நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
வெஸ்டர்ன் கோல் ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் மூலம் சந்திராபூர் சூப்பர் அனல் மின் நிலையத்திற்கு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி குறித்த விளக்கம்
30 JAN 2022 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி பற்றாக்குறை குறித்து ஒரு முன்னணி ஆங்கில நாளிதழின் சந்திராபூர், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் கொல்கத்தா பதிப்புகளில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட செய்தி தொடர்பாக, தனது நிலைப்பாட்டை வெஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் பின்வருமாறு தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது:
எரிபொருள் வழங்கல் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் வெஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டால் மகாஜென்கோ நிறுவனத்திற்கு ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட வருடாந்திர நிலக்கரி அளவு 23.14 மில்லியன் டன்கள் ஆகும். ஜனவரி 29, 2022 வரையில் 18.68 மில்லியன் டன்கள் விநியோகித்திருக்க வேண்டிய நிலையில், 18.96 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் அளவு 101.5% ஆகும்.
நெகிழ்வு-பயன்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின்படி, நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களிலிருந்து அனுப்பப்படும் நிலக்கரியை அதன் எந்த மின் நிலையத்திற்கும் விநியோகிக்க மகாஜென்கோவிற்கு உரிமை உள்ளது. மகாஜென்கோவால் குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட முன்னுரிமைகளின்படி மின் நிலையங்கள் வாரியாக நிலக்கரியை விநியோகிக்க வெஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டும் முயற்சிக்கிறது.
சந்திராபூர் சூப்பர் அனல் மின் நிலையத்திற்கு நடப்பு மாதத்தில் (29-ம் தேதி வரை) 8.96 லட்சம் டன்கள் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாத ஒப்பந்த அளவான 9.13 லட்சம் டன்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இது 98% ஆகும். எனவே, ஒப்பந்தம் செய்யப்பட்ட அளவு நிலக்கரியை வெஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் வழங்கி வருகிறது.
இருந்தபோதிலும், சந்திராபூர் சூப்பர் அனல் மின் நிலையத்திற்கான விநியோகத்தை மேம்படுத்தி சரக்கின் அளவை அதிகரிக்கத் தேவையான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் வெஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் எடுத்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1793703

Ministry of Coal
Clarification on Coal Supply to Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station
By Western Coal Fields Ltd
30 JAN 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
With reference to a news item published in the Chandrapur, Maharashtra and Kolkata editions of a leading English newspaper on reported coal shortage, Western Coalfields Ltd (WCL) has clarified the position as follows:-
The Annual Contracted Quantity of coal to Mahagenco which is agreed by WCL under the Fuel Supply Agreement (FSA) is 23.14 Million Tonnes. Against the prorated contracted quantity of 18.68 million tonnes up to 29th January, 2022, WCL had supplied 18.96 million tonnes of coal, the materialisation of which is at 101.5 % of the contractual commitment. As per the flexi-utlisation plan, Mahagenco has the option to distribute the quantity despatched from the Coal Companies to any of its power stations. WCL also endeavour to make power station- wise distribution of allocation of coal as per the priorities indicated by Mahagenco.
The despatch to Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station (CSTPS) during the current month (upto 29th) is 8.96 Lakh tonnes against the prorated Monthly Contracted Quantity of 9.13 Lakh tonnes, at 98% materialisation level. Thus, currently, WCL is supplying the contracted quantity of coal to CSTPS under the FSA.
In addition to the FSA, Mahagenco has also entered into a MOU with WCL for supply of 83.20 lakh tonnes of coal against bridge linkage. Supplies under Bridge linkage is on best effort basis by the Coal Companies of CIL and the supplies in bridge linkage are till such time the power generator is able to meet its fuel requirement from the captive mine allocated to it. As per the MOU, this quantity is to be lifted by Mahagenco by road mode. Mahagenco has lifted 43.50 lakh tonnes by road against the bridge linkage. However, against the total allocation against bridge linkage, Mahagenco had made distribution of only 2.61 lakh tonnes of coal to CSTPS. Mahagenco could have increased the allocation of coal lifted against the bridge linkage to CSTPS to build up the stock.
Nevertheless, WCL is making all efforts on SOS basis to boost the supplies and to build up the stock at CSTPS. CIL is also taking steps to ensure movement of 3 rakes per day from MCL to Mahagenco, besides facilitating movement of rakes against the coal lifted by Mahagenco from SECL through washery circuit.