Ministry of Defence
VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) SQUADRON LEADER SURAJ NAIR (32105) FLYING (PILOT)
25 JAN 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 26 JAN 22, 0001 HRS
Squadron Leader Suraj Nair (32105) is on posted strength of a Mi-17 V5 Helicopter Unit.
On 03 Apr 21, San Ldr Nair volunteered to take part in a daring Casualty Evacuation mission in the vicinity to an ambush site in a known Naxalite infested area. He provided priceless inputs to the higher authorities at the control centre for effective planning and successful accomplishment of the mission. He planned the preparation and launch of the helicopters in a short notice; serving as an asset to his mission leader. After recce of the ambush site, his inputs were instrumental in effective execution of the dynamic mission.
The mission involved high risk due to the unfamiliar hostile area with Naxalites operating in proximity to the hills. During the initial recce, he manoeuvred his helicopter clear of the mission leader, simultaneously looking for disposition of own and hostile forces and locating a suitable spot for extraction. During the Cas Evac, displaying good situational awareness, he effectively guided the third helicopter towards his leader. His immaculate handling of the aircraft proved instrumental in safely recovering mortal remains from the restricted landing site with an uneven surface which was surrounded by tall trees. His deft Crew Resource Management ensured safe accomplishment of the task in a hostile area.
In the subsequent missions for support of these operations, he recovered eight mortal remains from the ambush site. He was also involved in the insertion of 120 commandos for augmenting operations. With exceptional commitment to the assigned task, presence of mind and optimum utilisation of resources at hand, he was able to effect safe and expeditious conduct of missions in the vicinity of volatile combat site.
For his act of exceptional courage and disregard to personal safety in a very hostile combat zone, Sqn Ldr Suraj Nair is conferred with the award of Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्क्वाड्रन लीडर सूरज नायर (32105) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) को वायु सेना मेडल (शौर्य)
25 JAN 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
स्क्वाड्रन लीडर सूरज नायर (32105) एमआई-17 वी5 हेलिकॉप्टर यूनिट में तैनात हैं।
03 अप्रैल 21 को, स्क्वाड्रन लीडर नायर ने एक नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्र में घात लगाकर हमला करने वाले एक खतरनाक स्थल के आसपास के क्षेत्र से घायलों को सुरक्षित निकालने के एक साहसपूर्ण मिशन में स्वेच्छा से भाग लिया। उन्होंने मिशन के लिए प्रभावी योजना और इसके सफलतापूर्ण कार्यान्वयन के लिए नियंत्रण केंद्र में मौजूद वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को अमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की। इस मिशन के प्रमुख के तौर पर अपनी उत्कृष्ट सेवा प्रदान करते हुए उन्होंने थोड़े से ही वक्त में हेलीकाप्टरों की तैयारी और इन्हें नक्सल प्रभावित इस इलाके में ले जाने की योजना बनाई। घात लगाकर हमला करने वाले इस स्थल की रेकी करने के बाद, उनकी अमूल्य जानकारी ने इस मिशन के प्रभावी निष्पादन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
पहाड़ियों के निकट शत्रु के तौर पर नक्सलियों की सक्रिय मौजूदगी के कारण इस अनजान क्षेत्र में संचालित यह मिशन काफी जोखिम से भरा था। शुरूआती रेकी के दौरान, उन्होंने अपने हेलीकॉप्टर को मिशन के लीडर के तौर पर शत्रुओं की क्षमता और ताकत की जानकारी लेने के लिए उनकी तलाश और मौजूद होने के स्थल का पता लगाते हुए वहां से सुरक्षित निकलने के मार्ग की भी जानकारी जुटाई। घायलों को सुरक्षित निकालने के दौरान, बेहतरीन जागरूकता को प्रदर्शिन करते हुए, उन्होंने मिशन लीडर के तौर पर तीसरे हेलीकॉप्टर को प्रभावी ढंग से निर्देशित किया। उनके सफल हैलिकॉप्टर संचालन की बदौलत ही खतरनाक लैंडिंग और ऊंचे वृक्षों से घिरी इस असुरक्षित जगह से अपने साथियों को निकालने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उनके कुशल कर्मीदल संसाधन प्रबंधन ने शत्रुओं से घिरे इस इलाके में शानदार मिशन को अंजाम देते हुए सुरक्षित उपलब्धि को सुनिश्चित किया।
इन अभियानों के समर्थन के बाद के मिशनों में, उन्होंने इन घात लगाकर हमला करने वाली जगहों से आठ शहीदों के पार्थिव शवों को निकाला। इन अभियानों को बढ़ाने के लिए उन्होंने इसमें 120 कमांडो को शामिल किया। सौंपे गए कार्य के लिए असाधारण प्रतिबद्धता, बुद्धिमता और मौजूद संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग के साथ, वह इस तरह के युद्ध स्थल के आसपास के मिशनों को सुरक्षित और त्वरित रूप से संचालित करनेमें सक्षम रहे हैं।
शत्रुओं से घिरे युद्ध क्षेत्रों में असाधारण साहस और अपनी जान की परवाह किए बिना संचालित किए गए उनके अभियानों के लिए, स्क्वाड्रन लीडर सूरज नायर को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है।