब डॉलर (22 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक) रहा, जो 2020 की समान अवधि की तुलना में डेढ़ गुना अधिक है।
राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने कहा कि हमारा स्टार्टअप उद्योग भी अनंत नई संभावनाओं का एक उदाहरण है जो हमारे युवाओं के नेतृत्व में तेजी से आकार ले रहा है। इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि 2016 से हमारे देश में 56 विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 60,000 नए स्टार्टअप पंजीकृत हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन स्टार्ट-अप्स ने छह लाख से अधिक नौकरियों का सृजन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2021 में, कोरोना काल के दौरान, भारत में 40 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न स्टार्ट-अप बने हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक का न्यूनतम बाजार मूल्यांकन 7,400 करोड़ रुपये है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सेमीकंडक्टर्स पर भारत के प्रयासों से हमारे स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को भी काफी फायदा होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार ने कई नीतिगत फैसले लिए हैं और कई नए क्षेत्र खोले हैं ताकि हमारे युवा तेजी से बदलती प्रौद्योगिकी से लाभान्वित उठा सकें। स्टार्ट-अप बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण कार्यक्रम का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने पेटेंट और ट्रेडमार्क से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं को सरल और तेज किया है। इसके फलस्वरूप, इस वित्त वर्ष में लगभग 6 हजार पेटेंट और 20 हजार से अधिक ट्रेडमार्क के लिए आवेदन किया गया है।
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की क्षमता को पूरी तरह से उपयोग में लाने और युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई 1 लाख 97 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के आवंटन के साथ 14 प्रमुख पीएलआई योजनाओं के बारे में बताते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ये पीएलआई योजनाएं केवल भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में बदलने में मदद करेंगी बल्कि 60 लाख से अधिक नौकरियां भी पैदा करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि घरेलू मोबाइल निर्माण क्षेत्र पीएलआई योजना की सफलता का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल फोन निर्माता बनकर उभरा है, जो हमारे युवाओं के लिए लाखों रोजगार पैदा कर रहा है।
किसी भी देश में बुनियादी ढांचे को विकास की नींव बताते हुए राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने कहा कि सरकार सामाजिक असमानता को दूर करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे को एक सेतु के रूप में देखती है। उन्होंने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश से केवल लाखों नई नौकरियां पैदा होती हैं, बल्कि इसका गुणात्मक प्रभाव भी होता है, जिससे व्यापार करने में आसानी होती है, तेजी से परिवहन की सुविधा होती है और सभी क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार ने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत विभिन्न मंत्रालयों को समन्वित तरीके से काम करने के लिए एकीकृत किया है। यह विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कि यह योजना भारत में मल्टी-मोडल परिवहन के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में, भारत में रेलवे, राजमार्ग और वायुमार्ग अब अलग और अलग बुनियादी ढांचे नहीं होंगे, बल्कि देश के लिए एक एकीकृत संसाधन होंगे।
तेजी से विकसित हो रही ड्रोन तकनीक और संबंधित अवसरों की बात करते हुए राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने कहा कि सरकार इसके बारे में जागरूक और सक्रिय है। इस दिशा में, सरकार ने सरलीकृत ड्रोन नियम 2021 को अधिसूचित किया है, और देश में ड्रोन और ड्रोन-पुर्ज़ों के निर्माण के लिए एक पीएलआई योजना भी शुरू की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे भारत को भविष्य की इस महत्वपूर्ण तकनीक में अपना स्थान सुरक्षित करने में मदद मिलेगी।