وزارت دفاع
اسکواڈرن لیڈر سورج نائر ( 32105 ) فلائنگ ( پائلٹ ) کو ( بہادری کے لئے) وایو سینا میڈل
25 JAN 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،25 جنوری / اسکواڈرن لیڈر سورج نائر ( 32105 ) ایم آئی – 17 وی 5 ہیلی کاپٹر یونٹ میں تعینات ہیں ۔
3 اپریل ، 2021 ء کو اسکواڈرن لیڈر نائر نے نکسلیوں سے متاثرہ ایک علاقے میں جھڑپ کے مقام پر ہونے والی کیژوولٹیز کو واپس لانے کے مشن پر جانے کے لئے اپنے آپ کو پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے مشن کی موثر منصوبہ بندی اور کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے اعلیٰ حکام کو بیش قیمت معلومات فراہم کیں ۔ انہوں نے تیاریوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی اور مختصر نوٹس پر ہیلی کاپٹر اڑایااور اپنے مشن کے لیڈر کی طرح خدمات انجام دیں ۔
پہاڑیوں کے درمیان نکسلیوں سے متاثرہ علاقے کی پوری معلومات نہ ہونے کے باعث ، اُن کے مشن میں بڑا خطرہ موجود تھا ۔ ابتدائی ریکی میں ، انہوں نے مشن لیڈر کی اجازت سے ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے علاقے کا جائزہ لیا اور اپنی اور دشمن کی فورسز کا پتہ لگاکر مناسب مقام کی جانکاری دی ۔ انہوں نے اپنے لیڈر کی جانب تیسرے ہیلی کاپٹر کی موثر طور پر رہنمائی کی ۔ طیارے کو ہینڈل کرنے میں ، انہوں نے زبردست مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا اور نا ہموار سطح پر لینڈ کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کیژوولٹیز کو بحفاظت وہاں سے نکالا ۔ اُن کے محکمے کے کِیریو ریسورس مینجمنٹ نے دشمن کے علاقے میں بحفاظت اِس کام کو انجام دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔
اس کے بعد ، اِن کارروائیوں میں تعاون کے لئے بعد کے مشن میں ، انہوں نے جھڑپ کے مقام سے 8 شہیدوں کے جسدِ خاکی وہاں سے نکالے ۔ انہوں نے آپریشن کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے 120 کمانڈوز کو پہنچانے کا بھی کام کیا ۔ اُن کو دیئے گئے کام کے لئے ، اُن کے غیر معمولی عزم و استقلال ، حاضر دماغی اور دستیاب وسائل کے بہتر استعمال کی وجہ سے وہ لڑائی کے مقام پر اپنے مشن کو کامیابی سے انجام دے سکے ۔
اُن کی اِس غیر معمولی جرأت مندی اور ذاتی تحفظ کا خیال کئے بغیر انتہائی نا مساعدزون میں ، اُن کی کار کردگی کے لئے ، انہیں وایو سینا میڈل ( بہادری ) کے لئے عطا کیا گیا ہے ۔

Ministry of Defence
VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) SQUADRON LEADER SURAJ NAIR (32105) FLYING (PILOT)
25 JAN 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 26 JAN 22, 0001 HRS
Squadron Leader Suraj Nair (32105) is on posted strength of a Mi-17 V5 Helicopter Unit.
On 03 Apr 21, San Ldr Nair volunteered to take part in a daring Casualty Evacuation mission in the vicinity to an ambush site in a known Naxalite infested area. He provided priceless inputs to the higher authorities at the control centre for effective planning and successful accomplishment of the mission. He planned the preparation and launch of the helicopters in a short notice; serving as an asset to his mission leader. After recce of the ambush site, his inputs were instrumental in effective execution of the dynamic mission.
The mission involved high risk due to the unfamiliar hostile area with Naxalites operating in proximity to the hills. During the initial recce, he manoeuvred his helicopter clear of the mission leader, simultaneously looking for disposition of own and hostile forces and locating a suitable spot for extraction. During the Cas Evac, displaying good situational awareness, he effectively guided the third helicopter towards his leader. His immaculate handling of the aircraft proved instrumental in safely recovering mortal remains from the restricted landing site with an uneven surface which was surrounded by tall trees. His deft Crew Resource Management ensured safe accomplishment of the task in a hostile area.
In the subsequent missions for support of these operations, he recovered eight mortal remains from the ambush site. He was also involved in the insertion of 120 commandos for augmenting operations. With exceptional commitment to the assigned task, presence of mind and optimum utilisation of resources at hand, he was able to effect safe and expeditious conduct of missions in the vicinity of volatile combat site.
For his act of exceptional courage and disregard to personal safety in a very hostile combat zone, Sqn Ldr Suraj Nair is conferred with the award of Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).