Ministry of Coal
Clarification on Coal Supply to Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station
By Western Coal Fields Ltd
30 JAN 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
With reference to a news item published in the Chandrapur, Maharashtra and Kolkata editions of a leading English newspaper on reported coal shortage, Western Coalfields Ltd (WCL) has clarified the position as follows:-
The Annual Contracted Quantity of coal to Mahagenco which is agreed by WCL under the Fuel Supply Agreement (FSA) is 23.14 Million Tonnes. Against the prorated contracted quantity of 18.68 million tonnes up to 29th January, 2022, WCL had supplied 18.96 million tonnes of coal, the materialisation of which is at 101.5 % of the contractual commitment. As per the flexi-utlisation plan, Mahagenco has the option to distribute the quantity despatched from the Coal Companies to any of its power stations. WCL also endeavour to make power station- wise distribution of allocation of coal as per the priorities indicated by Mahagenco.
The despatch to Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station (CSTPS) during the current month (upto 29th) is 8.96 Lakh tonnes against the prorated Monthly Contracted Quantity of 9.13 Lakh tonnes, at 98% materialisation level. Thus, currently, WCL is supplying the contracted quantity of coal to CSTPS under the FSA.
In addition to the FSA, Mahagenco has also entered into a MOU with WCL for supply of 83.20 lakh tonnes of coal against bridge linkage. Supplies under Bridge linkage is on best effort basis by the Coal Companies of CIL and the supplies in bridge linkage are till such time the power generator is able to meet its fuel requirement from the captive mine allocated to it. As per the MOU, this quantity is to be lifted by Mahagenco by road mode. Mahagenco has lifted 43.50 lakh tonnes by road against the bridge linkage. However, against the total allocation against bridge linkage, Mahagenco had made distribution of only 2.61 lakh tonnes of coal to CSTPS. Mahagenco could have increased the allocation of coal lifted against the bridge linkage to CSTPS to build up the stock.
Nevertheless, WCL is making all efforts on SOS basis to boost the supplies and to build up the stock at CSTPS. CIL is also taking steps to ensure movement of 3 rakes per day from MCL to Mahagenco, besides facilitating movement of rakes against the coal lifted by Mahagenco from SECL through washery circuit.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
चंद्रपूर सुपर औष्णिक उर्जा केंद्राला होणाऱ्या कोळसा पुरवठ्याबद्दल वेस्टर्न कोलफिल्डस लिमिटेड(WCL) चे स्पष्टीकरण
30 JAN 2022 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
कोळसा टंचाईबद्दल एका अग्रगण्य वृत्तपत्राच्या चंद्रपूर, महाराष्ट्र आणि कोलकाता येथील आवृत्यांमध्ये प्रसारीत झालेल्या वृत्तासंबधी वेस्टर्न कोलफिल्डस लिमिटेड (WCL) ने पुढीलप्रमाणे स्पष्टीकरण दिले आहे.
इंधन पुरवठा करारांतर्गत वेस्टर्न कोलफिल्ड्स लिमिटेड वार्षिक 23.14 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा पुरवठा महाजेनकोला करण्यास बांधील आहे. या प्रमाणानुसार वेस्टर्न कोलफिल्ड्स लिमिटेडकडून 29 जानेवारी 2022 पर्यंत 18.68 दशलक्ष टन पुरवठा करणे क्रमप्राप्त होते,पण त्या तुलनेत वेस्टर्न कोलफिल्ड्स लिमिटेडने या तारखेपर्यंत 18.96 दशलक्ष टन कोळशाचा पुरवठा केला. हा पुरवठा करारात ठरवलेल्या प्रमाणानुसार करावयाच्या पुरवठ्याच्या 101.5 टक्के आहे. परिवर्तनशील-उपयोग योजनेनुसार महाजेनकोला कोळसा कंपनीकडून पुरवला गेलेला कोळसा कोणत्याही वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रांना पुरवण्याचा पर्याय होता. त्याच प्रमाणे महाजेनकोने दिलेल्या प्राधान्यक्रमानुसार वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रांना कोळसा पुरवण्याचा प्रयत्नही वेस्टर्न कोलफिल्ड्स लिमिटेड करते.
आताच्या महिन्यात म्हणजे 29 जानेवारीपर्यंत चंद्रपूर सुपर औष्णिक विद्युतकेंद्राला (CSTPS) ठरवलेल्या पुरवठयाच्या मासिक प्रमाणानुसार 9.13 लाख टन कोळसा पुरवठ्याऐवजी 8.96 लाख टन कोळसा पुरवला गेला जो प्रत्यक्ष प्रमाणाच्या 98 टक्के होता. म्हणून सध्या वेस्टर्न कोलफिल्ड्स लिमिटेड इंधन पुरवठा करारानुसारच्या प्रमाणात कोळसा पुरवत आहे.
इंधन पुरवठा करारांशिवाय महाजेनकोचा वेस्टर्न कोलफिल्ड्स लिमिटेडबरोबर ब्रिज लिंकेजनुसार सामंजस्य करारसुद्धा आहे. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या उपकंपन्या ब्रिज लिंकेज अंतर्गत कोळसा पुरवण्यासाठी कसून प्रयत्न करत आहेत आणि विद्युत संयत्रा नजीकच्या कोळसा खाणीतून इंधनाची गरज भागवता येऊ शकते. सामंजस्य करारानुसार हा कोळसा महाजेनकोला रस्तेमार्गाने आणावा लागेल. ब्रिज लिंकेज कारारानुसार महाजेनकोने 43.50 लाख टन कोळसा रस्ते मार्गाने आणला. तरीही, ब्रिज लिंकेज अंतर्गत उपलब्ध झालेल्या कोळसा साठ्यापैकी महाजेनकोने फक्त 2.61 लाख टन कोळसा CSTPS ला पोचवला. ब्रिज लिंकेजमुळे उपलब्ध झालेल्या वाढीव कोळशाचा उपयोग महाजेनको CSTPS कडील साठा वाढवण्यासाठी करु शकते .
तरीही, वेस्टर्न कोलफिल्ड्स लिमिटेड ही पुरवठा वेगाने व्हावा आणि चंद्रपूर सुपर औष्णिक विद्युतकेंद्राला कोळसा साठा उपलब्ध व्हावा यासाठी युद्धपातळीवर काम करत आहे. एमसीएल कडून महाजेनकोला दर दिवशी 3 रेक्स कोळसा पुरवठा आणि वॉशरी सर्किटद्वारे SECL कडून महाजेनकोला मिळणारा कोळसा याद्वारे कोलफिल्ड्स इंडिया लिमिटेड कोळशाचा पुरवठा सुरळीत करण्यासाठी पावले उचलत आहे.